Skip to main content
Top 25 MBA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking, Fee and Average Placements

Top 25 MBA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking, Fee and Average Placements

Top 25 MBA Colleges in India; Finding the right MBA college is extremely important for any candidate in India, Are you a student looking for the Best MBA Colleges in India to study from, and Formfees is here to help you make the right choice and to help them find the best MBA colleges in […]

 Eric James
 Eric James 14/02/2024
14/02/2024
I'm Eric James, a B.com graduate in Marketing & Finance, specializing in Digital Marketing. My passion for creating functional and appealing digital experiences led me...read more

Top 25 MBA Colleges in India; Finding the right MBA college is extremely important for any candidate in India, Are you a student looking for the Best MBA Colleges in India to study from, and Formfees is here to help you make the right choice and to help them find the best MBA colleges in India

The National Institutional Ranking Framework was approved by MHRD and introduced and approved by the Honorable Minister of Human Resource Development in the year 2015. Colleges/Universities are ranked across the country using various factors and based on multiple parameters.

Top 25 MBA Colleges in India Highlights

  1. The best MBA college in India is IIM Ahmedabad, followed by IIM Bangalore and IIM Kozhikode. According to the latest NIRF rankings for 2023, the institutes are ranked 1, 2 & 3.
  2. One of the top MBA colleges in Delhi is the Department of Management Studies at IIT Delhi, followed by the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade and the Indian Institute of Management Rohtak.
  3. MBA Admissions 2024 are based on MBA entrance exams such as CAT, GMAT, SNAP, XAT, and MAT, followed by a GD/ PI round.
  4. IIM Mumbai (NITIE), SJMSOM-IIT Bombay, SPJIMR Mumbai, and NMIMS Mumbai are the best MBA colleges in Mumbai.

In India there are more than 3000 MBA Colleges in India but only a Few are ranked among the NIRF Ranking and gets the tag for the “Top 25 MBA Colleges in India”, also these Top MBA Institutes in India are some of the best due to the factors including the placement opportunities, infrastructure, facilities, world-class Facilities, etc. 

Following is the list of top 25 MBA colleges in India based on NIRF Ranking 2023.

NIRF RankingName of the CollegeFeesAvg.Placement 
1Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad24.61 Lakh 30 Lakh
2Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore24.50 Lakh 33 Lakh
3Indian Institute of Management, Kozhikode20.50 Lakh 27 Lakh
4Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta22.60 Lakh 31 Lakh
5Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi11.20 Lakh 24.25 Lakh
6Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow12.60 Lakh 30 Lakh
7National Institute of Industrial Engineering, Mumbai14.63 Lakh 27.25 Lakh
8Indian Institute of Management, Indore 21.07 Lakh 32.21 Lakh
9XLRI-Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur28 Lakh 30 Lakh
10Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay 8 Lakh 28.88 Lakh
11Indian Institute of Management, Raipur 15.92 Lakh 20 Lakh
12Indian Institute of Management, Rohtak 17.90 Lakh17.50 Lakh
13Management Development Institute, Gurugram24.70 Lakh 26.70 Lakh
14Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur 11.59 Lakh 18.08 Lakh
15Indian Institute of Technology, Madras 10.99 Lakh20.19 Lakh
16Indian Institute of Management, Udaipur 18.50 Lakh 18.53 Lakh
17Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Pune22.20 Lakh 26.77 Lakh
18Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee 10.99 Lakh18.34 Lakh
19Indian Institute of Management, Kashipur 17.30 Lakh 18.11 Lakh
20S.P. Jain Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai20.42 Lakh 32.89 Lakh
21SVKM`s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, MumbaI23.90 Lakh 23.07 Lakh
22Indian Institute of Management, Tiruchirappalli19.50 Lakh 19.50 Lakh
23Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur 2.80 Lakh16.88 Lakh
24Indian Institute of Management, Ranchi17.30 Lakh17 Lakh
25Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi2.10 Lakh8 Lakh

You can contact Formfees before finalizing your admission to any of these top 25 MBA colleges in India. Please visit the official website of the respective institute for more information. 

Top Tier MBA Colleges in India: Check Cutoff, Ranking in India

A good approach for candidates to decide if Tier 1 Colleges for MBA are the best fit for them is to look at the factors like entrance exams like CAT, XAT, SNAP, Fees, cutoff of the Tier 1 MBA Colleges in India, as we have listed below. Discover the list of Top Tier Colleges in India for MBA, cutoff, Ranking for candidates looking for the List of MBA Colleges in India.

Tier 1 Government MBA colleges may charge fees ranging from INR 11,75,000 to INR 24,50,000. And on the other hand the MBA Fees in Tier 1 Private Colleges range from INR 5,00,000 to INR 36,29,000.

Tier 1 Government MBA Colleges in India 2023

Here is a list of Tier 1 Government Top 10 Colleges in India 2023 with course fees and cut-off.

S.NO.CollegeFeesCutOff
1IIM AhmedabadINR 24,61,00099
2IIM BangaloreINR 24,50,00099
3IIM CalcuttaINR 27,00,00099
4IIT DelhiINR 10,40,00090
5IIM KozhikodeINR 20,50,00097
6IIM IndoreINR 21,14,22290
7XLRI Xavier School of ManagementINR 12,90,00092
8National Institute of Industrial EngineeringINR 7,03,00097
9IIT KharagpurINR 6,45,00090
10IIM RanchiINR 8,95,00094

Tier 1 Private MBA Colleges in India 2023

Check out the top Tier 1 Private MBA Colleges in India 2023 along with their fees and cut-off details.

S.NO.CollegeFeesCut Off
1MDI GurgaonINR 23,47,40095
2SIBM PuneINR 13,49,00097
3IMI DelhiINR 9,55,29090
4Institute of Management Technology GhaziabadINR 19,53,00090
5PSG College of TechnologyINR 20,50098
6IMT HyderabadINR 6,03,00090
7Jaipuria Institute of Management, GhaziabadINR 4,00,00090
8SIBM BangaloreINR 9,65,00090
9Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies, MumbaiINR 3,50,00096
10GIBS Business School, BangaloreINR 8,25,00099

Top Tier MBA Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria 2024-2025

  1. All Tier 1 management institutions in India follow the same admissions approach. The following are the entrance requirements for Tier 1 colleges:-
  2. Aspirants need to have a minimum of 50% in their bachelor’s degree from a recognized university. And additionally, the Aspirants need to take the Common Admission Test (CAT).
  3. Aspirants with the highest percentiles around 95%+ in entrance tests will be selected for these Tier 1 Institutes and Shortlisted candidates are called for several rounds, such as Personal Interview (PI), Group Discussion (GD), and Counseling.
  4. Aspirants who passed through all of the rounds will secure a spot to post-graduate programs at tier 1 MBA institutions.

Frequently Asked Questions about Top 25 MBA Colleges in India

Q. Which is the top MBA College in India?

Ans. According to the most recent NIRF rankings, IIM Ahmedabad is the best MBA college in India. IIM Bangalore is ranked second, IIM Calcutta is ranked third, IIM Lucknow is ranked fourth, and IIT-Delhi-DoMS is ranked fifth.

Q. Between a private and a government MBA College, which is better?

Ans. Any MBA college that is UGC recognized and AICTE approved is a good choice because they provide the most up-to-date curriculum. However, the candidate must decide which MBA college to attend from among private and public institutions. Private institutions have better infrastructure, but government institutions have lower fees.

Q. Which are the top MBA Colleges in India?

Ans. IIM Bangalore, IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, ISB, SPJIMR, FMS Delhi, and many more are among the top MBA colleges in India.

Q. How much does an MBA in India cost?

Ans. The average tuition fee for top MBA colleges in India is approximately INR 10,68,413 per year.

Q. Is GMAT Accepted or necessary to get into IIMs?

Ans. MBA colleges in India that accept the GMAT include IIMs, ISB, SPJIMR, and many other prestigious institutions. If you are an Indian MBA applicant, you can use your GMAT score to apply to MBA programs both in India and abroad: One-year MBA programs in India include ISB, IIMs, SPJIMR, XLRI, and Great Lakes.

No Comments yet!

Your Email address will not be published.

People also view:

Enquiry Form

Recent Posts

Categories

Tags

Advertisment

Testimonials