Bachelor of Dental Science - BDS Cut Off (Released)
https://formfees.com/article/bds-cutoff
Skip to main content
Home  »  Medical Colleges: Admission, Courses, Fees, RankBDS (Bachelor of Dental Surgery)   »   Bachelor of Dental Science – BDS Cut Off (Released)

Bachelor of Dental Science – BDS Cut Off (Released)

NTA will release the qualifying NEET cut-off along with the scorecard. NEET Cut off 2021 was 138-720 for the General category and 108-137 for OBC/ SC/ ST category candidates

 Saurav Anand 21/03/2022
BDS Cut Off (Released) | NEET Cut Off 2022
BDS Course Fees in Private Colleges Best BDS Colleges in India National Testing Agency also known as NTA, administered the National Eligibility Cumulative Entrance Test (UG) for 1872343 applicants(Data as per the official website) on 17 July 2022 (Sunday) at 3570 various Centers located in 497 Cities around the country, including 14 Cities outside India (IST). The exam was given in 13 different languages (Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu). The test was also held for the first time in places like Abu Dhabi, Bangkok, Colombo, Doha, Kuala Lumpur, Lagos, ManamaKathmandu, Riyadh, Sharjah, Muscat, Singapore, and Dubai. Affected applicants were re-examined at Kollam, Nagaur, Kushinagar, Bhind, Hoshangad, Sriganganagar, Begusarai, and Thane. The test was exclusively given in English and Hindi. The National Eligibility Cumulative Entrance Test (UG) - 2022 results were issued by NTA on September 7, 2022. The NEET (UG) -…

National Testing Agency also known as NTA, administered the National Eligibility Cumulative Entrance Test (UG) for 1872343 applicants(Data as per the official website) on 17 July 2022 (Sunday) at 3570 various Centers located in 497 Cities around the country, including 14 Cities outside India (IST).

The exam was given in 13 different languages (Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu).

The test was also held for the first time in places like Abu Dhabi, Bangkok, Colombo, Doha, Kuala Lumpur, Lagos, ManamaKathmandu, Riyadh, Sharjah, Muscat, Singapore, and Dubai.

Affected applicants were re-examined at Kollam, Nagaur, Kushinagar, Bhind, Hoshangad, Sriganganagar, Begusarai, and Thane. The test was exclusively given in English and Hindi.

The National Eligibility Cumulative Entrance Test (UG) - 2022 results were issued by NTA on September 7, 2022.

The NEET (UG) - 2022 result may be used by different Central and State Government bodies in accordance with their own eligibility standards / other norms / applicable regulations/guidelines/laws. The findings will also be utilized for B.Sc. (H) Nursing programs to ensure that they meet their unique qualifying requirements / other standards / applicable rules / regulations/guidelines/ rules. 

The NEET (UG) – 2022 data will also be used for admissions to BVSc & AH courses under the 15% quota of VCI in recognized Veterinary Colleges. However, the Council has to approach the MCC of DGHS, MoHFW in order to obtain the said data of results.

Highlights of NEET(UG) during 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022

Candidates2019202020212022
No. of candidates registered1519375159743516147771872343
No of Candidates Present1410755136694515442731764571
No of Candidates Absent10862023049070504107772
Indian Nationals1516066159390716122761870015
NRIs188418691054910
OCIs675732564647
PIO6349----
Foreigners687878883771
Male680414716586710988807538
Female8389558808439037741064794
Transgender661511
Un Reserved53407247553446-853565964
SC211303221253235667268750
ST96456100519100900113830
OBC677544706214693652791135
EWS---93915123705132664
Number of Cities154155202 (includingKuwait and Dubai)497 (including 14cities outside India)
Number of Languages11111313
Number of centres2546386238583570
Number of Centre / Deputy CentreSuperintendent5970968097403570/7877
Number of invigilators128000266240269140156504
Number of Observers3600581858803911
No of City Coordinators163195202494

1.  Category wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified during 2021 and 2022

  CategoryNEET(UG) - 2021NEET(UG) - 2022
RegisteredAppearedQualifiedRegisteredAppearedQualified
OBC693879667389396772791135750871447753
SC235696223883114221268750252054131767
ST100904937894019311383010339747295
Gen460159438242239789565964529929282184
EWS1241391209727909913266412832084070
Total1614777154427587007418723431764571993069

2. No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified in PwD Category during 2021 and 2022

 CategoryNEET(UG) - 2021NEET(UG) - 2022
RegisteredAppearedQualifiedRegisteredAppearedQualified
PwD620058932683648561022717

3. Nationality wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified during 2021 and 2022

 NationalityNEET(UG)-2021NEET(UG)-2022
RegisteredAppearedQualifiedRegisteredAppearedQualified
Indian1612263154209986848318700151762476991629
Foreigner885695427771676424
NRI1064962736910851558
OCI565519428647568458
PIO---------
Total1597435136694577150018723431764571993069

4. Category wise No. of Candidates Qualified the test, based on qualifying criteria of NEET (UG) - 2021 and 2022

 CategoryQualifying CriteriaNEET(UG) 2021NEET(UG) 2022
MarksRangeNo. ofCandidatesMarksRangeNo. ofCandidates
UR/EWS50th Percentile720 - 138770881715-117881402
OBC40th Percentile137 - 10866907116-9374458
SC40th Percentile137 - 10822384116-9326087
ST40th Percentile137 - 1089310116-9310565
UR / EWS &PH45th Percentile 137 - 122 132 116-105 328
OBC & PH40th Percentile137 - 108288104-93160
SC & PH40th Percentile136 - 10898104-9356
ST & PH40th Percentile135 - 10821104-9313
Totalà870074 993069
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lslHXvvaC9s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y6I9lKbFJgU

NEET Cutoff 2022:-

 NTA will release the qualifying NEET cut-off along with the scorecard. NEET Cut off 2021 was 138-720 for the General category and 108-137 for OBC/ SC/ ST category candidates. The qualifying NEET percentile is anticipated to be the same as the previous year- 50th percentile for General, 4th percentile for SC/ST/OBC & 45th percentile for GN-PH. Also, NEET Cut off 2022 for AIQ seats will be released by MCC in the form of opening and closing ranks after NEET 2022 Counselling

In 2020, NEET Cut off for AIQ seats at AIIMS Delhi was 1- 51 (opening and closing ranks respectively), while for admission in Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi the opening & closing ranks were 53 and 16508 respectively. 

NEET CUTOFF 2022 is of two types Qualifying Cutoff and Admission Cutoff. NEET CUTOFF 2022 is the minimum marks required by any aspirant to be qualified to get admission in the top Medical Colleges of India, after passing the NEET EXAM 2022However, NEET CUTOFF 2022 is different from Admission Cutoff 2022 as the latter is the last rank at which the admission is granted to the aspirant. 

NEET 2022 Qualifying Cutoff is released by NTA every year for all the medical aspirants. NEET 2022 qualifying cutoff percentile for the General category is 50 and for SC/ST/OBC is 40, which is released on the official website of NTA. All the top Medical Colleges in India lend admission to aspirants based on the NEET 2022 cutoff. 

Based on the NEET EXAM 2022 admission will be granted to 90,825 MBBS, 27,948 BDS, 52,720 AYUSH, 487 BSc nursing, and 603 BVSc seats, as well as 1205 AIIMS MBBS and 200 JIPMER MBBS seats in 15 AIIMS and 2 JIPMER institutes.

Here is the category-wise expected NEET 2022 Cutoff and other details related to it given below, in this article. 

NEET 2022 Qualifying and Admission Cutoff:-

AttributesNEET Qualifying CutoffNEET Admission Cutoff
Announced ByNational Testing Agency (NTA)Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), State conducting authorities
How to check?Aspirants will be able to check NEET 2022 qualifying cutoff scores by logging into the NEET 2022 result portal.The opening and closing ranks & scores can be checked on the state authorities' official website.
Purpose of CutoffBased on the NEET 2022 qualifying cutoff, aspirants use to qualify for the medical entrance test.The admission cut-off is the last rank on which admission to medical colleges is granted.
Institute SpecificNoYes
Category SpecificYesYes
Used for AdmissionsNoYes

Factors Determining NEET 2022 Cutoff:-

NEET cutoff 2022 scores will be inferred on the following factors for MBBS/BDS admissions 2022:

  • The Number of aspirants who came across for the NEET exam 2022.
  • NEET difficulty level.
  • Total NEET seats available.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Fo_nnt_dqU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NplOrJAM6kc

NEET 2022 Qualifying Cutoff:-

  • NEET 2022 exam scores will be declared along with the result on the official website, neet.nta.nic.in.
  • The aspirant must have secured minimum NEET cut off marks to pass the offline medical entrance examination and get admission.
  • The minimum marks that are required in NEET for MBBS or other medical courses may vary every year.
  • According to last year’s statistics, a total of 8,70,075 aspirants have qualified for the exam out of 15,44,275 appeared aspirants.
  • The category-wise NEET-UG 2022 cutoff percentile and previous year scores can be checked below.

NEET MBBS/BDS Cutoff 2021, 2020 and 2019:-

CategoryNEET cutoff percentileNEET 2021NEET 2020 cutoff scoresNEET cutoff 2019 scores
Unreserved50th percentile720-138720-147701-134
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile137-108146-113133-107
Unreserved-PH45th percentile137-122146-129133-120
SC/ST/OBC-PH40th percentile121-108128-113119-107

NEET 2022 Cutoff Tie-Breaking Process:-

In case two or more candidates have the same rank, then the tie-breaking criteria to break NEET cut-off qualifying scores will be used. Here are the steps given below in order of priority that will be used to break the tie of the NEET 2022 result. As per the latest update on NEET 2022, the initial method of using age to break the tie has been canceled this year.

  • Aspirants ensuring higher marks in Biology (Botany and Zoology) will be preferred first for the NEET 2022 merit list.
  • If the tie still exists, then the higher marks of the aspirant in Chemistry will be considered.
  • If the tie is still there, then aspirants with fewer incorrect and correct attempted answers will be allotted a better rank.

NEET 2021 AIQ Cutoff MBBS:-

CategoryRound 1Round 2Mop - Up round
Open139701565719207
OBC149301787819232
SC787809340799542
ST102589107511120806
EWS156621857219594

NEET Cutoff for MBBS Deemed Universities:-

Name of collegeAllowanceNEET 2020 cutoff closing ranksNEET 2019 closing ranksNEET 2018 closing ranks
Sree Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, PuducherryManagement662903448593453885
Saveetha Medical College and Hospital, KanchipuramManagement366140168249711901
B.L.D.E University, BijapurNRI554308407951614993
Yenepoya Medical College, MangaloreMuslim minority170227137508135581
SBKS Med. Inst., and Res. Centre, Sumandeep VidyapeethJain minority191841

BDS Cutoff for NEET 2020, Formfees has also included data from the previous year BDS Cutoff for NEET 2019 to BDS Cutoff for NEET 2021, the current year. 

New Delhi: Supreme Court of India has decreased the cutoff for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) for admission into the Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) course for the 2020-21. NEET 2020 deadline for admissions to 7700 BDS seats is reduced by 10 percent per category. According to this revised NEET cutoff, applicants in the general category should have scored 40 %, SC/ST/OBC ought to have 30 percentile and for general-PwD applicants, it’s 35 percentile. The updated NEET score cutoff for BDS are expected to be announced in the near future through NTA. National Testing Agency (NTA).

The cutoff of NEET was the 50th percentile of unreserved (UR) as well as 45th percentile in UR-PH and 40th percentile for SC/ST/OBC categories. Prior to that it was reported that it was announced that the NEET cutoff of admission for seats that were vacant AYUSH seats also reduced to 10 percentiles through the Ministry of AYUSH.

It was ordered in the year 2020 by SC to reduce cutoff for NEET BDS cutoff 2020

The decision of the SC is in an answer to the petition that was filed by Harshit Aggarwal against the Union of India. In its decision the SC bench of justices L. Nageswara Rao and Krishna Murari, revised the NEET BDS cutoff to 10 percent. The SC decision said that by lowering NEET threshold for BDS the quality of education is not diminished. The court ruled that

“We require that empty seats of the initial next year BDS course for 2020-2021 be filled from applicants who have completed NEET (UG) courses. NEET (UG) course in 2020-2021. This is after lower the mark of percentile by 10 percent.”

The court also outlined the revised categories-wise NEET BDS 2020 cutoff.

“The students who belong to the general category that are able to achieve 40 percent marks will be eligible for admission to the first year of the BDS course in the year 2020-2021. In the same way, students from the SC/ST/OBC category are eligible by securing 30 percentile. As for general candidates with disabilities that are bench-mark identified in the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act in 2016, they are qualified if they achieved the 35 per centile .”

NEET BDS cutoff for 2020 (Revised)

See the table below for the new cutoff for NEET to be used for BDS admission.

Lowered NEET cutoff for BDS admission 2020-21

CategoryOld NEET cutoff percentage 2020An old NEET cutoff scoresRevised NEET cutoff percentage
General50th720 - 14740th
SC/ST/OBC40th146 - 11330th
General PH PH45th146 - 12935th
SC/ST/OBC - PH40th128 - 11330th
http://youtube.com/watch?v=dD7T_ncwV2c
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D64He6wQNGA&t=208s

.NEET BDS cutoff 2019 (Revised)

CategoryMinimum qualifying percentileOld cut off score(out of 720)Revised minimum required percentileRevised cutoff score(out of 720)
General50th percentile701-13440th percentile701-107
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile133-10730th percentile106-086
SC-PH/ST-PH/OBC-PH40th percentile133-10730th percentile106-086
UR-PH45th percentile133-12035th percentile106-096

NEET Admission Process 2022:-

Admission to the top medical colleges in India will be done either through All India Quota Counselling or State Counselling.

  1. 15% of the seats come under the All India Quota.
  2. Colleges can fill the rest 85% of their seats through state counselling.
  3. Seats will be allotted according to the aspirant’s NEET Score, Rank, colleges chosen during online counseling, and Cut Off.
  4. If any seat remains vacant after the two rounds of AIQ Counselling, they will be transferred into State Quota. 

NEET Results in 2022:-

  • NEET 2022 result will be broadcasted in form of a scorecard at neet.nta.nic.in.
  • Aspirants can download the NTA NEET results by visiting the official website.
  • To download NEET 2022 result, aspirants need to enter their NEET roll number, date of birth, and security pin.
  • The result-cum-scorecard of NEET 2022 mentions the name, date of birth, the application number, total as well as subject-wise marks obtained, and NEET All India Rank (AIR).
  • Also, the result will display NEET cutoff 2022 and qualifying status.

NEET Counseling 2022:-

  • Based on AIR, the exam conducting authority will prepare the NEET merit list 2022 reflecting the rank-wise names of aspirants who have qualified for the exam.
  • The merit list will be forwarded to the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) on behalf of MCC for conducting NEET 2022 counseling for 15% AIQ, seats in deemed/central universities, ESIC, AFMS, and central pool seats.
  • While the remaining 85% state quota seats in government colleges will be allotted by respective state counseling authorities based on the scores and rank secured in NEET 2022 examination.
  • The respective state counselling bodies will release NEET state-wise merit list based on the cutoff scores.
  • The state counselling body will also be responsible for granting admission to private medical/dental colleges located in a particular state.

NEET Expected Qualifying Cutoff 2022

CategoryQualifying CriteriaNEET 2022 Marks Range
UR/ EWS50th percentile720-138
OBC/ SC/ ST40th percentile137-108
UR/ EWS & PwD45th percentile137-122
OBC & PwD40th percentile121-108
SC & PwD40th percentile121-108
ST & PwD40th percentile121-108

NEET 2021 AIQ Opening and Closing Cutoff

  • NEET 2021 AIQ Cut off infers to the opening and closing ranks for 15% All India Quota seats reserved at government MBSS and BDS colleges in India. 
  • NEET 2021 Cut off for top medical colleges in India will be revamped here after the conclusion of the counseling process. 
  • Aspirants can meanwhile browse the previous year’s NEET Cut-off for MBSS and BDS to take an idea about the latest trends. 

NEET 2020 Cutoff for MBBS Government Colleges:-

InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
AIIMS, Delhi151
JIPMER, Puducherry84087
Bahiramjee Jijibhai Medical College, Pune432295
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi5316508
Govt. Medical College, Kota674844
S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur821185
Govt. Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram881078
VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi90138
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai92935
Government Medical College And Hospital, Chandigarh112594

NEET 2020 Cutoff for BDS Government Colleges

Name of the InstituteBDS Cutoff Round 1BDS Cutoff Round 2
RUHS College of Dental Science, Jaipur629613999
Government College of Dentistry, Indore847714973
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore925817425
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi926212243
ESIC Dental College, New Delhi973812747
Dental College, RIMS, Imphal983813558
Government Dental College, Alappuzha997714048
Government Dental College and Hospital, Vijayawada1081217429
Government Dental College, Trivandrum1124417712
H.P. Government Dental College, Shimla1130817337
S.C.B. Medical College (Dental), Cuttack1148318317
Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences Rohtak1166515747
Faculty of Dentistry, KG Medical University, Lucknow1212214457
ESIC Dental College, Gulbarga1218517828
Burdwan Dental College and Hospital, Burdwan1241213996
Government Dental College and Hospital, Aurangabad1274415433
IMS BHU Dental, Varanasi, UP1330315691
Goa Dental College and Hospital, Goa1342115923
Government Dental College, Kozhikode1345013141
Patna Dental College and Hospital, Patna1409014090

NEET 2020 Cutoff for BDS (Revised)

CategoryOld NEET cutoff percentile 2020Old NEET cutoff scoresRevised NEET cutoff percentile
UR/ EWS50th percentile720 - 14740th percentile
OBC40th percentile146 - 11330th percentile
SC/ST40th percentile146 - 11330th percentile
UR/ EWS & PwD45th percentile146 - 12935th percentile
OBC & PwD40th percentile128 - 11330th percentile
SC/ST & PwD40th percentile128 - 11330th percentile
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KLjtNSOClzo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GLDBz10Fj5Y

NEET Cutoff for Government Colleges State-Wise:-

1. Delhi Government Colleges NEET Cutoff:-

College NameGeneralSCST
RankScoreRankScoreRankScore
Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi326874876613494624
VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi15767556176116010608
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi489661594160912223583
University College of Medical Sciences, Delhi17167532316269012595

2. Maharashtra Government Colleges NEET Cutoff:-

College NameGeneralSCST
RankScoreRankScoreRankScore
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical College, Pune22406353216753253313493
Sh. Vasant Rao Naik Medical College, Yavatmal106535896315447880592454
Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Hospital, Mumbai13296451850056433400529
Indira Gandhi Government Medical College, Nagpur63036074868950168451470
Government Medical College, Aurangabad83915975473049177317458
Government Medical College, Akola102405905838648565651474
Shree Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical College, Dhule104145906438247681135453
Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical college and CPR Hospital, Kolhapur97235925490849179638455
Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Government Medical College, Ambajogai110545876494247581751452
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal General Hospital And Medical College27736303132053449437500

3. Tamil Nadu Government Colleges NEET Cutoff:-

College NameGeneralSCST
RankScoreRankScoreRankScore
Chengalpattu Medical College, Chengalpattu97605926663747365698474
Coimbatore Medical College, Coimbatore63156076123448163760477
Madras Medical College, Chennai16146402860353939785517
Stanley Medical College, Chennai45726174431150951262497
Kanyakumari Government Medical College, Asaripallam92175947349346385169448
Rajah Muthiah Medical College, Annamalai University126185827380346377726458
Government Medical College ESI and Hospital, Coimbatore82255986422747682310452
Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri107295887111146783339450
Government Vellore Medical College, Vellore77656005921948466305473
Theni Government Medical College, Theni97885927352646384169449
Thoothukudi Medical College, Thoothukudi105945897217246586826446
Government Mohan Kumarmangalam Medical College, Salem85945967273046478876456
K.A.P. Viswanatham Government Medical College, Tiruchirapalli101035917328246486265447
Government Medical College, Tirunelveli87765967293246484137449
Thanjavur Medical College, Thanjavur95965937210846581843452
Madurai Medical College, Madurai75606016880047081949452
Government Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai70386036193248077287458
ESI-PGIMSR, Chennai, Tamil Nadu93215947123246655896489
Thiruvannamalai Medical College, Thiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu116355857248846586313447
Government Pudukkottai Medical College Hospital, Pudukkottai117495857275546485254448
Government Medical College, Omandurar98925917184546668313470
Government Villupuram Medical College, Villupuram112365866920146986782446
Government Thiruvarur Medical College, Thiruvarur116165857305046486237447
Government Sivgangai Medical College, Sivagangai117385857310246473728463
IRT Perundurai Medical College, Perundurai123895837366746386625446

4. Rajasthan Government Colleges NEET Cutoff:-

College NameGeneralSCST
RankScoreRankScoreRankScore
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur22666352864553923925550
S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur7606551486457411928584
Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner28756292612454532764530
R.N.T. Medical College, Udaipur41356203795952028868539
Government Medical College, Kota56086114225951240607515
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer48056153803952041796513
Dr. S.N. Medical College, Jodhpur38036223701352242561512
Jhalawar Medical College, Jhalawar62696074347351046060505
Government Medical College, Barmer75376014743350356867488
Government Medical College, Bharatpur69066045032249851858496
Government Medical College, Bhilwara70846034923350055859489
Government Medical College, Pali71206035065649846269505
Government Medical College, Churu72666024856450147881502
Government Medical College, Dungarpur76676004998049957885486

5. Uttar Pradesh Government Colleges NEET Cutoff:-

College NameGeneralSCST
RankScoreRankScoreRankScore
B.R.D. Medical College, Gorakhpur70796035424949258878484
S.N. Medical College, Agra55556114638750559813483
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad52016134818150262221479
Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, Jhansi65456065017849963215478
Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow29366284305051160129482
King George's Medical College, Lucknow9086511785356517428567
Mahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Ambedkarnagar82575985546149072059465
Government Medical College, Kannauj84735975790348665740474
Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Memorial Medical College, Kanpur40906203848451956648488
Lala Lajpat Rai Memorial Medical College, Meerut53626124911350050431498
Bahraich Medical College, Bahraich948059356954487----
Government Medical College, Shahjhanpur96055925720348763068478
Government Medical College Badaun95975935877248572366465
Government Medical College Faizabad96575925926848464198476
Government Medical College Firozabad89405955658548876917459
Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Kasna62906075782648670620467
Government Medical College, Basti98205926022048277262458
Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, UP6696561557257232203532
Rural Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Saifai81445985532449071342466
SUH Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College, Saharanpur84145975658248864671476

People Also Ask –

Q. What are the cutoff marks for BDS in NEET?

Ans. Based on previous year trends, it has been observed that to attain a BDS seat in a government dental college, a candidate is required to score a minimum of 450 marks in NEET (subject to vary). A minimum of 50th percentile under general category for those who seek admissions in private dental colleges is a requirement.

 Q. Can I get BDS with 300 marks in NEET?

Ans. Yes, you can easily get a college for BDS at 300 marks in NEET

Q. Can I get BDS with 400 marks in NEET?

Ans. No. Chances are less to get BDS seat in 400 marks under central counselling. Under 15% all india quota, you need to score more than 480 marks in neet to get BDS seat. But you can get BDS seat in private colleges in 400 or more marks.

Q. What is the cutoff for BDS in 2021?

Ans. Under 15% all india quota, you need to score more than 480 marks in neet to get a BDS seat.

Q. BDS Cut Off 2021 For Government Colleges:-

CATEGORYQUALIFYING CRITERIANEET 2021 CUT OFF
UR/EWS50%720-138
OBC/SC/ST40%137-108
UR/EWS &PwD45%137-122
OBC & PwD40%121-108

Q. Can I get BDS with 500 marks in NEET?

Ans. To get admission in a government college for MBBS or BDS, your NEET score should be around 450-500.

Q. Can I get BDS with 350 marks in NEET?

Ans.  To get admission for BDS in government medical colleges, your score should not be less than 400 in general category. For reserved category, this should be 350.

Q. Can I get BDS with 340 marks in NEET?

Ans.  No, you need at least 400+ marks to get MBBS in even private colleges but if you want to do BDS then 340 marks would be enough.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Will NEET 2022 cutoff be reduced?

Answer. The cut-off of NEET 2022 might be reduced if a sufficient number of candidates fail to secure the minimum qualifying percentile.

2. If a candidate qualifies NEET, then is s/he eligible to participate in the counselling process?

Answer. Candidates qualifying for the exam will be eligible to participate in the counseling process. It must be noted that mere qualification does not ensure admission to a medical or dental seat.

3. Why does the NEET Cut off percentile remains the same while the Cut off Do marks vary every year?

Answer. NEET Cut-off percentile has been fixed at 50th percentile for unreserved category candidates and 40th percentile for reserved category candidates. The percentile depends on the relative score of all the candidates who have appeared in the exam. Therefore, the corresponding marks to the percentile vary each year as the performance of candidates will also be different.

4. Does scoring marks equal to or more than the NEET cutoff score make the candidate eligible for the counseling of state quota seats?

Answer. The eligibility for state quota seats depends on the state counselling authorities. Candidates seeking admission to state quota seats will be required to at least obtain marks equal to the NEET 2020 cut off but this sole requirement will not make them eligible for the state quota seats. There could be domicile requirements as well.

5. Will the NEET cutoff 2022 be considered valid in the next academic year as well?

Answer. No, the result of NEET is valid for one year only. Therefore, the cutoff of NEET 2022 will only be considered for that particular year.

6. Should I consider ESIC Medical College Hyderabad with 600+ marks? I am planning to apply for this college under AIQ seats.

Answer. If we go through the last year cut off for the general category for AIQ seats then the marks required to get admission in this college was 595. So if your score is above 600 then the chances are good that you can get admission to this college.

7. What is NEET cut off for B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad? Should I target this college with 600 marks?

Answer. Based on the last year’s data the cut off marks for this college were 660 and the closing rank was 543. So with 600 marks, it would be difficult for general category students to get admission to this college.

8. How many marks do I need to score in NEET 2022 to get admission to King George’s Medical College, Lucknow? Is NEET cut off for this is higher in comparison to other colleges of Uttar Pradesh?

Answer. To secure a seat in King George’s Medical College, Lucknow candidates need to score 650+ marks because as per last year cut off marks candidates with 650 marks secured the seat in AIQ counselling for this college. The cut of this college and of Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University is higher in comparison to other colleges of UP.

9. What is the NEET cut off to get into AFMC?

Answer. NEET cut off for AFMC is different for boys and girls and decided by AFMC. Last year the NEET cut in AFMC for boys was 596 and for girls 610. From here you can get an idea that this year the cut off could be between 590 to 620.

10. Can apply for State and AIQ counselling based on the same NEET cut off?

Answer. Yes. You can apply for both counselling on the basis of your NEET score. NTA will release 15% All India Quota NEET Merit List for admission to medical and dental colleges participating in NEET. After that, all the states will also release their merit list based on the qualifying marks.

11. How many NEET marks are required for BDS?

Answer. Based on previous year trends, it has been observed that to attain a BDS seat in a government dental college, a candidate is required to score a minimum of 450 marks in NEET (subject to vary). A minimum of 50th percentile under the general category for those who seek admissions in private dental colleges is a requirement.

12. Can I get BDS with 400 marks in NEET?

Answer. No. Chances are less to get a BDS seat in 400 marks under central counseling. Under 15% of all India quota, you need to score more than 480 marks in NEET to get a BDS seat. But you can get a BDS seat in private colleges with 400 or more marks.

13. What is the cut-off for BDS in NEET 2021?

Answer. As per the NEET 2021, cut-off marks data, unreserved candidates should get at least 50 percentile marks, i.e., between the range of 697 to 131 marks, to qualify for the next level process for admission in the MBBS and BDS courses.

Related Videos

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvLntj3c54M
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qt8vPw-uCm4

People also view:


Bachelor of Dental Science – BDS Cut Off (Released)
Bachelor of Dental Science – BDS Cut Off (Released)