UPES Fee Structure With Hostel 2022
https://formfees.com/article/upes-fee-structure-with-hostel-2022
Skip to main content
Home  »  UPES FeesUPES   »   UPES Fee Structure With Hostel 2022

UPES Fee Structure With Hostel 2022

For any student who is willing to take admitted to UPES, the most important factor which may affect their decision is the fee structure of UPES there are various other factors which affect the decision of college selection among the students.

 Saurav Anand 12/11/2022
UPES Fee Structure With Hostel 2022

For any student who is willing to take admitted to UPES, the most important factor which may affect their decision is the fee structure of UPES there are various other factors which affect the decision of college selection among the students.

In this article, we will take a glance at the UPES fee structure with hostel 2022 which will help the applicants to make their decisions regarding the college selection.

The University of Petroleum and Engineering Studies (UPES) Dehradun provides a wide number of courses to its students:

  • BTech
  • MTech
  • BBA
  • MBA
  • BCom (Hons)
  • MA
  • BA
  • BTech, LLB (Hons)
  • LLM
  • BA, LLB (Hons) etc.

In this article we will look at the fee structure of UPES this will give all the students an overall idea and multiple breakdowns of academic, and other applicable fees which will be levied on them at the time of admission or after that. The fee structure of UPES 2022 includes various fees including:

  • Personality Development
  • Convocation
  • Training 
  • Certificate
  • Refundable and other small-cap fees etc.

Table of Contents

Courses Offered by UPES

School of StudyUndergraduate DegreePostgraduate Degree
UPES School of Engineering (SOE)BTech, BSc (Hons), Bachelor of PlanningMTech
UPES School of Computer Science (SOCS)BTechMTech
School of Business (SOB)BBA, BCOM (Hons) and BA.MBA and MA
School of Design (SOD)M.Des.
UPES School of Law (SOL) BTech, LLB (Hons) , BA LLB (Hons) BBA, LLB (Hons) BSc, LLB (Hons)LLM

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for School of Engineering (SOE)

UPES offers a range of specializations in both traditional and interdisciplinary branches of engineering to their students in the school of engineering for UG and PG programmes.

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for Undergraduate Programmes

Some of the undergraduate course which is offered by UPES’s School of Engineering are:

  • Btech
  • BSc and 
  • Bachelor of planning.

UPES is offered in more than 20 different streams and the classification of those streams is given below:

  • BTech Electronics Engineering with specialization in Instrumentation
  • Bachelor of Planning
  • Bachelor of Science (Hons) – three year
  • BTech in Traditional and Interdisciplinary Engineering Branches
  • BTech in Mechanical and Petroleum Engineering Branches and specializations
  • BTech in Power Systems Engineering and Mining Engineering

BTech in Traditional and Interdisciplinary Engineering

The UPES fee structure 2022 for UPES School of Engineering traditional and interdisciplinary courses consists of the various branches of engineering studies:

  • Geo Science Engineering
  • Geoinformatics Engineering
  • Civil Engineering with specialization in Infra Structure Development
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechatronics Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for the above-mentioned B.Tech programmes

  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Aerospace Engineering with specialization in Avionics Engineering
  • Applied Petroleum Engineering with specialization in Ga
  • Applied Petroleum Engineering with specialization in Upstream
  • Chemical Engineering with specialization in Refining & Petrochemicals
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Automotive Design Engineering
  • Fire & Safety Engineering

B.Tech (Stream-I)* B.Tech Applied Petroleum Engineering with specialization In Upstream, B.Tech CSE (All Specializations), B.Tech Applied Petroleum

Engineering with specialization In Gas Stream, B.Tech Chemical Engineering with specialization In Refining & Petrochemicals

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 112300082000205000
Semester 212300082000205000
Semester 33200088000220000
Semester 413200088000220000
Semester 514200095000237000
Semester 614200095000237000
Semester 7152000102000254000
Semester 8152000102000254000

B.Tech (Stream-II) Non-CS

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 110600070000176000
Semester 210600070000176000
Semester 311400075000189000
Semester 411400075000189000
Semester 512200081000203000
Semester 612200081000203000
Semester 713100087000218000
Semester 813100087000218000

UPES 2022 Fee Structure – Bachelor of Planning (B.Plan)

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 16600044000110000
Semester 26600044000110000
Semester 37260048400121000
Semester 47260048400121000
Semester 57980053200133000
Semester 67980053200133000
Semester 78775058500146250
Semester 88775058500146250

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for BSc (Hons)

  • B.Sc. Physics/Mathematics/Chemistry
  • B.Sc. (Hons) Geology
Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1510001700068000
Semester 2510001700068000
Semester 3550001900074000
Semester 4550001900074000
Semester 5590002100080000
Semester 6590002100080000

UPES Fee Structure for Postgraduate Programmes

The UPES fee structure for M.Tech programmes consists of the following categories:

  • MTech in Aerospace Engineering With Specialization In Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
  • MTech in Health, Safety and Environmental Engineering and specializations
  • MTech in Specialized Engineering Branches

The M.Tech degree mentioned above is a degree for the duration of two years and it is offered in different specialization and engineering branches. 

M.Tech for Non-CS

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 111600039000155000
Semester 211600039000155000
Semester 312500042000167000
Semester 412500042000167000

Fees structure:

  • M.Tech (Health, Safety and Environment Engineering)
  • M.Tech (Health, Safety and Environment Engineering with specialization in Disaster Management)
Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 112100040000161000
Semester 212100040000161000
Semester 313000043000173000
Semester 413000043000173000

M.Tech CSE by Research:

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1560001900075000
Semester 2560001900075000
Semester 3600002100081000
Semester 4600002100081000

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for MTech

There are few more PG programmes which is offered by UPES School of Engineering: 

  • M.Tech Robotics Engineering
  • M.Tech Embedded Systems with Specialization In Wearable Technology
  • M.Tech Machine Design
  • M.Tech Thermal Engineering
  • M. Plan (Master of Planning) with specialization in Urban & Regional Planning/ Environmental Planning/ Transportation Planning

UPES School of Computer Science (SOCS)

The qualification of B.tech is awarded in collaboration with Xebia and IBM. The UG degree is divided into four category based on the fees structure:

  • BTech in Computer Science and Engineering – Other IBM Associations
  • BTech in Computer Science and Engineering
  • BTech in Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Informatics in academic association with IBM
  • BCA

There B.tech programmes are offered for four years while the BCA programmes are offered for three years.

In academic collaboration with Xebia

  • Devops
  • Big Data

In academic collaboration with IBM

  • E-Commerce
  • IT InfraStructure
  • Graphics and Gaming
  • Mainframe Technology
  • Oil & Gas Informatics
  • Open Source & Open Standards
  • Internet of Things and Smart Cities
  • Mobile Application Development

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for BTech in CSE programs

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 110700071500178500
Semester 210700071500178500
Semester 311550077000192500
Semester 411550077000192500
Semester 512450083000207500
Semester 612450083000207500
Semester 713425089500223750
Semester 813425089500223750

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering (Informatics)

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 19925066250165500
Semester 29925066250165500
Semester 310700071500178500
Semester 410700071500178500
Semester 511550077000192500
Semester 611550077000192500
Semester 712450083000207500
Semester 812450083000207500

BTech in Computer Science and Engineering – Other IBM Associations

In the collaboration with IBM it provides three specializations:

  • Business Analytics and Optimization
  • Cyber Security and Forensics
  • Cloud Computing and Virtualization Technology

Fee Structure of UPES 2022 for BTech in CSE mentioned above

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 110875072250181000
Semester 210875072250181000
Semester 311400075750189750
Semester 411400075750189750
Semester 511950079500199000
Semester 611950079500199000
Semester 712525083250208500
Semester 812525083250208500

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for BCA

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1530001800071000
Semester 2530001800071000
Semester 3570002000077000
Semester 4570002000077000
Semester 5610002200083000
Semester 6610002200083000

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for MTech in Computer Science and Engineering

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 110059033535134125
Semester 210059033535134125
Semester 310059033535134125
Semester 410059033535134125

BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration) and BA

UPES offers 12 different BBA programmes through the School of Business those are:

  • Aviation Operations
  • Oil & Gas Marketing
  • Foreign Trade
  • Auto Marketing
  • Accounting and Information Systems
  • Retail Management
  • BA Public Policy & Administration with embedded Civil Services Coaching and Test Preparation
  • Logistics Management
  • Digital Marketing
  • Financial Analysis & Services
  • Human Resources Management/Marketing Management/ Operations Management
  • E-Business
  • Media Management

Fee Structure of UPES 2022 for BBA & BA

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 19750032250129750
Semester 29750032250129750
Semester 310525034750140000
Semester 410525034750140000
Semester 511350037500151000
Semester 611350037500151000

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for BCom (Hons)

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1430001425057250
Semester 2430001425057250
Semester 3462501525061500
Semester 4462501525061500
Semester 5497501625066000
Semester 6497501625066000

UPES 2022 Fee Structure – BA (Hons) in Energy Economics

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1607502025081000
Semester 2607502025081000
Semester 3655002175087250
Semester 4655002175087250
Semester 5705002325093750
Semester 6705002325093750

Postgraduate Programmes offered by UPES SOB

The MBA programmes are offered in different domains of study for the duration of two years and here the details of the courses in various domains:

  • Business Analytics in academic collaboration with IBM
  • Human Resources / Marketing / Financial & Accounting / Operations Management
  • Urban InfraStructure & Smart Cities
  • Port & Shipping Management
  • International Business
  • Power Management
  • Aviation Management
  • Logistics & Supply Chain Management
  • Oil & Gas Management
  • MBA Energy Trading

Fee Structure of UPES 2022 for MBA

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 124075080000320750
Semester 224075080000320750
Semester 326000086250346250
Semester 426000086250346250

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for MA

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1607502075081000
Semester 2607502075081000
Semester 3655002175087250
Semester 4655002175087250

UPES 2022 Hostel Fee

Boys: Rs. 1,46,000

Girls:

  • Rs. 1,46,000
  • Rs. 1,62,750 (with attached washroom)
  • Rs. 1,83,250 (with attached washroom and air conditioning)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’S)

Question: What is the hostel fee of UPES?

Answer: 1,80,000/- Regular Hostel for boys and girls at Bidholi and Kandoli Campus. However for girls students we also have a few additional triple sharing rooms with ad-on facilities only at the Kandholi campus as indicated below: Rs. 1,90,000/- for hostel room with attached washroom (only for girls)

Question: What is the fee structure of UPES Dehradun for BTech?

Answer: UPES Dehradun BTech Highlights 2022

Particulars   UPES Dehradun BTech Highlights 2022
Duration       4 years
Selection criteria   UPESEAT/ JEE/ SAT + Centralised Counselling   
Total fees  INR 9.14 lakh to INR 26.14 lakh
No. of specialisations  More than 13

Question: Does UPES have hostel facilities?

Answer: Hostel facilities are provided to students at UPES Dehradun on a first-come-first-serve basis. Separate facilities have been provided for girls and boys in terms of Hostel facilities at the University.

Question: Which branch in UPES is best?

Answer: UPES B. Tech fees is INR 18,32,000. The UPES fees for various courses may vary based on different criteria. The total tuition fee for the course is INR 10,98,000 in total.

Question: What is the highest package of UPES?

Answer: Unparalleled Placements in 2022

YearTotal No. of RecruitersHighest Package LPA: Lakhs Per Annum
2018   445+17.81 LPA
2019  500+23 LPA
2020   560+  45 LPA
2021  690+     50 LPA

Question: Can I get direct admission in UPES?

Answer: UPES Dehradun conducts the direct UPES Dehradun admission process strictly based on merit or performance in various entrance exams. Candidates need to thoroughly check and meet the respective eligibility criteria to apply for admission to any of the UG, PG, or Doctoral programs.

Question: Is UPES worth it for BTech CSE?

Answer: Yes, B. Tech Computer Science Engineering branch in UPES Dehradun is good. The placement record is almost 95+. Deloitte, etc.

Question: Is UPES better than SRM?

Answer: Both are good colleges, however UPES is good for petroleum engineering and Computer Science Engineering so i would recommend you to go for SRM as it is one of the best engineering colleges in India with good placement in all the branches.

Question: Is uniform necessary in UPES?

Answer: Social and cultural life is zero. You have to wear uniform except one day a week.

Question: Is UPES a good choice?

Answer: Conclusion: Is UPES CCE Good or Bad? So, if you have read all the factors and carefully evaluated the university with us, it can be concluded that UPES CCE is a good choice for pursuing distance (blended) courses in the domain of management, information technology, energy and petroleum studies.

Question: Which is better UPES or Chandigarh University?

Answer. Chandigarh University is good state university.

Question: Is UPES or Vit better?

Answer: They cannot be compared. They bat at different positions and both have achieved the highest level for the position they bat. Similarly, UPES is an energy specific domain college while VIT is more of a conventional B. Tech college.

Question: Which college has highest placement in Dehradun?

Answer: The Top Private Engineering Colleges in Dehradun with High placement rate are:

  • University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES), Dehradun.
  • Graphic Era University, Dehradun.
  • Dehradun Institute of Technology (DIT) University, Dehradun.
  • Uttaranchal Institute of Technology (UIT), Dehradun.
  • JB Institute of Technology, Dehradun.

Question: What is UPES famous for?

Answer: Established in 2003, the University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES) is a multidisciplinary institution renowned for its industry-aligned curriculum and leading-edge specialisations. It is recognised by India’s University Grants Commission and is NIRF-ranked by the Ministry of Education, Government of India.

Question: Is getting into UPES difficult?

Answer: Not as difficult in comparison to JEE-Mains and BITSAT, VIT and SRM exams. But little bit difficult if you compare it with other state entrances for engineering.

Question: Is it difficult to get into UPES?

Answer: To get into UPES dehradun, you have three options: UPSEAT(80% seats), Board marks(Need to be exceptional), Jee main marks( ALL INDIA SEATS). If you are trying to get admissions through UPSEAT, then you have to get at least 600 rank in the exam to be sure to have an admission in this college.

Question: Is UPES better than LPU?

Answer: Which is better, LPU or UPES? Both LPU and UPES have their own advantages and disadvantages as students can choose one university based on their interest areas. LPU focuses on general courses whereas UPES focuses on courses that are relevant in the industries like Aviation, International Trade and etc.

Question: How much percentile is required for UPES?

Answer: ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Valid NEET India score with 50% marks at Higher& Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) and minimum 50% aggregate in PCM/B (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics / Biology) at Senior Secondary level (12th class).

Question: Is UPES is a government college?

Answer: The University of Petroleum & Energy Studies, commonly known and doing business as UPES, is a private university in Dehradun, made up of the School of Engineering, the School of Computer Science, the School of Design, the School of Law, the School of Business, the School of Health Sciences & Technology, the School of …

Question: How many students apply UPES?

Answer: Every year more than 20,000 students appear for this exam. Don’t worry about the last rank till which admission will be given. Just focus on your preparation

Question: Is Thapar better than UPES?

Answer: Thapar has a brand name and it’s placement statistics are far better than UPES. The Department of Computer Science and Engineering offers 4-year B.E. programme in Computer Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering and Computer Science & Business Systems at Thapar Institute.

Question: Which branch is best in btech CSE?

Answer: Top Specializations in Computer Science and Engineering

  • Business Intelligence (BI) Developer.
  • Data Architect.
  • Applications Architect.
  • Infrastructure Architect.
  • Enterprise Architect.
  • Data Scientist.
  • Data Analyst.
  • Data Engineer.

Question: Which college has best CSE?

Answer: Best colleges for computer science engineering in India

  • Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.
  • Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur.
  • Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.
  • Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur.
  • Indian Institute of Technology Chennai.
  • IIIT.
  • BITS Pilani.
  • Vellore Institute of Technology.

Question: Is VIT Bhopal better than UPES?

Answer: Definitely ,i will suggest you vit bhopal as upes Dehradun has so many disadvantages like high fees approximately 20lakh + for 4 years , small campus , no high placement as compare to fees , average package is just 3 to 4 lakh . On the other hand vit bhopal is not much better but slightly good than upes Dehradun .

For any student who is willing to take admitted to UPES, the most important factor which may affect their decision is the fee structure of UPES there are various other factors which affect the decision of college selection among the students.

In this article, we will take a glance at the UPES fee structure with hostel 2022 which will help the applicants to make their decisions regarding the college selection.

The University of Petroleum and Engineering Studies (UPES) Dehradun provides a wide number of courses to its students:

  • BTech
  • MTech
  • BBA
  • MBA
  • BCom (Hons)
  • MA
  • BA
  • BTech, LLB (Hons)
  • LLM
  • BA, LLB (Hons) etc.

In this article we will look at the fee structure of UPES this will give all the students an overall idea and multiple breakdowns of academic, and other applicable fees which will be levied on them at the time of admission or after that. The fee structure of UPES 2022 includes various fees including:

  • Personality Development
  • Convocation
  • Training 
  • Certificate
  • Refundable and other small-cap fees etc.

Courses Offered by UPES

School of StudyUndergraduate DegreePostgraduate Degree
UPES School of Engineering (SOE)BTech, BSc (Hons), Bachelor of PlanningMTech
UPES School of Computer Science (SOCS)BTechMTech
School of Business (SOB)BBA, BCOM (Hons) and BA.MBA and MA
School of Design (SOD)-M.Des.
UPES School of Law (SOL) BTech, LLB (Hons) , BA LLB (Hons) BBA, LLB (Hons) BSc, LLB (Hons)LLM

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for School of Engineering (SOE)

UPES offers a range of specializations in both traditional and interdisciplinary branches of engineering to their students in the school of engineering for UG and PG programmes.

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for Undergraduate Programmes

Some of the undergraduate course which is offered by UPES’s School of Engineering are:

  • Btech
  • BSc and 
  • Bachelor of planning.

UPES is offered in more than 20 different streams and the classification of those streams is given below:

  • BTech Electronics Engineering with specialization in Instrumentation
  • Bachelor of Planning
  • Bachelor of Science (Hons) - three year
  • BTech in Traditional and Interdisciplinary Engineering Branches
  • BTech in Mechanical and Petroleum Engineering Branches and specializations
  • BTech in Power Systems Engineering and Mining Engineering

BTech in Traditional and Interdisciplinary Engineering

The UPES fee structure 2022 for UPES School of Engineering traditional and interdisciplinary courses consists of the various branches of engineering studies:

  • Geo Science Engineering
  • Geoinformatics Engineering
  • Civil Engineering with specialization in Infra Structure Development
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechatronics Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for the above-mentioned B.Tech programmes

  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Aerospace Engineering with specialization in Avionics Engineering
  • Applied Petroleum Engineering with specialization in Ga
  • Applied Petroleum Engineering with specialization in Upstream
  • Chemical Engineering with specialization in Refining & Petrochemicals
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Automotive Design Engineering
  • Fire & Safety Engineering

B.Tech (Stream-I)* B.Tech Applied Petroleum Engineering with specialization In Upstream, B.Tech CSE (All Specializations), B.Tech Applied Petroleum

Engineering with specialization In Gas Stream, B.Tech Chemical Engineering with specialization In Refining & Petrochemicals

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 112300082000205000
Semester 212300082000205000
Semester 33200088000220000
Semester 413200088000220000
Semester 514200095000237000
Semester 614200095000237000
Semester 7152000102000254000
Semester 8152000102000254000

B.Tech (Stream-II) Non-CS

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 110600070000176000
Semester 210600070000176000
Semester 311400075000189000
Semester 411400075000189000
Semester 512200081000203000
Semester 612200081000203000
Semester 713100087000218000
Semester 813100087000218000

UPES 2022 Fee Structure - Bachelor of Planning (B.Plan)

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 16600044000110000
Semester 26600044000110000
Semester 37260048400121000
Semester 47260048400121000
Semester 57980053200133000
Semester 67980053200133000
Semester 78775058500146250
Semester 88775058500146250

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for BSc (Hons)

  • B.Sc. Physics/Mathematics/Chemistry
  • B.Sc. (Hons) Geology
Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1510001700068000
Semester 2510001700068000
Semester 3550001900074000
Semester 4550001900074000
Semester 5590002100080000
Semester 6590002100080000

UPES Fee Structure for Postgraduate Programmes

The UPES fee structure for M.Tech programmes consists of the following categories:

  • MTech in Aerospace Engineering With Specialization In Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
  • MTech in Health, Safety and Environmental Engineering and specializations
  • MTech in Specialized Engineering Branches

The M.Tech degree mentioned above is a degree for the duration of two years and it is offered in different specialization and engineering branches. 

M.Tech for Non-CS

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 111600039000155000
Semester 211600039000155000
Semester 312500042000167000
Semester 412500042000167000

Fees structure:

  • M.Tech (Health, Safety and Environment Engineering)
  • M.Tech (Health, Safety and Environment Engineering with specialization in Disaster Management)
Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 112100040000161000
Semester 212100040000161000
Semester 313000043000173000
Semester 413000043000173000

M.Tech CSE by Research:

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1560001900075000
Semester 2560001900075000
Semester 3600002100081000
Semester 4600002100081000

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for MTech

There are few more PG programmes which is offered by UPES School of Engineering: 

  • M.Tech Robotics Engineering
  • M.Tech Embedded Systems with Specialization In Wearable Technology
  • M.Tech Machine Design
  • M.Tech Thermal Engineering
  • M. Plan (Master of Planning) with specialization in Urban & Regional Planning/ Environmental Planning/ Transportation Planning

UPES School of Computer Science (SOCS)

The qualification of B.tech is awarded in collaboration with Xebia and IBM. The UG degree is divided into four category based on the fees structure:

  • BTech in Computer Science and Engineering - Other IBM Associations
  • BTech in Computer Science and Engineering
  • BTech in Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Informatics in academic association with IBM
  • BCA

There B.tech programmes are offered for four years while the BCA programmes are offered for three years.

In academic collaboration with Xebia

  • Devops
  • Big Data

In academic collaboration with IBM

  • E-Commerce
  • IT InfraStructure
  • Graphics and Gaming
  • Mainframe Technology
  • Oil & Gas Informatics
  • Open Source & Open Standards
  • Internet of Things and Smart Cities
  • Mobile Application Development

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for BTech in CSE programs

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 110700071500178500
Semester 210700071500178500
Semester 311550077000192500
Semester 411550077000192500
Semester 512450083000207500
Semester 612450083000207500
Semester 713425089500223750
Semester 813425089500223750

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering (Informatics)

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 19925066250165500
Semester 29925066250165500
Semester 310700071500178500
Semester 410700071500178500
Semester 511550077000192500
Semester 611550077000192500
Semester 712450083000207500
Semester 812450083000207500

BTech in Computer Science and Engineering - Other IBM Associations

In the collaboration with IBM it provides three specializations:

  • Business Analytics and Optimization
  • Cyber Security and Forensics
  • Cloud Computing and Virtualization Technology

Fee Structure of UPES 2022 for BTech in CSE mentioned above

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 110875072250181000
Semester 210875072250181000
Semester 311400075750189750
Semester 411400075750189750
Semester 511950079500199000
Semester 611950079500199000
Semester 712525083250208500
Semester 812525083250208500

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for BCA

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1530001800071000
Semester 2530001800071000
Semester 3570002000077000
Semester 4570002000077000
Semester 5610002200083000
Semester 6610002200083000

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for MTech in Computer Science and Engineering

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 110059033535134125
Semester 210059033535134125
Semester 310059033535134125
Semester 410059033535134125

BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration) and BA

UPES offers 12 different BBA programmes through the School of Business those are:

  • Aviation Operations
  • Oil & Gas Marketing
  • Foreign Trade
  • Auto Marketing
  • Accounting and Information Systems
  • Retail Management
  • BA Public Policy & Administration with embedded Civil Services Coaching and Test Preparation
  • Logistics Management
  • Digital Marketing
  • Financial Analysis & Services
  • Human Resources Management/Marketing Management/ Operations Management
  • E-Business
  • Media Management

Fee Structure of UPES 2022 for BBA & BA

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 19750032250129750
Semester 29750032250129750
Semester 310525034750140000
Semester 410525034750140000
Semester 511350037500151000
Semester 611350037500151000

UPES Fee Structure 2022 for BCom (Hons)

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1430001425057250
Semester 2430001425057250
Semester 3462501525061500
Semester 4462501525061500
Semester 5497501625066000
Semester 6497501625066000

UPES 2022 Fee Structure - BA (Hons) in Energy Economics

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1607502025081000
Semester 2607502025081000
Semester 3655002175087250
Semester 4655002175087250
Semester 5705002325093750
Semester 6705002325093750

Postgraduate Programmes offered by UPES SOB

The MBA programmes are offered in different domains of study for the duration of two years and here the details of the courses in various domains:

  • Business Analytics in academic collaboration with IBM
  • Human Resources / Marketing / Financial & Accounting / Operations Management
  • Urban InfraStructure & Smart Cities
  • Port & Shipping Management
  • International Business
  • Power Management
  • Aviation Management
  • Logistics & Supply Chain Management
  • Oil & Gas Management
  • MBA Energy Trading

Fee Structure of UPES 2022 for MBA

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 124075080000320750
Semester 224075080000320750
Semester 326000086250346250
Semester 426000086250346250

UPES 2022 Fee Structure for MA

Name of SemesterTuition Fee (in Rs)Academic Service Fee (in Rs)Total Fee (in Rs)
Semester 1607502075081000
Semester 2607502075081000
Semester 3655002175087250
Semester 4655002175087250

UPES 2022 Hostel Fee

Boys: Rs. 1,46,000

Girls:

  • Rs. 1,46,000
  • Rs. 1,62,750 (with attached washroom)
  • Rs. 1,83,250 (with attached washroom and air conditioning)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’S)

Question: What is the hostel fee of UPES?

Answer: 1,80,000/- Regular Hostel for boys and girls at Bidholi and Kandoli Campus. However for girls students we also have a few additional triple sharing rooms with ad-on facilities only at the Kandholi campus as indicated below: Rs. 1,90,000/- for hostel room with attached washroom (only for girls)

Question: What is the fee structure of UPES Dehradun for BTech?

Answer: UPES Dehradun BTech Highlights 2022

Particulars   UPES Dehradun BTech Highlights 2022
Duration       4 years
Selection criteria   UPESEAT/ JEE/ SAT + Centralised Counselling   
Total fees  INR 9.14 lakh to INR 26.14 lakh
No. of specialisations  More than 13

Question: Does UPES have hostel facilities?

Answer: Hostel facilities are provided to students at UPES Dehradun on a first-come-first-serve basis. Separate facilities have been provided for girls and boys in terms of Hostel facilities at the University.

Question: Which branch in UPES is best?

Answer: UPES B. Tech fees is INR 18,32,000. The UPES fees for various courses may vary based on different criteria. The total tuition fee for the course is INR 10,98,000 in total.

Question: What is the highest package of UPES?

Answer: Unparalleled Placements in 2022

YearTotal No. of RecruitersHighest Package LPA: Lakhs Per Annum
2018   445+17.81 LPA
2019  500+23 LPA
2020   560+  45 LPA
2021  690+     50 LPA

Question: Can I get direct admission in UPES?

Answer: UPES Dehradun conducts the direct UPES Dehradun admission process strictly based on merit or performance in various entrance exams. Candidates need to thoroughly check and meet the respective eligibility criteria to apply for admission to any of the UG, PG, or Doctoral programs.

Question: Is UPES worth it for BTech CSE?

Answer: Yes, B. Tech Computer Science Engineering branch in UPES Dehradun is good. The placement record is almost 95+. Deloitte, etc.

Question: Is UPES better than SRM?

Answer: Both are good colleges, however UPES is good for petroleum engineering and Computer Science Engineering so i would recommend you to go for SRM as it is one of the best engineering colleges in India with good placement in all the branches.

Question: Is uniform necessary in UPES?

Answer: Social and cultural life is zero. You have to wear uniform except one day a week.

Question: Is UPES a good choice?

Answer: Conclusion: Is UPES CCE Good or Bad? So, if you have read all the factors and carefully evaluated the university with us, it can be concluded that UPES CCE is a good choice for pursuing distance (blended) courses in the domain of management, information technology, energy and petroleum studies.

Question: Which is better UPES or Chandigarh University?

Answer. Chandigarh University is good state university.

Question: Is UPES or Vit better?

Answer: They cannot be compared. They bat at different positions and both have achieved the highest level for the position they bat. Similarly, UPES is an energy specific domain college while VIT is more of a conventional B. Tech college.

Question: Which college has highest placement in Dehradun?

Answer: The Top Private Engineering Colleges in Dehradun with High placement rate are:

  • University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES), Dehradun.
  • Graphic Era University, Dehradun.
  • Dehradun Institute of Technology (DIT) University, Dehradun.
  • Uttaranchal Institute of Technology (UIT), Dehradun.
  • JB Institute of Technology, Dehradun.

Question: What is UPES famous for?

Answer: Established in 2003, the University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES) is a multidisciplinary institution renowned for its industry-aligned curriculum and leading-edge specialisations. It is recognised by India's University Grants Commission and is NIRF-ranked by the Ministry of Education, Government of India.

Question: Is getting into UPES difficult?

Answer: Not as difficult in comparison to JEE-Mains and BITSAT, VIT and SRM exams. But little bit difficult if you compare it with other state entrances for engineering.

Question: Is it difficult to get into UPES?

Answer: To get into UPES dehradun, you have three options: UPSEAT(80% seats), Board marks(Need to be exceptional), Jee main marks( ALL INDIA SEATS). If you are trying to get admissions through UPSEAT, then you have to get at least 600 rank in the exam to be sure to have an admission in this college.

Question: Is UPES better than LPU?

Answer: Which is better, LPU or UPES? Both LPU and UPES have their own advantages and disadvantages as students can choose one university based on their interest areas. LPU focuses on general courses whereas UPES focuses on courses that are relevant in the industries like Aviation, International Trade and etc.

Question: How much percentile is required for UPES?

Answer: ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Valid NEET India score with 50% marks at Higher& Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) and minimum 50% aggregate in PCM/B (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics / Biology) at Senior Secondary level (12th class).

Question: Is UPES is a government college?

Answer: The University of Petroleum & Energy Studies, commonly known and doing business as UPES, is a private university in Dehradun, made up of the School of Engineering, the School of Computer Science, the School of Design, the School of Law, the School of Business, the School of Health Sciences & Technology, the School of ...

Question: How many students apply UPES?

Answer: Every year more than 20,000 students appear for this exam. Don't worry about the last rank till which admission will be given. Just focus on your preparation

Question: Is Thapar better than UPES?

Answer: Thapar has a brand name and it's placement statistics are far better than UPES. The Department of Computer Science and Engineering offers 4-year B.E. programme in Computer Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering and Computer Science & Business Systems at Thapar Institute.

Question: Which branch is best in btech CSE?

Answer: Top Specializations in Computer Science and Engineering

  • Business Intelligence (BI) Developer.
  • Data Architect.
  • Applications Architect.
  • Infrastructure Architect.
  • Enterprise Architect.
  • Data Scientist.
  • Data Analyst.
  • Data Engineer.

Question: Which college has best CSE?

Answer: Best colleges for computer science engineering in India

  • Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.
  • Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur.
  • Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.
  • Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur.
  • Indian Institute of Technology Chennai.
  • IIIT.
  • BITS Pilani.
  • Vellore Institute of Technology.

Question: Is VIT Bhopal better than UPES?

Answer: Definitely ,i will suggest you vit bhopal as upes Dehradun has so many disadvantages like high fees approximately 20lakh + for 4 years , small campus , no high placement as compare to fees , average package is just 3 to 4 lakh . On the other hand vit bhopal is not much better but slightly good than upes Dehradun .

People also view:


UPES Fee Structure With Hostel 2022
UPES Fee Structure With Hostel 2022
UPES Fee Structure With Hostel 2022
UPES Fee Structure With Hostel 2022