Skip to main content
Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India: Cut Off, Pvt & Govt., Scholarships, Placements 

Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India: Cut Off, Pvt & Govt., Scholarships, Placements 

Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India: Cut Off, Pvt & Govt., Scholarships, Placements: The Competition to study in the Tier 1 Colleges in india has increased, to get into the Tier 1 colleges is extremely difficult, due to the Tier 1 MBA Colleges in india stand out due to their rigorous admission criteria, high-quality education, […]

 Eric James
 Eric James 27/03/2024
27/03/2024
I'm Eric James, a B.com graduate in Marketing & Finance, specializing in Digital Marketing. My passion for creating functional and appealing digital experiences led me...read more

Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India: Cut Off, Pvt & Govt., Scholarships, Placements: The Competition to study in the Tier 1 Colleges in india has increased, to get into the Tier 1 colleges is extremely difficult, due to the Tier 1 MBA Colleges in india stand out due to their rigorous admission criteria, high-quality education, cutting-edge infrastructure, 

So, what are Tier 1 colleges? Tier 1 Colleges means – MBA Tier 1 Colleges in India are known to be the best among the rest of the business schools, these are the institutions that have a brilliant track record in terms of Placement, Faculty, Infrastructure, and presence on national and international platforms, and they also strengthen their alumni network.etc. 

Mostly the IIMs (Indian Institute of Management are listed among the Top 10 Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India among others, 

  • In the IIM Rankings 2021, IIM Ahmedabad stood at 1st Place and it has been at the Top ever since. 
  • List of Top Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India includes: 
  1. IIM Ahmedabad
  2. IIM Bangalore
  3. IIM Calcutta
  4. IIT Delhi
  5. and XLRI are some top Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India
  • And if we talk about the fees in Tier 1 business schools in India, mainly the Government MBA colleges range from INR 11,75,000 to INR 24,50,000.
  • Tier 1 Colleges in India for MBA Fees in Private Colleges range from INR 5,00,000 to INR 36,29,000.

Top Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India Scholarships 

There are different MBA scholarships available in India. The following table shows the details:

  1. IIMA Special Needs Scholarship (IIM Ahmedabad): In the postgraduate program, gross family income is below INR 15 Lakhs, and the Last Date of Application is June 14, 2024 (Tentative)
  1. Scholarship for SC/ST candidates (IIM Ahmedabad): For postgraduate programs belonging to SC/ST category, INR 150 every month for 10 months and the Last Date of Application is June 14, 2024 (Tentative)
  1. IIM Ahmedabad MBA Scholarships: PG students whose gross family income is below Rs. 15 Lakhs and have different criteria such as annual family income, ownership of assets, and the number of dependents in the family. and the Last Date of Application is July 15, 2024 (Tentative)
  1. IIM Bangalore MBA Scholarships: PG Students, with household income below Rs.8 Lakhs and have financial difficulties owing to unforeseen circumstances and the Last Date of Application is June 11, 2024 (Tentative)
  1. IIM Lucknow MBA Scholarship: PG students with a family income of less than Rs.4,00,000, shortlisted based on merit and the Last Date of Application is June 30, 2024 (Tentative)

It is important to know that the acceptance rate for these tier 1 B schools in India is less than 10% due to the cutthroat competition in the entrance exams. In other words, ten out of every hundred applicants are accepted. Although they simply require consideration, these Tier 1 B Schools in India seek academic proficiency and outstanding extracurricular activities.

Tier 1 MBA colleges in India 2023 fees: Latest List, Ranking

You can check the list of Tier 1 MBA colleges in india 2023 fees following the Average CTC, Cut off (Percentile). 

These top-tier MBA schools are not ranked in any particular order, and the fee details and cut-offs are subject to change. You can also contact Formfees to verify the information before making any decisions, or visit the official websites of the colleges.

InstituteFeesAverage CTCCut off (Percentile)
Faculty of Management Studies, University of Delhi (FMS)2.5 Lakhs34.1 LPA98+
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, New Delhi (IIFT)21.77 Lakhs25.16 LPA122-124 (IIFT Score)
Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad (IIMA)24.61 Lakhs32.79 LPA99-100
Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore (IIM B)24.5 Lakhs35.31 LPA99-100
Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta (IIM C)23 Lakhs34.20 LPA99
Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow (IIM L)20.75 Lakhs31.03 LPA97-98
Indian Institute of Management, Kozhikode (IIM K)20.5 Lakhs29.5 LPA97-98
Indian Institute of Management, Indore (IIM I)21.14 Lakhs25.01 LPA97-98
Indian School of Business, Hyderabad (ISB)35.45 Lakhs34.21 LPA710 (GMAT cut-off)
Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS)6 Lakhs27.63 LPA99.99
Management Development Institute, Gurgaon (MDI) 24.16 Lakhs 27.67 LPA95
National Institute of Industrial Engineering, Mumbai (NITIE)14.63 Lakhs25.4 LPA97
Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management, IIT Bombay (SJMSOM)14.52 Lakhs28.8 LPA97-98
S. P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, Mumbai (SPJIMR)20.42 Lakhs33.02 LPA85
Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur (XLRI)24.8 Lakhs32.7 LPA95(XAT cut off)

List of Top 10 Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India with Courses 

Tier 1 MBA colleges in India are considered the top administrative schools in the country. These businesses have a perfect track record. Notably, an MBA assists an individual only if it is obtained from a top-tier MBA institution. Tier 1 MBA colleges in India provide the best academics, foundation, personnel, research, and class structure. The top tier 1 colleges in India are listed below-

Name of CollegeCourses Offered
IIM Ahmedabad, GujaratMBA, Executive MBA, Fellowship
IIM Bangalore, KarnatakaMBA, PGDM, Executive MBA
IIM Calcutta, West Bengal MBA, PGDM, Executive MBA
IIM Kozhikode, KeralaMBA, PGDM, Ph.D. in Management
IIT Delhi, New DelhiMBA, PGDM, Executive MBA
IIM Indore, Madhya PradeshMBA, PGDM, Ph.D. in Management
IIM Lucknow, Uttar PradeshMBA, PGDM, Graduate Diploma in Management 
Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur, JharkhandPGDBM, PGDHRM, PGDM (GM), FDPM
IIT Kharagpur, West BengalMBA
IIT Bombay, MumbaiMBA

Tier 1 Government MBA Colleges in India 2024

Here is a list of top Tier 1 Government MBA Colleges in India 2024 with course fees and cut-off.

S.No.CollegeFeesCut Off
1IIM AhmedabadINR 24,61,00099
2IIM BangaloreINR 24,50,00099
3IIM CalcuttaINR 27,00,00099
4IIT DelhiINR 10,40,00090
5IIM KozhikodeINR 20,50,00097
6IIM IndoreINR 21,14,22290
7XLRI Xavier School of ManagementINR 12,90,00092
8IIM MumbaiINR 7,03,00097
9IIT KharagpurINR 6,45,00090
10IIM RanchiINR 8,95,00094

Tier 1 Private MBA Colleges in India 2024

top Tier 1 Private MBA Colleges in India 2024 along with their fees and cut-off details.

S.No.CollegeFeesCut Off
1MDI GurgaonINR 23,47,40095
2SIBM PuneINR 13,49,00097
3IMI DelhiINR 9,55,29090
4Institute of Management Technology GhaziabadINR 19,53,00090
5PSG College of TechnologyINR 20,50098
6IMT HyderabadINR 6,03,00090
7Jaipuria Institute of Management, GhaziabadINR 4,00,00090
8SIBM BangaloreINR 9,65,00090
9Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies, MumbaiINR 3,50,00096
10GIBS Business School, BangaloreINR 8,25,00099

NOTE: Cutoff shown in the table may differ, please make sure to check the official website or contact us for the latest updates.   

Tier 1 Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria 2024-2025

All Tier 1 management institutions in India follow the same admissions approach. The following are the entrance requirements for Tier 1 colleges:-

  • You need to have a minimum of 50% in their bachelor’s degree from a recognized university. And additionally, the Aspirants need to take the Common Admission Test (CAT).
  • Aspirants with the highest percentiles around 95%+ in entrance exams will be selected for these Tier 1 Institutes and Shortlisted candidates are called for several rounds, such as Personal Interview (PI), Group Discussion (GD), and Counseling.
  • Aspirants who passed through all of the rounds will secure a spot to post-graduate programs at tier 1 MBA institutions.

Top Tier 1, Tier 2 MBA Colleges in India Entrance Exams & Important Dates 2024-2025

Exam Name (Tentative)Registration BeginsRegistration EndExam Dates
CAT 2023Aug 2, 2023September 13, 2023November 26, 2023
XAT 2024July 15, 2023November 30, 2023January 7, 2024
NMAT 2023Aug 1, 2023October 10, 2023Oct 10 to Dec 19, 2023
SNAPAug 23, 2023November 23, 2023Dec 10, 17 & 22, 2023
TISSNET 2024Dec 14, 2023January 5, 2024February 15, 2024
CMAT 2024Feb, 2024March 2024Expected in May

Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India with Placements 

Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India MBA Colleges with Placement: Average Package of MBA in India - There is no doubt that MBA Placements is one of the key factors that determine the popularity and ranking of a Best MBA Colleges in India. As a result, when taking final admission decisions, MBA aspirants research Best MBA Colleges in India Placement Wise.

Check the MBA Placements 2023 Report, below you will find the

  • MBA Average Placements 2023
  • MBA Average Placements 2022

It was recorded that the highest salary offered in the previous year stood at $ 1,50,297 by The IIM Ahmedabad which is the Best MBA Colleges in India Placement Wise Whereas MDI Gurgaon had the second highest salary of INR 1.14 CPA and 3rd was the IIM Indore bagged the third highest salary of INR 70 LPA.

College NameMBA Average Placements 2023MBA Average Placements 2022
Indian Institute of Management AhmedabadINR 34.36 LPAINR 32.79 LPA
Indian Institute of Management BangaloreINR 35.3 LPAINR 33.8 LPA
Indian Institute of Management CalcuttaINR 35.07 LPAINR 34.2 LPA
Indian Institute of Management LucknowINR 32.2 LPAINR 31.03 LPA
Indian Institute of Technology MadrasINR 20.19 LPAINR 16.66 LPA
Indian Institute of Technology, BombayINR 30.35 LPAINR 29.80 LPA
Indian Institute of Technology, KharagpurINR 22.13 LPAINR 19.36 LPA
Indian Institute of Management RohtakINR 18.73 LPAINR 16.06 LPA
Indian Institute of Technology, RoorkeeINR 18.34 LPAINR 16.80 LPA
S. P. Jain Institute of Management & ResearchINR 33.02 LPAINR 32.06 LPA
Indian Institute of Technology, DelhiINR 25.82 LPAINR 21.90 LPA
Indian Institute of Management KozhikodeINR 31.02 LPAINR 31.02 LPA
Indian Institute of Management IndoreINR 30.21 LPAINR 25.01 LPA
XLRI - Xavier School of ManagementINR 32.7 LPAINR 32.7 LPA
National Institute of Industrial Engineering (IIM), MumbaiINR 27.75 LPAINR. 25.4 LPA
Management Development InstituteINR 60 LPAINR 26.65 LPA
Indian Institute of Management RaipurINR 21.04 LPAINR 17.73 LPA
Indian Institute of Management RanchiINR 17.3 LPAINR 16.17 LPA
Symbiosis Institute of Business ManagementINR 26.77 LPAINR 26.77 LPA
Indian Institute of Management TiruchirappalliINR 20.55 LPAINR 17.01 LPA
Indian Institute of Technology KanpurINR 45 LPAINR 16.61 LPA
Indian Institute of Management UdaipurINR 20.09 LPAINR 17.82 LPA
Indian Institute of Management KashipurINR 18.11 LPAINR 15.21 LPA
Indian Institute of Foreign TradeINR 29.1 LPAINR 25.16 LPA

Frequently Asked Questions about Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India

Q. Are there any Scholarships available in Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India? 

Ans. Yes, There are some scholarships that can be beneficial for any student who is seeking help or financial aid, and you can also contact FormFees for the details if you want to know more about Scholarships. Here are some Scholarships offered: 

  1. Scholarship for SC/ST candidates (IIM Ahmedabad)
  2. IIM Ahmedabad MBA Scholarships, CHECK THE LIST IN THE ARTICLE. 

Q. What are the Top Tier MBA Colleges in India with Placements?

Ans. Some of the Top Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India in Terms of placements are IIMs, IITs, XLRI, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, and Indian Institute of Foreign Trade.

Q. What is the admission process to get into the Tier 1 MBA College in India?

Ans. To get into the Tier 1 MBA colleges in India must have a bachelor's degree with a minimum of 50% in any subject. Candidates must get a high percentile in entrance tests such as the CAT, XAT, SNAP, NMAT, and others.

Q. What are the best recruiters in Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India?

Ans. The top recruiters in Tier 1 MBA colleges include Accenture Strategy, Capgemini, Mastercard, McKinsey & Co, Deloitte, BCG, Flipkart, and Amazon.

No Comments yet!

Your Email address will not be published.

People also view:

Enquiry Form

Recent Posts

Categories

Tags

Advertisment

Testimonials