UPES Dehradun BBA Placements: Salary Package & Top Recruiters
https://formfees.com/article/upes-dehradun-bba-placements-salary-package-top-recruiters
Skip to main content
Home  »  UPESUniversity of Petroleum & Energy Studies [UPES], Dehradun   »   UPES Dehradun BBA Placements: Salary Package & Top Recruiters

UPES Dehradun BBA Placements: Salary Package & Top Recruiters

The University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES Dehradun) is one of the NIRF participating institutions.

 Saurav Anand 19/11/2022
UPES Dehradun BBA Placements Salary Package & Top Recruiters
} The University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES Dehradun) is one of the NIRF participating institutions. It is a Private university UPES Dehradun and was founded in the year 2003. According to NIRF 2022, the university is placed 65 among the top 100 universities. Admission to UPES Dehradun is presently open for the academic years 2022–2023. The university's entrance exams, the UPESMET, UPESEAT, UPESDAT, ULSAT, and UPESPAT, are used to determine admission to UPES Dehradun courses. UPES Dehradun is the abbreviation for the University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun. The UPES Act of 2003 allowed for the establishment of the institution. UPES is a member of the Association of Indian Universities and has received approval from the University Grants Commission (UGC) (AIU). The university has a "A" rating from NAAC in its accreditation. In Dehradun, UPES has two campuses that are each 44 acres in size: UPES Bidholi… }

The University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES Dehradun) is one of the NIRF participating institutions.

It is a Private university UPES Dehradun and was founded in the year 2003. According to NIRF 2022, the university is placed 65 among the top 100 universities. Admission to UPES Dehradun is presently open for the academic years 2022–2023. The university's entrance exams, the UPESMET, UPESEAT, UPESDAT, ULSAT, and UPESPAT, are used to determine admission to UPES Dehradun courses.

UPES Dehradun is the abbreviation for the University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun. The UPES Act of 2003 allowed for the establishment of the institution. UPES is a member of the Association of Indian Universities and has received approval from the University Grants Commission (UGC) (AIU). The university has a "A" rating from NAAC in its accreditation. In Dehradun, UPES has two campuses that are each 44 acres in size: UPES Bidholi and UPES Kandoli. According to the NIRF 2022 rankings, UPES is placed 65 for the University and 97 overall.

UPES Dehradun Highlights

University TypePrivate University
Approved byBCI, UGC, AIU
Accredited byNAAC with ‘A' Grade
Constituent Institutes7
Entrance ExamNational: CAT/ MAT/ CMAT/ GMAT/ NMAT/ JEE Main/ CLAT AIR/ UCEEDUniversity: UPESEAT/ ULSAT/ UPES/ UPESMET/ UPESDAT
Courses OfferedUG, PG & Ph.D
Application Mode | FeesOnline | INR 1,350
Top RecruitersAccenture, AIS, Xebia, Exxon Mobil, Hilti, Honeywell, Dell R&D, Nestle, L&T Infotech, Maruti, Philips Carbon Black, Reliance Industries, Tata Technologies
Official Websitehttps://www.upes.ac.in/
Admission Helpdesk(+91) 8171979021, 22, 23,
LocationP.O. Kandoli Via-Prem Nagar,
Dehradun-248007
Established2003

The 2022 placement drive has begun at UPES Placement. More than 630 hiring managers came to the campus. In addition, UPES has worked with numerous organizations and foreign universities on both academic and industrial projects. In partnership with Microsoft, it also provides a number of specialties under the B.Tech, M.Tech, B.Sc, B.Pharm, MBA, B.Des and M.Des programmes.

  • The average package received by the student in the placement was INR 8.37 LPA.
  • The maximum package offered by the student in the placement is INR 50 LPA.

Top Recruiters At UPES

  • Microsoft
  • Deloitte USI
  • Ernst & Young
  • KMPG
  • Amazon
  • Airbus
  • Reliance
  • Accenture
  • Decathlon
  • Dell
  • Jindal
  • ONGC
  • Schlumburger
  • Hyundai Group
  • Accenture
  • Boeing are some of the top employers of UPES
  • The institute's recruitment effort for the year 2021 is now over. The B.Tech programmes earned a placement rate of 100%.
  • Six students from the school of business were placed abroad in 2021 during the placement drive, earning INR 27 LPA.

School of Study: School of Business (SOB)

Undergraduate Degree: BBA, BCOM (Hons), and BA.

Postgraduate Degree: MBA and MA.

UPES 2022 Fee Structure - Bachelor of Planning (B.Plan)

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 16600044000110000
Semester 26600044000110000
Semester 37260048400121000
Semester 47260048400121000
Semester 57980053200133000
Semester 67980053200133000
Semester 78775058500146250
Semester 88775058500146250

BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration) and BA

UPES offers 12 different BBA programmes through the School of Business those are:

  • Aviation Operations
  • Oil & Gas Marketing
  • Foreign Trade
  • Auto Marketing
  • Accounting and Information Systems
  • Retail Management
  • BA Public Policy & Administration with embedded Civil Services Coaching and Test Preparation
  • Logistics Management
  • Digital Marketing
  • Financial Analysis & Services
  • Human Resources Management/Marketing Management/ Operations Management
  • E-Business
  • Media Management

Fee Structure of UPES 2022 for BBA & BA

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 19750032250129750
Semester 29750032250129750
Semester 310525034750140000
Semester 410525034750140000
Semester 511350037500151000
Semester 611350037500151000

Placement For The Year 2022 UPES

Placement percentage: 100 % for B.tech

Total recruiters:500+
Students placed: 3000+
Highest Package: INR 45 LPA.
Students placed in BBA: 570+

Top Recruiters in UPES Placements:

  • General Motors
  • FedEx
  • Commvault
  • Vodafone India
  • Honda Cars
  • Denso
  • Vedanta
  • Infosys
  • Royal Enfield
  • Bombardier Capgemini
  • Carbon Black
  • Reliance Industries
  • Tata Technologies
  • Accenture
  • IBM
  • Dell R&D
  • Nestle
  • L&T Infotech
  • GATI KWE
  • Amazon

Average Package Of UPES Dehradun 2022

UPES Dehradun Placements 2022:

Name of the SchoolAverage Package
School of LawINR 4.18 LPA
School of DesignINR 6.53 LPA
School of BusinessINR 6.48 LPA
School of EngineeringINR 5.4 LPA
School of Health Sciences & TechnologyINR 3.25 LPA
School of Computer ScienceINR 8.37 LPA

Highest Package offered in UPES Dehradun in the year 2022

The highest CTC was offered to the student of School of Computer Science which was INR 50.09 LPA whereas the highest package offered to the students of School of Design which was INR 15.17 LPA. In the table given below is the list of few packages offered to the students of IIM Indore who were doing various courses:

Name of the SchoolHighest Package
School of LawINR 13 LPA
School of DesignINR 15.17 LPA
School of BusinessINR 30 LPA
School of EngineeringINR 21.17 LPA
School of Health Sciences & TechnologyINR 4.76 LPA
School of Computer ScienceINR 50.09 LPA

Frequently Asked Questions

Question: Is UPES good for BBA?

Answer: BBA LLB course is good in School of Law, UPES, Dehradun Ranked 25 among Top Institutions by NIRF. The College has good Placement opportunities. The teaching faculty and infrastructure facilities are good. Average Package offered: Rs 4.94 Lakhs per annum.

Question: Does UPES offer good placements?

Answer: In 2022, the highest package of INR 50.09 LPA was offered to a student from the BTech course. UPES MBA average package was recorded at INR 6.48 LPA.

...

UPES Dehradun   Average Package 2022.
UPES Dehradun  Placements 2022
School of Business  INR 6.48 LPA
School of Engineering       INR 5.4 LPA
School of Design  INR 6.53 LPA

Question: What is the fees of BBA in UPES?

Answer: University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES),                            

Course  Duration  Total Fees
Bachelor of Technology + Bachelor of Laws(Hons) 6 Years16,82,000
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) 3 Years    9,62,000
Integrated BBA+ MBA5 Years   18,70,000
BBA in Event Mgmt & PR3 Years   8,12,000

Question: Is UPES better than DU?

Answer: Both of them have very good infrastructure but the labs and facilities are better in UPES. UPES have better faculty member having research experiences in various fields such as AI, Automation, Data management etc.

Question: Which BBA has highest placement?

Answer: Top BBA Institutes - Placement

1 SHAHEED SUKHDEV COLLEGE OF BUSINESS STUDIES, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

2 AMITY BUSINESS SCHOOL, AMITY UNIVERSITY, NOIDA

2 INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES, GHAZIABAD

3 SYMBIOSIS CENTER FOR MANAGEMENT STUDIES, PUNE

4 INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, GLA UNIVERSITY

Question: Which BBA branch has highest salary?

Answer: BBA in Information Systems

This is a specialization for students wanting to have managerial position in India IT industry. This is considered to be the highest paying, professional industry in the country.

Question: Which department bagged the highest salary package at UPES Dehradun?

Answer: The department of CSE bagged the highest CTC worth INR. 45 LPA, which was offered by a leading gaming company in Netherlands.

Question: Who was the top recruiters at UPES Dehradun?

Answer: Some of the top recruiters were- 

o Reliance

o Accenture

o Decathlon

o Dell

o Jindal

o ONGC

o Schlumburger

o Hyundai Group

o Accenture

Question: What was the average CTC offered under the school of business?

Answer: The average salary package offered under the School of Business stood at INR. 5.02 LPA.

Question: What were the placement statistics of the 2020 placement drive at UPES?

Answer: During the 2019-2020 placement drive, the institute witnessed an overall placement record of 94% as 2318 students got placed under 560+ companies.

Question: Can I get a bank loan to pursue my education at UPES Dehradun? Is UPES has any tie-up with nationalized/ private banks?

Answer: For the convenience and benefit of the prospective students of UPES, a formal tie-up is in place with India's leading nationalized bank, State Bank of India and Oriental Bank of Commerce. The student can cover all her/ his expenses like Course fees, Hostel fees, etc while applying for the loan.

Question: Where is the campus of UPES Dehradun? Any campus area apart from Dehradun?

Answer: UPES is situated in Dehradun (Uttarakhand). It has only 2 campuses in Dehradun. UPES Bidholi campus, known as Energy Acres, has programs offered under the School of Engineering, School of Computer Science, and School of Design. UPES Kandoli campus, known as Knowledge Acres, offers programs under the School of Law and Business.

Question: What are the things required in the Portfolio Presentation round for B.Des and M.Des in UPES Dehradun?

Answer: The Portfolio requirements during the interview are given below:

  • Bring your hand-drawn sketches/ rendering using simple pencils, color markers or any other media such as charcoal, or natural dyes. These could be of any everyday object, natural, symbolic or experimental ones.
  • Photography: You can showcase your photography skills and present images clicked by you or in case you have done any experimentation on Digital media – Drawing, sketching, and rendering using digital media, tools, and techniques.
  • Bring any Physical Model/ Prototype i.e. something made out of Clay, Plastic, Wood, Cardboard, etc.
  • You can also bring in anything on which you had done some experiments to express your creative skills.
  • Certificates of Competitions or any special mention – for example, class competitions, etc. (if any)

Question: The Portfolio requirements for M.Des during the interview are given below:

Answer:

  • Drawing, Sketching and Rendering by using a variety of techniques and media.
  • A creative expression both 2D and 3D
  • Ability to appreciate ‘Details’
  • Understanding of material – material behavior, characteristics
  • Portfolio review followed by an Interview

Question: How are the candidates who get shortlisted for the Law test and Interview at UPES Dehradun?

Answer: UPES conducts UPES Law Studies Aptitude Test (ULSAT) followed by Group Discussion and Personal Interview. One can also apply on the basis of CLAT Score/ LSAT Percentile or Board Merit.

Question: How many centers are there for UPESEAT?

Answer: UPES conducts exams in 100 exam centers all over India. Candidates can apply as per their choice of city or whichever is convenient to them.

Question: Why should I join UPES University?

Answer: UPES University has more than 18 years of amazing experience nurturing and providing students the best quality education. In addition to this, the university offers unsurpassed global exposure for better learning opportunities in the form of joint research programs, international internships and training.  Lastly, University has a stellar record of 96.07% placement and 690+ recruiters have visited the college campus to recruit students during the 2021-22 session

Question: Which career opportunities will be available after pursuing M. Tech and MBA course from UPES University?

Answer: After pursuing the M.Tech program from UPES University, students can work in research and development organizations, manufacturing firms, and IT companies as Software Engineer, Software Developer, Web Developer/Designer, Data Scientist, Product Managers, Mechanical Professionals, Blockchain developers and Management Consultant, Lecturer etc. While after getting an MBA degree, a professional can work as a Product Manager, Media Planner, Market Research Analyst, Financial Risk Manager, Risk analyst, and Treasurer, Investment banker, Retail Manager, Supply Chain Analyst etc.

Question: How is the faculty of UPES University?

Answer: UPES University's faculty are highly educated and have great academic experience. And all of them inculcate the highest quality technical and ethical education in students as students’ social and academic growth is their ultimate goal. 12 Faculty of the university are PhD degree holders. 

Question: Are there any kind of committee/clubs in UPES to conduct extra-curricular activities for students?

Answer: Yes, the college has the following committee to organize co-curricular activities and events like cultural fest, indoor and outdoor games, and NSS/CSR activities to enhance students' skills.

  • Cultural Committee
  • Sports Committee
    • Student Discipline Committee
    • Gender Champions
  • SEE Ambassadors

Question: How many exam centres does UPES University have?

Answer: UPES University has 100 exam canters to conduct exams for granting admission in various courses. And students have the full freedom to choose any canter as per their convenience.

Question: What is the fees in UPES for BTech?

Answer: UPES Dehradun BTech Highlights 2022

Particulars    UPES Dehradun BTech Highlights 2022
Duration  4 years
Selection criteria  UPESEAT/ JEE/ SAT + Centralised Counselling
Total fees  INR 9.14 lakh to INR 26.14 lakh
No. of specialisations     More than 13

Question: Is UPES BTech good?

Answer: Yes, B. Tech Computer Science Engineering branch in UPES Dehradun is good. The placement record is almost 95+. Deloitte, etc.

Question: Can I get admission in UPES without jee?

Answer: UPES Dehradun accepts JEE or SAT entrance test scores for BTech admission. However, the JEE Main score is not compulsory for admission to the BTech course. Candidates who do not have a valid score in JEE can also appear for the UPESEAT entrance test, conducted by the University.

Question: Is VIT Vellore better than UPES?

Answer: Computer Science, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical and other conventional branches are better at VIT. UPES is better for branches like Petroleum Engineering, Mining, Geoscience, Geoinformatics, Fire and Safety and other industrial specific branches.

Question: Is UPES better than SRM?

Answer: Both are good colleges, however UPES is good for petroleum engineering and Computer Science Engineering so i would recommend you to go for SRM as it is one of the best engineering colleges in India with good placement in all the branches.

Question: Is UPES accept JEE mains?

Answer: 20% of the seats will be filled through Non-Examination Pathway. JEE Main Merit: Admission through JEE (Main) Score.

Question: Which branch in UPES is best?

Answer: The best course at UPES Dehradun is Applied petroleum engineering with specialisations in upstream. In case of MBA, the average package goes up-to 4.5 lakhs followed by 4 lakhs for engineering and architecture. Various courses offered are B. E/B.Tech

Question: Can I get direct admission in UPES?

Answer: UPES Dehradun conducts the direct UPES Dehradun admission process strictly based on merit or performance in various entrance exams. Candidates need to thoroughly check and meet the respective eligibility criteria to apply for admission to any of the UG, PG, or Doctoral programs.

Question: Is UPES Dehradun expensive?

Answer: UPES B. Tech fees is INR 18,32,000. The UPES fees for various courses may vary based on different criteria. The total tuition fee for the course is INR 10,98,000 in total.

Question: Is UPES entrance tough?

Answer: Not as difficult in comparison to JEE-Mains and BITSAT, VIT and SRM exams. But little bit difficult if you compare it with other state entrances for engineering. So plan and prepare very well.

Question: Is UPES placement good?

Answer: UPES Dehradun has an active training and placement cell which offers placements and six-month internships. The campus placement rate was 100% in 2022 for 63 of the programmes offered by UPES Dehradun.

People also view: