Skip to main content
List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India in 2024
Image by Muskan Jain

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India in 2024

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India in 2024 (Updated): India is the home to some of the Best B Schools.  India is home to more than 3,000 management institutes. And look at this massive number, you, as an MBA aspirant, must have a few questions like: While the two questions are straightforward, the […]

 Eric James
 Eric James 13/11/2023
13/11/2023
I'm Eric James, a B.com graduate in Marketing & Finance, specializing in Digital Marketing. My passion for creating functional and appealing digital experiences led me...read more

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India in 2024 (Updated): India is the home to some of the Best B Schools.  India is home to more than 3,000 management institutes. And look at this massive number, you, as an MBA aspirant, must have a few questions like:

  1. To which of these b-schools should I apply for an MBA?
  2. If I can get admission into some of these Top 20 MBA Colleges In India in 2024, which one should I join to study for an MBA?

While the two questions are straightforward, the answers are a little mix of three key points to look out for: List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India  

Firstly, the aspirant's ability to qualify (based on academic proficiency and aptitude, Entrance Exam like CAT), Second is the academic and financial backgrounds, and last but not the least her/his broad career objectives.

You should definitely know about the top MBA colleges in India if you have made up your mind to pursue one of the best MBA programs in the country. 

But When you started enquiring about List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India, did all your friends and relatives just speak about the IIMs? Well it could be a yes or maybe.

While this does not come as a surprise, given that all 21 IIMs are in the Top 50 MBA colleges in India, it is imperative to figure out the best institute for MBA for you. 

We know that you will have to take into consideration a lot of factors before you shortlist the right B-schools. For the same reason, we have tried to list all the relevant information pertaining to top MBA colleges in India in this article.

This includes the MBA college rank, location, MBA programs offered, MBA fees, entrance exam you need to take before you get an MBA admit from the B-school.

While we will get started by looking at the top MBA colleges in India, we will also delve deeper into the List Of Top MBA Colleges In India (NIRF Ranking) and Top Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3 MBA Colleges in India

Click the names and you will be directed to the designated pages. 

We will also provide you information on the Top Tier 1 Government MBA Colleges in India, Tier 1 Private MBA Colleges in India and top business schools in Bangalore, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Delhi.

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India You Should Apply to

Given below is the list of top 20 MBA colleges in India other than the IIMs, the candidates can pursue MBA from. These colleges have modern infrastructure, excellent faculty, updated syllabus and good placement record.

S. No.Top 20 MBA Colleges In India MBA FeesTest Scores Accepted
1Xavier Labour Relations InstituteRs 23.60 lakhXAT
2National Institute of Industrial EngineeringRs 7.62 lakhCAT
3Xavier Institute of Management, BhubaneswarRs 20.80 lakhCAT/XAT/GMAT/X-GMT
4Department of Management Studies - IIT DelhiRs 8 lakhCAT
5Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management StudiesRs 3 lakhCAT/MAH-CET 
6Vinod Gupta School of Management- IIT KharagpurRs 10.51 lakhCAT
7T. A. Pai Management InstituteRs 14.60 lakhCAT/XAT/GMAT/MAT
8Shailesh J Mehta School of Management - IIT BombayRs 8.32 lakhCAT
9Birla Institute of Management Technology, Greater NoidaRs 12 lakhCAT/XAT/MAT/GMAT/CMAT
10Institute of Management, Nirma UniversityRs 10.04 lakhCAT
11Goa Institute of ManagementRs 16.98 lakhCAT/XAT/CMAT/GMAT
12National Institute of Agricultural Extension ManagementRs 6.05 lakhCAT
13DOMS, National Institute of Technology, TrichyRs 2.53 lakhCAT
14Loyola Institute of Business AdministrationRs 15.26 lakhCAT/XAT
15Fore School of ManagementRs 15.98 lakhCAT/XAT
16NMIMS, MumbaiRs 19.76 lakhNMAT by GMAC
17IBS, HyderabadRs 14.14 lakhIBSAT/CAT/GMAT/NMAT by GMAC
18Great Lakes Institute of ManagementRs 17.15 lakhCAT/GMAT/XAT/CMAT
19MICA, AhmedabadRs 20 lakhMICAT/CAT/XAT
20BITSoM MumbaiRs 22 lakhGMAT/CAT

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India (NIRF Ranking)

Here we have provided the List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India as per the NIRF ranking criteria:

Name City State Score Rank 
Indian Institute of Management AhmedabadAhmedabadGujarat83.201
Indian Institute of Management BengaluruBengaluruKarnataka80.892
Indian Institute of Management KozhikodeKozhikodeKerala76.483
Indian Institute of Management CalcuttaKolkataWest Bengal75.534
Indian Institute of Technology DelhiNew DelhiDelhi74.145
Indian Institute of Management LucknowLucknowUttar Pradesh74.116
National Institute of Industrial Engineering, MumbaiMumbaiMaharashtra71.997
Indian Institute of Management IndoreIndoreMadhya Pradesh71.958
XLRI Xavier School of ManagementJamshedpurJharkhand70.759
Indian Institute of Technology BombayMumbaiMaharashtra68.1110
Indian Institute of Management RaipurRaipurChattisgarh66.1811
Indian Institute of Management RohtakRohtakHaryana65.8812
Management Development instituteGurugramHaryana64.8813
Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurKharagpurWest Bengal63.9214
Indian Institute of Technology MadrasChennaiTamil Nadu62.8315
Indian Institute of Management UdaipurUdaipurRajasthan62.7816
Symbiosis Institute of Business ManagementPuneMaharashtra62.7417
Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeRoorkeeUttarakhand62.1418
Indian Institute of Management KashipurKashipurUttarakhand62.0719
S.P. Jain Institute of Management and ResearchMumbaiMaharashtra60.9120

List of Top Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India Courses, Fees 2024-2025

All Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India follow the same admissions process like the CAT Entrance Exam. Check The Courses offered in these Top Tier 1 Colleges: these colleges are listed among the List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India, we just divided these institutions in TIERS - Top Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3 MBA Colleges in India

S. No.Tier 1 MBA CollegesCoursesFees (in Rs)
1Indian Institute of Management(IIM) AhmedabadMBA, Executive MBAINR. 24,61,000
2Indian Institute of Management (IIM) BangaloreMBA, PGDMINR. 24,50,000
3Indian Institute of Management (IIM) KozhikodeMBA, PGDMINR. 20,50,000
4Indian Institute of Management (IIM) CalcuttaMBA, PGDMINR. 27,00,000
5Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) DelhiMBAINR. 11,20,000
6Indian Institute of Management (IIM) IndoreMBA, PGDMINR. 21,14,222
7Xavier School of Management (XLRI), JamshedpurMBA, PGDMINR. 12,90,000
8National Institute of Industrial Engineering, MumbaiMBA, PGDMINR. 7,03,000
9Indian Institute of Technology  (IIT) BombayMBAINR. 4,91,000

List of Top Tier 2 MBA Colleges in India

Here is an extensive list of the Top Tier 2 MBA Colleges in India:

List of Top Tier 3 MBA Colleges in India

Here is the list of the top tier 3 MBA Colleges in India

Tier 1 Government MBA Colleges in India 2023

Here is a list of top Tier 1 Government MBA Colleges in India 2023 with course fees and cut-off.

CollegeFeesCut Off
IIM AhmedabadINR 24,61,00099
IIM BangaloreINR 24,50,00099
IIM CalcuttaINR 27,00,00099
IIT DelhiINR 10,40,00090
IIM KozhikodeINR 20,50,00097
IIM IndoreINR 21,14,22290
XLRI Xavier School of ManagementINR 12,90,00092
National Institute of Industrial EngineeringINR 7,03,00097
IIT KharagpurINR 6,45,00090
IIM RanchiINR 8,95,00094
IIM RohtakINR 9,90,00095
IIM TrichyINR 19,50,00094
IIT RoorkeeINR 4,84,50095
IIM UdaipurINR 9,40,00092
IIM ShillongINR 14,60,00094

Tier 1 Private MBA Colleges in India 2023

Check out the top Tier 1 Private MBA Colleges in India 2023 along with their fees and cut-off details.

CollegeFeesCut Off
MDI GurgaonINR 23,47,40095
SIBM PuneINR 13,49,00097
IMI DelhiINR 9,55,29090
Institute of Management Technology GhaziabadINR 19,53,00090
PSG College of TechnologyINR 20,50098
IMT HyderabadINR 6,03,00090
Jaipuria Institute of Management, GhaziabadINR 4,00,00090
SIBM BangaloreINR 9,65,00090
Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies, MumbaiINR 3,50,00096
GIBS Business School, BangaloreINR 8,25,00099

Top Business Schools in Bangalore

Top business schools in Bangalore include many reputed institutions/BSchools that include the very famous  IIM Bangalore, Christ University, Alliance School of Business, etc. 

Bangalore has more than 200 Business Schools offering MBA/PGDM courses, IIM Bangalore is among the Top Business Schools in Bangalore, and in India as well. 

Below is the list of the Top Business Schools in Bangalore with the MBA/PGDM seat intake. 

S.No.Top 10 MBA Colleges in BangaloreMBA/PGDM Seats
1IIM Bangalore – Indian Institute of Management635
2School of Management, Presidency University, Bangalore360
3Christ University600
4SIBM Bangalore – Symbiosis Institute of Business Management330
5Prin LN Welingkar Institute of Management Development and Research180
6Centre for Management Studies, Jain University180
7Xavier Institute of Management and Studies120
8Alliance School of Business100
9IFIM Business School – Jagdish Sheth School of Management300
10MSRIM – MS Ramaiah Institute of Management330

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India: MBA Colleges in Bangalore Fees

The list below consists of the Top Business Schools in Bangalore, and it also includes many public as well as private institutes in Bangalore where you may find the average fees of an MBA course ranging from INR 6,00,000 to INR 23,00,000. 

Here are some of the top MBA colleges in Bangalore with fees structure are given below in the tabular chart:

S.No.College/University NameFees Structure 
1IIM Bangalore: Indian Institute of Management7,66,670
2TAPMI Manipal: T A Pai Management Institute7,55,000
3JAGSOM Bangalore: Jagdish Sheth School of Management Bangalore4,00,000
4SIBM Bangalore: Symbiosis Institute of Business Management8,10,000
5XIME Bangalore: Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship5,00,000
6M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences3,38,000
7Christ University Bengaluru: Institute of Management3,38,000
8Alliance School of Business, Alliance University, Bengaluru4,50,000
9Indus Business Academy - IBA Bangalore4,81,000
10RV Institute of Management, Bangalore75,000

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India: MBA Colleges in Bangalore with Low Fees

Tabulated below are some of the popular and top MBA colleges in Bangalore with Low Fees:

S. No.College/University NameAverage Annual Fees
1RV Institute of Management, Bangalore75,000
2Directorate Of Distance Education, Bangalore University8,230
3Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Bangalore37,500
4Bangalore University 31,070
5Dayananda Sagar College of Management and Information Technology - [DSCMIT]63,750
6BMS College of Engineering - [BMSCE]25,300
7The Oxford College of Engineering70,000
8Xavier Institute of Business Management Studies - [XIBMS]50,900
9Government Ramnarayan Chellaram College of Commerce and Management - [GRCCM]48,000
10National Institute of Retail Management - [NIRM]67,000

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India: Top Business Schools in Mumbai

Mumbai is a home to some of the best B Schools in India, more than 190 MBA colleges in Mumbai offer MBA courses. There are 137 MBA colleges owned by private organizations and some of the government/public organizations are 11. 

Most of the best MBA colleges in Mumbai accept CAT, XAT, and CMAT entrance exams.

Here are some of the Top Business Schools in Mumbai. The table below provides an overview of the best MBA colleges in Mumbai listed in no specific order.

S. No.Name of the InstitutionEntrance Exam AcceptedFees
1Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management, IIT BombayCAT₹8.27 L – 15.21
2National Institute of Industrial EngineeringCAT, GATENot Prescribed
3S.P. Jain Institute of Management and ResearchCAT, GMAT₹17.5 L
4Sydenham Institute of Management Studies Research and Entrepreneurship EducationCMAT, CAT₹69 K
5ITM Business SchoolMAH CET, CMAT, CAT₹10.45 L
6SDA Bocconi Asia CenterCAT/NMAT₹18.6 L
7Xavier Institute of Management and ResearchMAH CET, CMAT₹5.2 L
8JBIMS – Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies₹7 L
9VIT – Vidyalankar Institute of TechnologyMAH CET, CMAT₹3.07 L
10School of Management, D.Y. Patil UniversityCAT/NMAT₹8.4 L
11Vivekanand Business SchoolMAH CET, CMAT₹8 L
12NMIMS Deemed to be University – Navi Mumbai CampusNMAT, NPAT₹15.07 L – 16.54
13SIES College of Management StudiesCMAT, CAT₹5.2 L – 7 L
14K. J. Somaiya Institute of ManagementCMAT, CAT₹18.78 L
15Bharati Vidyapeeth Institute of Management Studies and ResearchMAH CET, CAT₹4 L
16TISS – Tata Institute of Social Sciences, MumbaiCAT/NMAT/ATMA₹40.6 L
17Vidyalankar School of Business₹6.5 L
18NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai₹12.05 L – 14.05 L
19GNVS Institute of ManagementMAH CET, CMAT₹3.5 L ₹
20BITS School of Management (BITSoM)CAT, GMAT₹24.5 L
21Welingkar Institute of Management₹94.4 K
22Chetana’s Ramprasad Khandelwal Institute of Management and ResearchMAH CET, CMAT₹4 L
23National Institute of Management and Research StudiesMAH CET, CMAT₹5 L
24GNIMS Business SchoolCAT/NMAT₹6.8 L – 7 L
25Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management (LLIM)MAH CET, CMAT₹3.2 L
26Amity University, Mumbai₹5 L – 12 L

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India: List of Other MBA Colleges in Mumbai:

You can also check this list of  MBA Colleges in Mumbai: 

The following list of MBA colleges in Mumbai is provided to assist MBA aspirants in learning about the finest institutions. The following table provides the list of colleges in Mumbai

S.No.Name of the CollegeEntrance Exam
1Amity Global Business School, MumbaiNo Exam
2Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association’s Institute of ManagementMAH CET, CMAT
3Sinhgad Institute of Business ManagementMAH CET, CMAT
4SP Jain School of Global ManagementCAT, GMAT
5Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management StudiesMAH CET, CMAT
6NiDT Professionals, AndheriMAH CET, CMAT
7K.C.College of Engineering and Management Studies and ResearchMAH CET, CMAT
8WLC College India, MumbaiWLCI Aptitude Test
9Atharva School of BusinessCAT
10ICOFP Mumbai – International College of Financial PlanningCAT, MAT
11Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of management StudiesMAH CET, CMAT
12Jankidevi Bajaj Institute of Management Studies – JDBIMSMAH CET, CMAT
13S.A.V Acharya Institute of Management StudiesMAH CET, CMAT
14Atharva School of BusinessCMAT/MAH CET/CAT/MAT/XAT/AMMI/ATMA
15Dr. Mar Theophilus Institute of Management StudiesMAH CET CMAT
16St. Francis Institute of Management and ResearchMAH CET, CMAT
17International School of Management and Technology, Borivali (W)CAT, MAT
18Swayam Siddhi College of Management and Research (SSCMR)MAH CET, CMAT
19Indian Institute of Management, Indore – Mumbai CampusCAT
20ASM’s Institute of Management and Computer StudiesMAH CET,CMAT
21Deviprasad Goenka Management College of Media StudiesMAH CET,CMAT
22Terna Engineering CollegeGMAT/CAT/MAT/CMAT/XAT
23Pillai Institute of Management Studies and ResearchCMAT, CAT
24Universal Business SchoolMAH CET, CMAT
25Matoshri Ushatai Jadhav Institute of Management Studies and Research CentreMAHCET, CMAT
26Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj UniversityMAH CET, CMAT

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India: Top MBA Colleges in Hyderabad

Home to some of the Top MBA Colleges in Hyderabad including the top private colleges & government institutions that have MBA courses such as the University of Hyderabad. 

The list of Top MBA Colleges in Hyderabad  also contains management colleges such as NMIMS, Amity, IMT, ICFAI and so on.

Here is a list of the best MBA colleges located in and around Hyderabad that have been picked based on their NIRF Ranks, institutional facilities, course comprehensiveness and placement services. Continue reading to explore full important details about these institutions!

S.No.MBA College/UniversityCourse OfferedAccepted Entrance ExamsMBA Fees (Approx.)
1ICFAI Foundation for Higher Education, HyderabadMaster of Business Administration (MBA)IBSAT/CAT/NMAT/SNAP/XAT/MAT/CMAT/CET (Maharashtra)/GMAT
 
INR 16,02,000
2Institute of Management Technology (IMT), Hyderabad Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM)CAT/XAT/GMAT/CMATINR 14,50,000
3National Institute of Agricultural Extension ManagementPost Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM)CATINR 8,75,000
4School of Management Studies (SMS)-University of HyderabadMaster of Business Administration (MBA) CATINR 1,29,000- INR 2,06,000
5Woxsen University, HyderabadMaster of Business Administration (MBA) WAT (Woxsen Aptitude Test)/GMAT/GRE/NMAT/XAT/CAT/ CMATINR 14,00,000
6Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM), HyderabadMaster of Business Administration (MBA) SNAP INR 13,40,000
7Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS), HyderabadMaster of Business Administration (MBA) NMAT, NMIMS-NPATINR 10,00,000-INR 12,50,000
8GITAM School of Business, HyderabadMaster of Business Administration (MBA) GATEINR 9,70,000
9Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation, HyderabadMaster of Business Administration (MBA)KLMAT/CAT/MAT/ICET/XATINR 5,20,000
10Amity Global Business School, HyderabadPGPM+MBAMinimum 50% in Graduation, English Essay Test and InterviewINR 4,17,000

List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India: Top Business Colleges in Delhi 

The List of Top Business Colleges in Delhi that are listed below offers great exposure to its students with high placements offered as compared to other cities.

Among the top MBA colleges in Delhi NCR, are included IIFT, FMS, MDI, IITD, IMT, IMI, FORE among many others

Check the List of MBA colleges in Delhi with high to low fee is shared below.

S.No.MBA College in Delhi NCRMBA Fee (Rs.in Lakhs)
1IIFT New Delhi21.77 (under revision)
2MDI Gurgaon24.17
3FMS New Delhi  1.92
4IMT Ghaziabad19.53
5IIM Rohtak19.55
6IMI New Delhi20.95
7IIT Delhi11.20
8FORE School of Management, New Delhi18.27
9BIMTECH Greater Noida14.00
10LBSIM New Delhi13.90
11Great Lakes Gurgaon17.75
12Shiv Nadar University10.90
13SOIL Institute of Management Manesar/Gurgaon15.33
14Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida13.50
15IMS Ghaziabad7.95

Frequently Asked Questions about List Of Top 20 MBA Colleges In India in 2024

Q. Which of the MBA entrance tests is most preferred by the top MBA colleges in India?

Ans. There are although handful of entrance exams that are mostly preferred in the top MBA colleges in India such as CAT, CMAT, and MAT for MBA aspirants to apply to any of the top B schools in India.

Q. What is the average fee of an MBA in India?

Ans. If you are looking to get in the Best MBA colleges in India then you should know that the fees structure will vary depending on the institute you are trying to get in, as the Tier 1 Colleges in India may be a little higher Fees than the tier 2 MBA Colleges in India and on an average fee structure for a full-time MBA ranges between Rs. 0.20 – Rs. 40 Lakhs, depending on the seat offered.

Q. How  is PGDM, and how is it different from MBA?

Ans. PGDM, which is also known as a post-graduate diploma in management, is a diploma course offered in India and it is for those interested in management studies, on the other hand MBA or Master of Business Administration  is a postgraduate degree program. From a career point of view, an MBA is more valuable and worthwhile.

No Comments yet!

Your Email address will not be published.

People also view:

Enquiry Form

Recent Posts

Categories

Tags

Advertisment

Testimonials