Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 2023
https://formfees.com/article/top-mba-colleges-accepting-cat-score-2023
Skip to main content
Home  »  CATExam   »   Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 2023

Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 2023

The Common Admission check (CAT) is India’s most prestigious national-level entrance exam, which allows aspirants to induce into high-management institutes. there’s little doubt that it’s the most important MBA entrance check in the country. The IIMs (Indian Institute of Management) conduct this Common Admission check on a motility basis.

 Saurav Anand 11/10/2022
Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 2023

Before stating the Top MBA Colleges accepting CAT Score, lets understand the eligibility criteria and other aspects   

Every applicant who intends to take an MBA aspires to do so at a top management college. However, not everyone is fortunate enough to get admission to the country’s premier business institutions, particularly the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). Much has changed in the world of Indian business and education since their inception. Many more business schools were founded, and some of them are now ranked among the best in the country. Candidates now have a wide range of institutions and courses to choose from, and the selection criteria are not necessarily as strict as those used by the IIMs. Having said that, the cut-offs remain rather high.

According to the general eligibility criteria, a candidate requires:

  • A minimum of 50% in an accredited university or college graduation.
  • A minimum of 50% in class 10th and 12th grades from a recognized board is required.
  • Scores from the CAT, XAT, MAT, NMAT, SNAP, and GMAT as needed by the Institute.

There are no age restrictions, and while it is not required, most B-schools prefer individuals with significant job experience.

Furthermore, the candidate will be examined using the three criteria listed below:

Leadership Potential – The activities he has done in his academic and professional life are used to assess the applicant’s leadership potential. 

Profile – A diverse employment profile that includes extracurricular accomplishments, social work, good projects, and internships is frequently welcomed.

Academic Credentials – Candidate’s academic record and test scores will be considered. However, the cut-off of XAT, GMAT, and CAT varies from college to college.

What is the CAT Exam?

The Common Admission check (CAT) is India’s most prestigious national-level entrance exam, which allows aspirants to induce into high-management institutes. there’s little doubt that it’s the most important MBA entrance check in the country. The IIMs (Indian Institute of Management) conduct this Common Admission check on a motility basis.

CAT test 2023 is anticipated to be survived the twenty-seventh Gregorian calendar month of 2023. it’s a computer-based check that’s commanded across 156 cities in the Republic of India. If you’re a B-school aspirant going to take up CAT 2022, alter together with your CAT preparation quickly, with the CAT learning program.

CAT Exam 2022 Highpoints.

Name of the ExamCommon Admission Test (CAT)
CAT Official Websitehttps://iimcat.ac.in/
Conducting BodyYet to be announced
Exam Duration2 hours(160 Minutes for PWD candidates)
CAT Exam FeesINR 1100 (Reserved categories)INR 2200 (Other categories)
Exam Date27th November 2022 (Tentative date)
Medium of ExamEnglish
CAT Exam PatternComputer Based Test (CBT)
CAT Exam Question TypeMCQ and Non-MCQ questions
CAT SyllabusQuantitative AptitudeLogical Reasoning & Data InterpretationVerbal Ability & Reading Comprehension
EligibilityBachelor’s degree with 50% aggregate(45% aggregate or equivalent for reserved categories)

CAT communication Syllabus:

A thorough understanding of the CAT communication curriculum is very important for deciding your direction at some point in this CAT journey. it’ll be abundant easier to work out what proportion of time you ought to pay on every phase, once you have an inexpensive understanding of the CAT curriculum.

CAT Exam SyllabusTopics
Quantitative AptitudeQuantitative Aptitude – Number System, Geometry Time and Work, Algebra, Mensuration, and Arithmetic
Logical Reasoning & Data InterpretationPuzzles, Seating Arrangement, Blood Relation, Syllogism, Coding, and Decoding Tables, Graphs, Data Caselets
Verbal Ability & Reading ComprehensionReading Comprehension, Para Jumbles, Para Summary, Verbal Ability, Odd Sentence Out.

CAT examination Marking Scheme:

For each correct answer, candidates can receive three marks.

Candidates can receive a negative marking of one mark for each incorrect account of the target queries.

For non-MCQ-type queries, negative marks won’t be subtracted.

The table below can offer you an overview of the MCQ and Non-MCQ queries for CAT:

SectionNumber of MCQ and Non-MCQs in each Section
Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (VARC)MCQ -19Non-MCQ – 5
Data Interpretation & Logical ReasoningMCQ – 15Non-MCQ – 5
Quantitative AptitudeMCQ – 14Non-MCQ – 8
Total no of Questions66

Top CAT Colleges accepting CAT score 2023

IIMs Accepting CAT Score

Here is the list of IIMs that offer admission based on CAT exam 2023 scores along with their fee structure and Packages:

List of IIMs, Number of Seats, Fee, and Packages. 

Name of the InstituteNumber of SeatsProgrammes Fee (in Rs.)Avg. Package(in Rs.)
IIM Ahmedabad385Rs. 25 lakhRs. 25.83 lakh
IIM Bangalore412Rs. 23 lakhRs. 24.55 lakh
IIM Calcutta462Rs. 27 lakhRs. 29 lakh
IIM Lucknow436Rs. 14.16 lakhRs. 26 lakh
IIM Kozhikode375Rs. 19 lakhRs. 22.50 lakh
IIM Indore451Rs. 16 lakhRs. 23.60 lakh
IIM Trichy180Rs. 23.6 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Amritsar60Rs. 12 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Rohtak240Rs. 15.8 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Bodhgaya60Rs. 8.85 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Sambalpur160Rs. 10 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Sirmaur60Rs. 10.34 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Jammu45Rs. 11.5 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM RanchiPGDM-120PGD HRM-48Rs. 15 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Raipur210Rs. 14.20 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Kashipur210Rs. 13.15 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Shillong120Rs. 19 lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Udaipur180Rs. 13.25lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Nagpur126Rs. 12.10lakhRs. – lakh
IIM Visakhapatnam60Rs. 12 lakhRs. – lakh

List of IITs Accepting CAT score 2022

IITsName of the Department
IIT DelhiDepartment of Management Studies
IIT BombayShailesh Jha Mehta School of Business
IIT KharagpurVinod Gupta School of Management
IIT MadrasDepartment of Management Studies
IIT RoorkeeDepartment of Management Studies
IIT DhanbadDepartment of Management Studies
IIT KanpurDepartment of Management Studies

Top IIMs acceptive CAT: Cut Offs between ninety and a hundred CAT mark

IIMs are the foremost among the Master in Business faculties acceptive CAT scores since they conduct CAT as their sole examination for Master in Business admission. There are twenty IIMs nowadays and every one of the IIMs can settle for solely CAT 2021 score for admission 2022. All the IIMs have their sectional and overall CAT score cut-offs that move into the vary of eighty to ninety-eight mark. you’ll be able to check the Fee and placements and alternative details concerning the highest IIMs below:

Institute NameFee (Rs. in lakhs)Average salary (Rs. in lakhs)
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad23
25.83
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Calcutta22.5029
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore23.2024.54
Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow19.2526
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Indore16.5023.60
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Kozhikode1922.50

Top Master in Business faculties acceptive CAT in Non-IIM Category: ninety to a hundred score

Not solely the IIMs, there are extremely hierarchic and internationally authorized Master in Business/ PGDM faculties among the MBA faculties acceptive CAT scores. a number of the distinguished Master in Business faculties excluding IIMs which can settle for a CAT 2022 score of ninety & on top of for Master in Business admission 2023 are:

MBA CollegeMBA Fee (Rs. in Lakhs)The average salary in Placement  (Rs. in Lakhs)
SPJIMR, Mumbai19.0026.06
MDI Gurgaon21.3423.15
FMS New Delhi1.9226.20
IMI New Delhi19.2512.77
IMT Ghaziabad19.5312.42
DMS IIT Delhi9.6018.50
SJMSOM IIT Bombay10.0821.96

Top Master in Business schools acceptive CAT: 80-90 mark

Top Master in Business schools acceptive CAT eighty mark and higher than area unit extremely hierarchical and internationally authorized MBA/ PGDM schools in the Asian nation. The list is given below with their admission standing:

B-SchoolProgram Fee (Rs.in Lakhs)Average Placement (Rs.in lakhs)
MICA Ahmedabad2113.9
GIM Goa17.2110.71
NITIE Mumbai12.5819.95
Xavier University Bhubaneswar18.915.42
Great Lakes Chennai17.1512.8
TAPMI Manipal16.0011.20

MBA faculties acceptive CAT Score: bring to a halt centile – 70-80

Many master’s degree faculties acceptive CAT centile within the vary of 70-80 award larger weightage to the profile of the candidates than solely to the CAT communication score. they’re smart master’s degree faculties with consistent placements. The list of a number of the outstanding master’s degree faculties is shared below:

B-SchoolProgram Fee (Rs.in Lakhs)Average Placement (Rs.in lakhs)
Great Lakes Institute of Management Gurgaon16.6511.00
BIMTECH Greater Noida128.2
SDMIMD Mysore11.27.7
CIMP Patna7.65
JAGSOM Bangalore1210
MDI Murshidabad12.1910.5
LIBA Chennai15.389

MBA faculties acceptive CAT Score: stop centile – 60-70

A good variety of Master in Business Administration faculties acceptive CAT centile within the vary of 60-70 provides a variety of MBA/PGprogramsmes and award larger weightage to the profile of the candidates than solely to the CAT test score. a number of them area unit extremely hierarchic and smart Master in Business Administration faculties with consistent placements. The list of a number of the distinguished Master in Business Administration faculties is shared below:

B-SchoolCat Cut off
Shiv Nadar University Greater Noida60-70
New Delhi Institute of Management – NDIM New Delhi60-70
Jindal Global Business School60-70
Institute of Management Technology, Hyderabad60-70
Chetana’s Institute of Management and Research – CIMR Mumbai60-70
Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida60-70
NTPC School of Business – NSB Noida60-70

Top Colleges With CAT Cutoffs and Fees

The type of colleges and their course fees as well as the CAT Cutoff percentile must be known to candidates preparing for the CAT. 

ParticularsCAT Cut Off
AIMS Institute, Bangalore60 percentile
Asia- Pacific Institute of Management, Delhi75 percentile
Amity Business School85 percentile
BITSoM MumbaiNo minimum cutoff required
Department of Management Studies- Indian Institute of Technology98.04 percentile
Fortune Institute of International Business, Delhi50 percentile
Goa Institute of Management, Goa90 percentile
Institute of Management Technology, Nagpur50 percentile
IILM Institute for Higher Education60 percentile
Institute of Management, Nirma University80.04 percentile
International Management Institute, Delhi90 percentile
JIMS, Rohini Sector 560-75 percentile
Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management87 percentile
Management Development Institute Gurgaon97 percentile

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is CAT?

Ans. IIMs conduct the Common Admission Test on a rotational basis for admission into management and business courses. CAT is conducted in three sessions every year, on the last Sunday of November.

The CAT Exam consists of 3 sections:

  • Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC)
  • Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning (DII-LR)
  • Quantitative Ability (QA)

Q2. What are the CAT eligibility criteria?

Ans. In order to qualify for CAT, a candidate must have finished or be appearing for his or her Bachelor’s degree, final year examination, with at least a 50% aggregate score. The degree should be granted by any university, incorporated or declared to be deemed under Section 3 of the UGC Act 1956, or an equivalent qualification recognized by the Ministry of HRD, Government of India.

Q3. When should I start preparing for CAT?

Ans. The right time to start preparing for an exam is 12 months in advance. It is recommended that CAT aspirants start their preparation at least 11-12 months before the exam, considering the increased competition and peer pressure. If you have plenty of time on your hands, you can go over the basics again in the last 1-2 months.

Q4. How do I get a good percentile in Quants?

Ans. Practice is the key to attaining quantitative ability. More practice will help a student score well on the quant section. A detailed understanding of the CAT paper pattern, understanding the weightage of each topic is essential for CAT candidates. Getting a score of 99% on the CAT QA section requires an in-depth understanding of Arithmetic and Algebra.

Q5. How do I get a good percentile in DILR?

Ans. As for the CAT DILR section, 99%iles are achieved by selecting the correct sets to answer. This takes daily practice, so CAT aspirants must become habitual in solving at least 3-5 sets every day. This will help aspirants become proficient in choosing the right type of sets, and solving them within the time frame, without any hassle.

Q6. Why CAT Coaching?

Ans. The CAT (Common Admission Test) is a national-level computer-based management entrance examination conducted every year by the IIMs. CAT is the premier IIM entrance exam that allows candidates into several Postgraduate Business Management courses. CAT is considered one of the most challenging entrance examinations in India, and you need to obtain a good score to apply to any of the top business schools. CAT 2021 was conducted by IIM Ahmedabad on November 28, 2021. Since CAT scores set the benchmark for IIM acceptances, candidates need to equip themselves with the best tips and tricks to crack the CAT Exam in the shortest possible time.

Q7. Do all MBA colleges accept CAT scores?

Ans. There are many B-schools including all IIMs and other B-schools that accept CAT score. Over 1000 MBA colleges in India accept CAT scores which include MDI Gurgaon, FMS Delhi, SPJIMR Mumbai, IITs, and IMI and others.

Q8. Which IIM has the lowest CAT cut-offs?

Ans. As per the latest update, the minimum overall CAT Cut Off 2021 for IIM Bodhgaya was 70 percentile. The sectional cut-off for CAT for admission into IIM Bodhgaya was also 70 for all three sections.

Q9. Is the CAT score valid for 2 years?

Ans. The CAT scorecard is valid for a period of one year only. After this candidates will have to take the following year’s CAT exam for admission to their respective institutes. Most of the Institutions/Universities in India accept the CAT score for admissions.

Q10. What is a good score in CAT 2022?

Ans. For IIMs, nothing less than the 97-98 percentile is good but for other top MBA colleges 90-95 percentile is good. A majority of CAT test takers fall in the category of 80-90 percentile and 100s of B-schools accept candidates having CAT scores in this range.

Q11. Is 70 percentile good in CAT?

Ans. CAT 2021 result was released on January 3, 2022, and your CAT scorecard contains a scaled score as well as a sectional and overall percentile. If you have scored 70 percentile and above, you can expect a good MBA college for admission in 2022.

Q12. Is 60 percentile CAT good?

Ans. 60 percentile in CAT in an average score. You will not be able to apply to IIMs and other top B-Schools of India with 60 percentile in CAT. You are advised to appear for CAT next year and score well in the exam.

Q13. Which IIM has the highest package?

Ans. IIM Ahmedabad Placement 2022

As per the previous year’s final placement report of IIM Ahmedabad, the highest salary offered was Rs 55.88 lakh per annum, and the International salary was Rs 1.32 crore per annum.

Q14. What is the lowest package in IIM?

Ans. IIM Placements Report 2022: Highest, Median, Lowest, etc.

  • Minimum Salary: Rs.7.0 Lakh.
  • Maximum Salary: Rs. 55.86 Lakh in India.
  • 3 students started their own businesses.

Q15. What are the fees of an MBA after clearing the CAT exam?

Ans. IIM Fees for MBA 2022: Fee Structure, through CAT |IIM Ahmedabad Fees for MBA| IIM Bangalore Fees for MBA. IIM Fees for an MBA range between INR 23 Lakhs to INR 27 Lakhs in the top 3 IIMs such as IIM Bangalore, IIM Ahmedabad, and, IIM Calcutta. IIM Fes for MBA in other IIMs in India range between 10 Lakhs and 20 Lakhs.

Before stating the Top MBA Colleges accepting CAT Score, lets understand the eligibility criteria and other aspects   

Every applicant who intends to take an MBA aspires to do so at a top management college. However, not everyone is fortunate enough to get admission to the country's premier business institutions, particularly the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). Much has changed in the world of Indian business and education since their inception. Many more business schools were founded, and some of them are now ranked among the best in the country. Candidates now have a wide range of institutions and courses to choose from, and the selection criteria are not necessarily as strict as those used by the IIMs. Having said that, the cut-offs remain rather high.

According to the general eligibility criteria, a candidate requires:

  • A minimum of 50% in an accredited university or college graduation.
  • A minimum of 50% in class 10th and 12th grades from a recognized board is required.
  • Scores from the CAT, XAT, MAT, NMAT, SNAP, and GMAT as needed by the Institute.

There are no age restrictions, and while it is not required, most B-schools prefer individuals with significant job experience.

Furthermore, the candidate will be examined using the three criteria listed below:

Leadership Potential - The activities he has done in his academic and professional life are used to assess the applicant's leadership potential. 

Profile - A diverse employment profile that includes extracurricular accomplishments, social work, good projects, and internships is frequently welcomed.

Academic Credentials - Candidate’s academic record and test scores will be considered. However, the cut-off of XAT, GMAT, and CAT varies from college to college.

What is the CAT Exam?

The Common Admission check (CAT) is India’s most prestigious national-level entrance exam, which allows aspirants to induce into high-management institutes. there's little doubt that it's the most important MBA entrance check in the country. The IIMs (Indian Institute of Management) conduct this Common Admission check on a motility basis.

CAT test 2023 is anticipated to be survived the twenty-seventh Gregorian calendar month of 2023. it's a computer-based check that's commanded across 156 cities in the Republic of India. If you're a B-school aspirant going to take up CAT 2022, alter together with your CAT preparation quickly, with the CAT learning program.

CAT Exam 2022 Highpoints.

Name of the ExamCommon Admission Test (CAT)
CAT Official Websitehttps://iimcat.ac.in/
Conducting BodyYet to be announced
Exam Duration2 hours(160 Minutes for PWD candidates)
CAT Exam FeesINR 1100 (Reserved categories)INR 2200 (Other categories)
Exam Date27th November 2022 (Tentative date)
Medium of ExamEnglish
CAT Exam PatternComputer Based Test (CBT)
CAT Exam Question TypeMCQ and Non-MCQ questions
CAT SyllabusQuantitative AptitudeLogical Reasoning & Data InterpretationVerbal Ability & Reading Comprehension
EligibilityBachelor’s degree with 50% aggregate(45% aggregate or equivalent for reserved categories)

CAT communication Syllabus:

A thorough understanding of the CAT communication curriculum is very important for deciding your direction at some point in this CAT journey. it'll be abundant easier to work out what proportion of time you ought to pay on every phase, once you have an inexpensive understanding of the CAT curriculum.

CAT Exam SyllabusTopics
Quantitative AptitudeQuantitative Aptitude – Number System, Geometry Time and Work, Algebra, Mensuration, and Arithmetic
Logical Reasoning & Data InterpretationPuzzles, Seating Arrangement, Blood Relation, Syllogism, Coding, and Decoding Tables, Graphs, Data Caselets
Verbal Ability & Reading ComprehensionReading Comprehension, Para Jumbles, Para Summary, Verbal Ability, Odd Sentence Out.

CAT examination Marking Scheme:

For each correct answer, candidates can receive three marks.

Candidates can receive a negative marking of one mark for each incorrect account of the target queries.

For non-MCQ-type queries, negative marks won't be subtracted.

The table below can offer you an overview of the MCQ and Non-MCQ queries for CAT:

SectionNumber of MCQ and Non-MCQs in each Section
Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (VARC)MCQ -19Non-MCQ – 5
Data Interpretation & Logical ReasoningMCQ – 15Non-MCQ – 5
Quantitative AptitudeMCQ – 14Non-MCQ – 8
Total no of Questions66

Top CAT Colleges accepting CAT score 2023

IIMs Accepting CAT Score

Here is the list of IIMs that offer admission based on CAT exam 2023 scores along with their fee structure and Packages:

List of IIMs, Number of Seats, Fee, and Packages. 

Name of the InstituteNumber of SeatsProgrammes Fee (in Rs.)Avg. Package(in Rs.)
IIM Ahmedabad385Rs. 25 lakhRs. 25.83 lakh
IIM Bangalore412Rs. 23 lakhRs. 24.55 lakh
IIM Calcutta462Rs. 27 lakhRs. 29 lakh
IIM Lucknow436Rs. 14.16 lakhRs. 26 lakh
IIM Kozhikode375Rs. 19 lakhRs. 22.50 lakh
IIM Indore451Rs. 16 lakhRs. 23.60 lakh
IIM Trichy180Rs. 23.6 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Amritsar60Rs. 12 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Rohtak240Rs. 15.8 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Bodhgaya60Rs. 8.85 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Sambalpur160Rs. 10 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Sirmaur60Rs. 10.34 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Jammu45Rs. 11.5 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM RanchiPGDM-120PGD HRM-48Rs. 15 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Raipur210Rs. 14.20 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Kashipur210Rs. 13.15 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Shillong120Rs. 19 lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Udaipur180Rs. 13.25lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Nagpur126Rs. 12.10lakhRs. - lakh
IIM Visakhapatnam60Rs. 12 lakhRs. - lakh
https://www.youtube.com/embed/kzs9dpruEB0
https://www.youtube.com/embed/JASfoejxaGA

List of IITs Accepting CAT score 2022

IITsName of the Department
IIT DelhiDepartment of Management Studies
IIT BombayShailesh Jha Mehta School of Business
IIT KharagpurVinod Gupta School of Management
IIT MadrasDepartment of Management Studies
IIT RoorkeeDepartment of Management Studies
IIT DhanbadDepartment of Management Studies
IIT KanpurDepartment of Management Studies

Top IIMs acceptive CAT: Cut Offs between ninety and a hundred CAT mark

IIMs are the foremost among the Master in Business faculties acceptive CAT scores since they conduct CAT as their sole examination for Master in Business admission. There are twenty IIMs nowadays and every one of the IIMs can settle for solely CAT 2021 score for admission 2022. All the IIMs have their sectional and overall CAT score cut-offs that move into the vary of eighty to ninety-eight mark. you'll be able to check the Fee and placements and alternative details concerning the highest IIMs below:

Institute NameFee (Rs. in lakhs)Average salary (Rs. in lakhs)
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad23
25.83
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Calcutta22.5029
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore23.2024.54
Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow19.2526
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Indore16.5023.60
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Kozhikode1922.50
https://www.youtube.com/embed/M6ToUsdPPFU
https://www.youtube.com/embed/1d_5X4y8ha8

Top Master in Business faculties acceptive CAT in Non-IIM Category: ninety to a hundred score

Not solely the IIMs, there are extremely hierarchic and internationally authorized Master in Business/ PGDM faculties among the MBA faculties acceptive CAT scores. a number of the distinguished Master in Business faculties excluding IIMs which can settle for a CAT 2022 score of ninety & on top of for Master in Business admission 2023 are:

MBA CollegeMBA Fee (Rs. in Lakhs)The average salary in Placement  (Rs. in Lakhs)
SPJIMR, Mumbai19.0026.06
MDI Gurgaon21.3423.15
FMS New Delhi1.9226.20
IMI New Delhi19.2512.77
IMT Ghaziabad19.5312.42
DMS IIT Delhi9.6018.50
SJMSOM IIT Bombay10.0821.96

Top Master in Business schools acceptive CAT: 80-90 mark

Top Master in Business schools acceptive CAT eighty mark and higher than area unit extremely hierarchical and internationally authorized MBA/ PGDM schools in the Asian nation. The list is given below with their admission standing:

B-SchoolProgram Fee (Rs.in Lakhs)Average Placement (Rs.in lakhs)
MICA Ahmedabad2113.9
GIM Goa17.2110.71
NITIE Mumbai12.5819.95
Xavier University Bhubaneswar18.915.42
Great Lakes Chennai17.1512.8
TAPMI Manipal16.0011.20

MBA faculties acceptive CAT Score: bring to a halt centile - 70-80

Many master's degree faculties acceptive CAT centile within the vary of 70-80 award larger weightage to the profile of the candidates than solely to the CAT communication score. they're smart master's degree faculties with consistent placements. The list of a number of the outstanding master's degree faculties is shared below:

B-SchoolProgram Fee (Rs.in Lakhs)Average Placement (Rs.in lakhs)
Great Lakes Institute of Management Gurgaon16.6511.00
BIMTECH Greater Noida128.2
SDMIMD Mysore11.27.7
CIMP Patna7.65-
JAGSOM Bangalore1210
MDI Murshidabad12.1910.5
LIBA Chennai15.389

MBA faculties acceptive CAT Score: stop centile - 60-70

A good variety of Master in Business Administration faculties acceptive CAT centile within the vary of 60-70 provides a variety of MBA/PGprogramsmes and award larger weightage to the profile of the candidates than solely to the CAT test score. a number of them area unit extremely hierarchic and smart Master in Business Administration faculties with consistent placements. The list of a number of the distinguished Master in Business Administration faculties is shared below:

B-SchoolCat Cut off
Shiv Nadar University Greater Noida60-70
New Delhi Institute of Management - NDIM New Delhi60-70
Jindal Global Business School60-70
Institute of Management Technology, Hyderabad60-70
Chetana’s Institute of Management and Research - CIMR Mumbai60-70
Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida60-70
NTPC School of Business - NSB Noida60-70
https://www.youtube.com/embed/IiBGbuWejb4
https://www.youtube.com/embed/puo7fzpGsI8

Top Colleges With CAT Cutoffs and Fees

The type of colleges and their course fees as well as the CAT Cutoff percentile must be known to candidates preparing for the CAT. 

ParticularsCAT Cut Off
AIMS Institute, Bangalore60 percentile
Asia- Pacific Institute of Management, Delhi75 percentile
Amity Business School85 percentile
BITSoM MumbaiNo minimum cutoff required
Department of Management Studies- Indian Institute of Technology98.04 percentile
Fortune Institute of International Business, Delhi50 percentile
Goa Institute of Management, Goa90 percentile
Institute of Management Technology, Nagpur50 percentile
IILM Institute for Higher Education60 percentile
Institute of Management, Nirma University80.04 percentile
International Management Institute, Delhi90 percentile
JIMS, Rohini Sector 560-75 percentile
Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management87 percentile
Management Development Institute Gurgaon97 percentile

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is CAT?

Ans. IIMs conduct the Common Admission Test on a rotational basis for admission into management and business courses. CAT is conducted in three sessions every year, on the last Sunday of November.

The CAT Exam consists of 3 sections:

  • Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC)
  • Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning (DII-LR)
  • Quantitative Ability (QA)

Q2. What are the CAT eligibility criteria?

Ans. In order to qualify for CAT, a candidate must have finished or be appearing for his or her Bachelor’s degree, final year examination, with at least a 50% aggregate score. The degree should be granted by any university, incorporated or declared to be deemed under Section 3 of the UGC Act 1956, or an equivalent qualification recognized by the Ministry of HRD, Government of India.

Q3. When should I start preparing for CAT?

Ans. The right time to start preparing for an exam is 12 months in advance. It is recommended that CAT aspirants start their preparation at least 11-12 months before the exam, considering the increased competition and peer pressure. If you have plenty of time on your hands, you can go over the basics again in the last 1-2 months.

Q4. How do I get a good percentile in Quants?

Ans. Practice is the key to attaining quantitative ability. More practice will help a student score well on the quant section. A detailed understanding of the CAT paper pattern, understanding the weightage of each topic is essential for CAT candidates. Getting a score of 99% on the CAT QA section requires an in-depth understanding of Arithmetic and Algebra.

Q5. How do I get a good percentile in DILR?

Ans. As for the CAT DILR section, 99%iles are achieved by selecting the correct sets to answer. This takes daily practice, so CAT aspirants must become habitual in solving at least 3-5 sets every day. This will help aspirants become proficient in choosing the right type of sets, and solving them within the time frame, without any hassle.

Q6. Why CAT Coaching?

Ans. The CAT (Common Admission Test) is a national-level computer-based management entrance examination conducted every year by the IIMs. CAT is the premier IIM entrance exam that allows candidates into several Postgraduate Business Management courses. CAT is considered one of the most challenging entrance examinations in India, and you need to obtain a good score to apply to any of the top business schools. CAT 2021 was conducted by IIM Ahmedabad on November 28, 2021. Since CAT scores set the benchmark for IIM acceptances, candidates need to equip themselves with the best tips and tricks to crack the CAT Exam in the shortest possible time.

Q7. Do all MBA colleges accept CAT scores?

Ans. There are many B-schools including all IIMs and other B-schools that accept CAT score. Over 1000 MBA colleges in India accept CAT scores which include MDI Gurgaon, FMS Delhi, SPJIMR Mumbai, IITs, and IMI and others.

Q8. Which IIM has the lowest CAT cut-offs?

Ans. As per the latest update, the minimum overall CAT Cut Off 2021 for IIM Bodhgaya was 70 percentile. The sectional cut-off for CAT for admission into IIM Bodhgaya was also 70 for all three sections.

Q9. Is the CAT score valid for 2 years?

Ans. The CAT scorecard is valid for a period of one year only. After this candidates will have to take the following year’s CAT exam for admission to their respective institutes. Most of the Institutions/Universities in India accept the CAT score for admissions.

Q10. What is a good score in CAT 2022?

Ans. For IIMs, nothing less than the 97-98 percentile is good but for other top MBA colleges 90-95 percentile is good. A majority of CAT test takers fall in the category of 80-90 percentile and 100s of B-schools accept candidates having CAT scores in this range.

Q11. Is 70 percentile good in CAT?

Ans. CAT 2021 result was released on January 3, 2022, and your CAT scorecard contains a scaled score as well as a sectional and overall percentile. If you have scored 70 percentile and above, you can expect a good MBA college for admission in 2022.

Q12. Is 60 percentile CAT good?

Ans. 60 percentile in CAT in an average score. You will not be able to apply to IIMs and other top B-Schools of India with 60 percentile in CAT. You are advised to appear for CAT next year and score well in the exam.

Q13. Which IIM has the highest package?

Ans. IIM Ahmedabad Placement 2022

As per the previous year’s final placement report of IIM Ahmedabad, the highest salary offered was Rs 55.88 lakh per annum, and the International salary was Rs 1.32 crore per annum.

Q14. What is the lowest package in IIM?

Ans. IIM Placements Report 2022: Highest, Median, Lowest, etc.

  • Minimum Salary: Rs.7.0 Lakh.
  • Maximum Salary: Rs. 55.86 Lakh in India.
  • 3 students started their own businesses.

Q15. What are the fees of an MBA after clearing the CAT exam?

Ans. IIM Fees for MBA 2022: Fee Structure, through CAT |IIM Ahmedabad Fees for MBA| IIM Bangalore Fees for MBA. IIM Fees for an MBA range between INR 23 Lakhs to INR 27 Lakhs in the top 3 IIMs such as IIM Bangalore, IIM Ahmedabad, and, IIM Calcutta. IIM Fes for MBA in other IIMs in India range between 10 Lakhs and 20 Lakhs.

https://www.youtube.com/embed/-ZkW3A-0qJQ
https://www.youtube.com/embed/wzJ5j75mAts

People also view:


Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 2023
Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 2023
Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 2023
Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 2023