Best Placement MBA Colleges in India

MBA Placement Reports from India's Top B-Schools to assist MBA applicants in making the best admission selection. IIMs and other premier business schools in India have reported high 2022 placement rates ranging from 5 to 30 percent.
Best Placement MBA Colleges in India

Best Placement MBA Colleges in India

 MBA Placement Reports from India’s Top B-Schools to assist MBA applicants in making the best admission selection. IIMs and other premier business schools in India have reported high 2022 placement rates ranging from 5 to 30 percent. 

Best Placement MBA Colleges in India – Increase in average income as compared to the previous year’s placement scenario, which witnessed a 3 to 5% increase in average compensation. The consulting, technology, and financial services businesses will employ the most MBAs by 2022. Below, Formfees provides an Analysis of Placement Trends 2022 for the top 10 MBA/PGDM colleges in India, as well as placement data with a percentage increase in average pay for the other top 50 B-schools.

People also ask -Best Placement MBA Colleges in India  (Placements)

  1. What are the average fees for MBA in India? Best Placement MBA Colleges in India 

Ans. The average fee for MBA in India is INR 10 lakh per annum. The fee for MBA in India will vary from college to college.

2. Does MBA have 100 percent placement? Best Placement MBA Colleges in India 

Ans. Many MBA colleges give 100% placement opportunities. But, good packages are offered in the below-mentioned colleges.

3. Do MBA students get placements? Best Placement MBA Colleges in India 

Ans. MBA placements season is on and top IIMs and other top B-schools such as IIFT, FMS, MDI, SPJIMR, IMI, JBIMS, SIBM, etc. have already concluded their final placement process for the outgoing batch (2020-22) with encouraging results.

The top MBA institutions in India with low tuition fees provide the highest RoI MBA programs. These top B-schools in India that offer low-cost MBAs comprise FMS, JBIMS, SIMSREE, PUMBA, UBS, USMS and SRM among other. They charge fees between Rs.50,000 up to Rs.10 Lakhs for the whole MBA program, in contrast to some of the more expensive MBA schools that charge fees ranging between Rs.18 lakhs up to Rs.25 lakhs.

If you’re looking for Top MBA Colleges in India and the world, then IIM Calcutta, IIM Ahmadabad, IIM Bangalore, and others are among the best MBA institutions located in India as per NIRF Ranking and other B-School studies like The Times and India Today. The article below you will look at some of the Top MBA colleges in India with fees for 2022 that could be between INR 50,000 and 30 Lakhs annually.

The top MBA schools in India offer Online MBA, Regular MBA as well as Distance MBA programs. Over 4736 of them are best MBA schools in India 710 of them being public MBA schools within India and 3969 being among the top colleges in India. Private MBA schools in India.

MBA Colleges in India 2022 | Best Placement MBA Colleges in India 

Check out the table below to get an overview of the MBA colleges in India:

ParametersParticulars/Statistics
No. of MBA colleges in IndiaApproximately 5,000 MBA colleges in India
Fees-Annual Fee < Rs 1 lakh: 30%
-Annual Fee Rs 1-2 lakh: 33%
Top SpecialisationsFinance, Sales and Marketing, HR, IT and Systems, Operations, International Business, Business Analytics
Admission Process- Entrance Based
- Merit-Based
No. of MBA colleges in India20 IIMs

MBA Colleges in India Eligibility Criteria

MBA course eligibility requirements may range from one college to the next. The core MBA qualifying criteria, on the other hand, are as follows:

  • As a baseline qualifying requirement for MBA, candidates must have completed a bachelor’s degree in any subject or equivalent from a recognized university (full-time).
  • Most institutes adhere to the minimum graduation score criterion of 50% aggregate or similar CGPA. The minimal score for reserved category students is 45 percent aggregate or comparable CGPA.
  • Final-year graduating applicants are also eligible to enroll for MBA, as long as they produce proof of graduation degree completion within the time frame given by the institute.

Best Placement MBA Colleges in India  | MBA Placements 2022: Key Observations on Placement – (Placement) Average MBA colleges in India

  • 19.5% Hike in Average Salary: The data reflect an overall increase of 19.5% in average salary in top B-schools.
  • IIM Calcutta Registers Highest Average Salary: Among the IIMs, IIM Calcutta has registered highest Average Salary with 18% increase from last year. IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Bangalore will release their salary data in September.
  • IIM Kozhikode Registers 31% Hike in Average Salary: IIM Kozhikode with average salary of Rs. 29.50 LPA, has registered highest percentage increase of 31% in average salary in 2022 from last year, among all the top MBA/PGDM colleges.
  • SPJIMR & MDI Top PGDM Colleges: SPJIMR and MDI are the top PGDM colleges with average salary in placement 2022 going up by 23% at Rs.32.05 LPA and by 15% at Rs.26.65 LPA respectively.
  • Top 10 B-Schools Register Overall Average Salary at 280.43 Lakhs: In placement 2022 overall average salary of top 10 B-schools has gone up at Rs.280.43 lakhs as against Rs. 235.24 lakhs in placement 2021.
  • IITB & IITD Register 18% Hike in Average Salary: IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi both have registered 18% increase in average salary for their MBA batch 2020-22.
  • Consulting, IT Among Top Recruiting Sectors: Top sectors in Placement 2022 are Consulting, IT/Analytics, E-Commerce, Finance.
  • Top Domains in Placement 2022: Top roles offered include in the areas of Consulting, Finance, Analytics, General Management, Product Management .
B-schoolAverage Salary 2022
(In Rs. Lakhs)
2021 Average Salary (Rs.in Lakhs)Increase
IIM Calcutta34.22918%
FMS Delhi32.426.224%
SPJIMR Mumbai32.0526.0623%
IIM Kozhikode29.522.5331%
JBIMS Mumbai27.6323.1619%
MDI Gurgaon26.6523.1515%
SJMSoM IIT Bombay25.9321.9618%
IIFT Delhi/Kolkata25.1621.0819%
IIM Indore25.0123.66%
DMS-IIT Delhi21.918.518%

Best Placement MBA Colleges in India 2022: 

Key highlights of Placements 2022 of Top MBA Colleges are shared below:

 1. IIM Calcutta Final Placement 2022: Highlights

IIM Calcutta has completed 100 percent final placement 2022 with an all-time high average salary of Rs.34.20 LPA for its largest batch of 465 students receiving offers from 190 recruiters. With a 49 percent contribution in placements, the consulting industry has once again secured the greatest share of recruiting. The top recruiters were Accenture Strategy and the Boston Consulting Group, EY, Bain & Company, and HUL.

 IIM Calcutta Placements 2022: Key Highlights

Following are the key highlights of IIM Calcutta Placement 2022:

  • The whole placement process was conducted virtually amid the pandemic.
  • Achieves 100% placement for the class 2022 with more offers despite the large batch
  • Average salary increased by 18% at Rs.34.2 LPA in Placement 2022 from Rs.29 LPA last year
  • Median Salary has gone up at Rs.31 LPA in Placement 2022 from Rs.27 LPA last year
  • All time High Average Salary
  • Large batch size with 465 students in Placement 2022
  • 631 offers were rolled out
  • Number of Recruiters making placement offers increased to 190 from 172 last year
  • 49% Batch got Placed in Consulting domain
  • Finance & Consulting together have 67% share in Placement 2022
  • Accenture, Boston Consulting Group, EY, Bain & Co, HUL emerge as top recruiters

2. FMS Delhi Final Placements 2022: Highlights

FMS Delhi completed 100% Placement 2022 for its MBA 2020-22 batch with highest ever average salary which has gone up by 24% at Rs.32.4 LPA from Rs.26.2 LPA last year while median salary has gone up by 25% at Rs.30 LPA. All the participating 257 students got lucrative Placement offers from marquee companies including Accenture, Amazon, Bain & Co, BCG, ITC, Kearney, Microsoft, Standard Chartered among others. Key highlights of Placements are shared below:

 FMS Delhi Placement 2022: Key Highlights

  • Despite the Covid-19 pandemic condition, 100% placement
  • Final Placement 2022 was virtually held for both students and recruiters.
  • The average salary increases by 24 percent to Rs.32.4 LPA in Placement 2022, up from Rs.26.20 LPA last year.
  • Overall median salary grew by 25% to Rs.30 LPA from Rs.24 LPA the previous year.
  • The average salary for the top 25% of the cohort was 48.4 LPA.
  • The average salary for the top half of the cohort was Rs.40.78 LPA.
  • The highest salary was Rs.58 LPA.
  • 95% of the offers made were above 20 LPA
  • 24% rise in the number of offers made in the BFSI sector.
  • 257 Students out of 269 participated in Placement process 2022
  • Top recruiters include Accenture, Amazon, Bain & Co, BCG, ITC, Kearney, Microsoft, Standard Chartered, KPMG, EY, Axis Bank, Bharti Enterprises, Citibank, CRISIL among other

3. SPJIMR Mumbai Final Placements 2022: Highlights

Mumbai SPJIMR Final Placements for the PGDM Class of 2022 were completed in a record amount of process hours, with participation from 70 notable recruiters. The average yearly compensation for Placements 2022 has increased by 23 percent to Rs.32.05 Lakhs, putting SPJIMR in the same category as leading IIMs. PPOs were given to 52% of the cohort. Consulting emerged as the top recruitment industry, with Accenture, Bain & Co, BCG, and KPMG hiring heavily.

 SPJIMR PGDM Placements 2022: Highlights

  • Participants in the Batch: 238
  • Average Salary: 32.05 LPA (23% increase compared to last year)
  • Highest Salary: 53.16 LPA (14% increase compared to last year)
  • Median Salary: 30.10 LPA (20% increase compared to last year)
  • Number of companies participating: 70
  • Total Number of Pre-Placement Offers: 123
  • Number of first-time recruiters: 33    
  • 14% of offerings were equal to or more than INR 40 LPA.
  • 30% of offerings equaling or above INR 35 LPA
  • 59% of offerings were equal to or more than INR 30 LPA.
  • 87 percent of offerings equaled or above INR 25 LPA
  • Top Recruiters KPMG, Accenture Strategy, Bain & Co., Boston Consulting Group, Amazon, P&G, Hindustan Unilever, Deloitte

4. IIM Kozhikode Final Placements 2022: Highlights

IIM Kozhikode has seen a 31.3 percent increase in average remuneration, which now stands at Rs.29.5 LPA in Placement 2022. IIMK’s final Placement 2022 finished with a 58 percent increase in offers in the Consulting sector for the 2020-22 class of 546 students. The placement campaign was completed in three days with 100% placements. The students received offers from 116 recruiters, including 39 new recruiters.

 IIM Kozhikode Placement 2022: Key Highlights

  • In three days, we got 100% placement.
  • The average wage has increased by 31.3 percent to Rs.29.5 LPA from Rs.22.53 LPA the previous year.
  • The median wage has increased by 32.5 percent to Rs.26.50 LPA from Rs.20 LPA the previous year.
  • There are 40 students from the PGP- F and PGP- LSM courses among the 546 pupils placed.
  • 116 firms distributed 571 offers.
  • Placement 2022 attracted 39 new recruiters.
  • Consulting saw a 58 percent increase in offers and emerged as the top recruitment industry, accounting for 41 percent of all offers distributed in Placement 2022.
  • Top Recruiters included ABInBev, Accenture, Amazon, Avendus Capital, Bain & Company, BCG, Capgemini, Citi Bank, Credit Suisse, D.E. Shaw, Deloitte, E&Y, Goldman Sachs, Google, HUL,  McKinsey, PwC, RPG

5. JBIMS Mumbai Final Placements 2022: Highlights

Final placement at Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS) in Mumbai The 2022 season ended with 100% placements and a 19% increase in average compensation, which now stands at Rs.27.63 LPA, up from Rs.23.16 LPA previous year. The largest recruitment industry was consulting, which received 39% of all offers, followed by BFSI and IB, which received 36% of all offers. The top recruiters were Accenture, Udaan, Colgate, D.E. Shaw, and PwC.

 JBIMS Placement 2022: Key Highlights

  • Obtains 100 percent placements
  • Average Salary Increases by 19% to Rs.27.63 LPA from Rs.23.16 LPA previous year
  • The median salary has increased by 18.9 percent to Rs.26.49 LPA, up from Rs.22.28 LPA previous year.
  • The highest salary was Rs.42 LPA, down from Rs.44 LPA last year.
  • The average wage of the top 25% has risen by 15.8 percent to Rs.31.54 LPA, up from Rs.22.28 LPA previous year.
  • Top Recruiters include Accenture, Udaan, Colgate, D.E. Shaw, PwC
  • Consulting emerged as the top recruiting sector with 39% students placed   

6. MDI Gurgaon Final Placements 2022: Highlights

MDI Gurgaon, one of India’s leading business schools, has completed its placement 2022 with a 15% increase in average wage, which has increased to Rs.26.65 LPA for PGDM and PGDM-IB from Rs.23.15 LPA. IT & Operations provided the highest income of 1.14 crores, a 159 percent increase over previous year. Amazon, Deloitte, PwC, Cognizant, and ICICI Bank emerged as the top recruiters among the 87 recruiters who participated in placement 2022.

 MDI Gurgaon Final Placement 2022: Key Highlights

Key Highlights in MDI Placement 2022 are:

  • The huge batch of 391 students received 100% placement.
  • The median salary would be Rs. 23.50 LPA in 2022, up from Rs. 23 LPA last year.
  • The average salary for PGDM and PGDM IB is Rs.26.65 LPA, up from Rs.23.15 LPA previous year.
  • In 2022, the average salary for a PGDM-HRM will be Rs.23.80 LPA.
  • The highest salary in 2022 increased by 159 percent to Rs.1.14 crores from Rs.44 lakhs the previous year.
  • The participating firms provided 131 PPOs.
  • Placement 2022 attracted 87 companies.
  • The number of first-time recruiters was 35.
  • Amazon, Accenture, Deloitte, PwC, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, Microsoft, Aditya Birla, Godrej, and Goldman Sachs were among the top recruiters in Placement 2022.
  • IT & Operations domain offered highest salary of Rs.1.14 Cr
  • Consulting & General Management domain rolled out maximum number of 171 offers
  • Maximum offers made by a single company were 38

7. SJMSoM IIT Bombay Final Placements 2022: Highlights

SJMSOM – Despite the Covid epidemic, IIT Bombay finished MBA Placement 2022 with 100 percent placements and an 18.1 percent increase in average wage. While the average income has risen to Rs.25.93 LPA from Rs.21.96 LPA the previous year, the maximum compensation in placement 2022 has risen to Rs.49 LPA from Rs.32 LPA the previous year. Accenture, JPMC, KPMG, Deloitte, PwC, and Amazon were among the top recruiters. The following are key placement highlights:

 SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA Placement 2022: Key Highlights

  • Completes 100% placement for the MBA 2020-22 class
  • The average salary rose by 18.10 percent to Rs.25.93 LPA from Rs.21.96 LPA the previous year.
  • The highest remuneration has increased by 53% to Rs.49 LPA from Rs.32 LPA previous year.
  • The median salary climbed from Rs.22 LPA last year to Rs.25.80 LPA this year.
  • 110 students are qualified for Placement 2022, with 65 PPOs available. A 44.4 percent increase was seen.
  • Average Salary for the Top 50%: Rs.31.14 LPA
  • Female students earn an average of Rs.29.80 LPA.
  • The batch’s average age is 24 years.
  • The batch’s average employment experience is 23 months.
  • Consulting is the top recruiting sector, accounting for 28% of all placements.
  • IT/ITES is the top recruiting domain, accounting for 40% of all placements.
  • Top Recruiters:  Accenture, KPMG, Amazon, JPMC, PwC, Deloitte, Yes Bank, GEP, Infosys, Noura, Wipro, Godrej, P&G among others

8. IIFT MBA (IB) Placements 2022: Highlights

The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), which has campuses in Delhi and Kolkata, has completed final placement 2022 for its MBA (IB) 2020-22 cohort, maintaining its 100% placement record. Despite an increase in batch size, IIFT’s average package has increased by 19.35 percent to Rs.25.16 LPA from Rs.21.08 LPA last year. This year, 82 companies engaged in the IIFT placements process.

 IIFT Placement 2022: Key Highlights

  • Completed 100 percent placements Average Salary increased by 19.35 percent to Rs.25.16 LPA from Rs.21.08 LPA the previous year
  • In Placement 2022, the median salary rises to Rs.24 LPA from Rs.20 LPA the previous year.
  • The highest domestic salary was Rs.46.50 LPA.
  • The highest international salary was Rs.80 LPA.
  • The average income for the top 25% of students has climbed to Rs 34.3 LPA.
  • Finance appears as the leading recruitment domain with 23% of offers in Placements 2022, with 82 total recruiters.
  • Top Recruiters include Accenture Strategy, Deloitte Consulting, EY, Infosys, EXL, Mckinsey, Reliance, Godrej, Goldman Sachs, Google, ITC, JP Morgan Chase & Co, L’Oréal, Microsoft, Shangrila, Tata Steel, Trafigura, Wipro, ZS Associates, Dell Technologies, Citibank, Crisil, DE Shaw, HDFC Bank, HSBC

9. IIM Indore Final Placements 2022: Highlights

Beating the Covid epidemic, the Triple Crowned IIM Indore has accomplished 100 percent final placement 2022, with a 6% increase in average remuneration to Rs.25.01 LPA from Rs.23.6 LPA last year. The highest annual salary is Rs.49 LPA. 572 students from the 2 year PGP and 5 year IPM programs received job offers from 180 renowned recruiters from a variety of industries and vocations. With a 31% market share, consulting emerged as the most important recruiting domain.

 IIM Indore Placement 2022: Key Highlights

  • IIM Indore held Placement 2022 with a 100% placement rate for a big batch of 572 candidates, both for 2 years PGP and 5 years IPM.
  • The average salary rises by 6% to Rs.25.01 LPA in placement 2022, up from Rs.23.60 LPA last year.
  • The average remuneration of the batch’s top 100 students has increased to Rs.37.95 LPA from Rs.33 LPA previous year.
  • The average salary of the top 200 students has increased to Rs. 32.75 LPA.
  • The median salary in Placement 2022 has increased by 6.6 percent to Rs.24.09 LPA.
  • The highest salary has increased to Rs.49 LPA in placement 2022, up from Rs.41.50 LPA last year.
  • Placement 2022 drew 180 Marquee Recruiters, including 30 first-time recruiters.
  • 69 percent of recruits work in consulting, finance, sales, and marketing.
  • Accenture, Avalon, Samsung, Tata Steel, Titan, Whirlpool, Bain & Company, BCG, Deloitte, E&Y, Infosys, KPMG, McKinsey, PWC, Aditya Birla, Bajaj Auto, BMW, Cisco, L’Oreal, Marico,  and Xiaomi are among the top recruiters.

10. DMS-IIT Delhi MBA Placements 2022: Highlights

IIT Delhi’s Department of Management Studies (DMS) has once again achieved 100% placement for its MBA 2020-22 cohort, with an 18% increase in average compensation at Rs.21.9 LPA and an 8% increase in maximum salary at Rs.36.7 LPA. The batch’s median income rises by 27 percent to Rs.20.6 LPA. More over a quarter of the students were placed in the Sales & Marketing area. Among the top recruiters are Rockwell, Texas, Accenture, Barclays, Capgemini, Deloitte, EXL, KPMG, and McKinsey. The following are key placement highlights:

 10.1 DMS IIT Delhi MBA Placement 2022: Key Highlights

  • 100% Placements
  • Average Salary in Placement 2022 goes up at Rs.21.9 LPA from Rs.18.50 LPA last year
  • Highest Salary in Placement 2022 goes up at Rs.36.7 LPA from Rs.33.80 LPA last year
  • Median Salary in Placement 2022 goes up at Rs.20.6 LPA from Rs.16.20 LPA last year
  • Average Salary for Female students goes up at Rs.21.90 LPA in Placement 2022
  • 25% share in placement has gone to Sales & Marketing domain
  • 24% Students preferred Strategy and Consulting domain
  • Top Recruiters include Accenture, Bain & Company, Barclays, Capgemini, Deloitte, DE Shaw, EXL, KPMG, McKinsey & Company, Axtria, PwC, Microsoft, Paytm, among others

Placements 2022 at IIMs & Top Non-IIM B-Schools

MBA CollegePlacement 2022 StatusAverage Salary (Rs.in Lakhs)
IIM Calcutta Placement 2022Completed34.2
IIM Ahmedabad Placement 2022CompletedAwaited
IIM Bangalore Placement 2022CompletedAwaited
SPJIMR Mumbai Placement 2022Completed32.05
ISB Hyderabad Placement 2022Completed34.07
FMS Delhi Placement 2022Completed32.4
IIM Kozhikode Placement 2022Completed29.5
IIM Lucknow Placement 2022CompletedNot Disclosed
SJMSoM IIT Bombay Placement 2022Completed25.93
IIFT Delhi/Kolkata Placement 2022Completed25.16
IIM Indore Placement 2022Completed25.01
JBIMS Mumbai Placement 2022Completed27.63
IIM ShillongCompleted23.1
SIBM Pune Placement 2022Completed23.06
MICA AhmedabadCompleted19.01
IIM Udaipur Placement 2022Completed17.5
XIM Bhubaneswar Placement 2022Completed17.54
IIM Tiruchirappalli Placement 2022Completed17
IIM RanchiCompleted16.17
IIM Rohtak Placement 2022Completed16.06
IMT Ghaziabad Placement 2022Completed15.28
IMI New Delhi Placement 2022Completed15.23
TAPMI Manipal Placement 2022Completed12.6
Great Lakes Chennai Placement 2022Completed12.50 (PGDM)
17.86 (PGPM)
GIM Goa Placement 2022Completed12
K J Somaiya Mumbai Placement 2022Completed10.67
IIM Nagpur Placement 2022Completed14.94
IIM Amritsar Placement 2022Completed14.63
IIM Visakhapatnam Placement 2022Completed14.6
IIM Sambalpur Placement 2022Completed12.64
IRMA Anand Placement 2022Completed14.33
FORE New Delhi Placement 2022Completed14.04
SDA Bocconi Asia Center, MumbaiIn Process14.07
IIM Bodh Gaya Placement 2022Completed12.36
LBSIM New Delhi Placement 2022Completed11.3
BIMTECH Greater Noida Placement 2022Completed9.38
SDMIMD Mysore Placement 2022Completed8.9

The best MBA College in India is IIM Ahmedabad, which is ranked first by various ranking agencies. According to the NIRF rankings 2021, IMI New Delhi, DMS IIT Delhi, and JMI Delhi are among the best MBA   colleges in Delhi. The latest Financial Times Masters in Management (MiM) Rankings 2021 place IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, and SPJIMR among the world’s top 50 institutes. IIM Ahmedabad is ranked 26th, SPJIMR is ranked 39th, and IIM Bangalore is ranked 47th.

Best MBA Colleges in India with Low Fees

      
S. No.CollegeScores AcceptedFlagship Program NameCourse/Tuition Fee (in Rs.)Average Salary Package (Rs. Lakh Per Annum)
1FMS, DelhiCATFull Time MBA20,96020.96
2Department of Financial Studies (DFS), DUCATMFC / MBE48,0009.2
3Delhi School of Economics, DUCATMBA (IB/HRD)3139213 to 14
4Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), MumbaiTISSNETMBA in HRM and LR1,14,60020.06
5Pune University Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA)For Maharashtra candidates- MAH CET
For OMC: CAT/MAT/ATMA/XAT/ MAH CET
Full-time MBAFor Maharashtra state candidates: 1.32 lakh
For all other state candidates: 1.33 lakh
7.6
6KJ Somaiya Institute of Management Studies and Research, MumbaiCAT / CMAT / GMAT / XATPGDM12,35,850- Tuition Fees10.05

MBA colleges in India with good placement and low fees.

1. Faculty of Management Studies, Delhi – Current tuition fee Rs 20,960.

The price for a two-year full-time MBA program in FMS is governed by Delhi University, which was founded in 1954. (DU). This is one of the MBA institutions with fees under 5 lakhs. For the past two years, the price structure has been consistent at roughly Rs.10,000 each year, with the whole cost including meals and lodging not surpassing Rs.1 lakh. In 2019, FMS Delhi had an average income of Rs. 20.96 LPA and ranked first among the most cheap B-schools in India with a strong Return on Investment. FMS is one of the top MBA institutions in India with inexpensive tuition.

For admission to its MBA program, FMS considers CAT scores, with a cutoff of roughly 98.00+ percentile. Top recruiters at this Red Building of Dreams include EY Consulting, Accenture Strategy, Star India, ITC, IBM, Goldman Sachs, HSBC, ICICI Bank, RBL Bank, and Reliance, among others. The institute is part of one of the world’s greatest universities, the University of Delhi, which has some of the best teachers. FMS is regarded as one of the top MBA institutions in India with inexpensive tuition. FMS now offers a part-time MBA program for students with prior job experience.

2. Department of Financial Studies (DFS), Delhi University (DU) – Current Fee Rs. 26,000.

DFS provides two full-year MBA programs: MBA in Financial Management and MBA in Business Economics, with 32 and 82 seats available. In DFS, selection is based on CAT score. In 2019, the average placement salary was Rs. 9.2 LPA. Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, and American Express are among the top recruiters for DFS positions..

3. Delhi School of Economics (DSE), Delhi University (DU) – Current Fee Rs. 36,000.

DSE provides Masters of Business Administration (MBA) in International Business (IB) and Human Resource Development (HRD) in a Full-Time Two-Year Course for as little as Rs.18,000 a year. For admission into 146 seats, it accepts CAT scores. Each program has 75 seats (62+13) for MBA(IB) and MBA(HRD). For the 2019 cohort, the average placement for MBA programs was Rs.13 to 14 LPA.

4. Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), Mumbai – Current fees Rs. 1 Lakh.

The Human Resources Management program at TISS Mumbai is well-known. Placements of up to Rs. 20.06 LPA average pay, location, fair course, and so on, resulting in hundreds of polished students every year. The TISSNET score is used to determine admission. The total cost of an MBA at TISS is around Rs. 2.38 lakh, which includes room and board.

5. Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA), Pune University – Current fee Rs 1.3 lakh.

For candidates from outside Maharashtra, the Pune University Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA) charges a slightly higher price (OMS). The price for Maharashtra applicants is Rs.66,194 for one year (2018-19 session), whereas the fee for All India candidates for the flagship two year MBA is Rs.66,694. Reserved applicants, such as SC/ST/OBC, pay Rs. 32,500 per year. The PUMBA qualifying test is also structured differently. For Maharashtra aspirants, the MAH CET test must be passed. Students from outside Maharashtra (OMS) can apply using the CAT/MAT/ATMA/XAT/MAH CET.

PUMBA, founded in 1971, is one of India’s earliest management institutes and a pioneer in its own right. The National Research Council just awarded the university the highest grade.

The National Council of Assessment and Accreditation just awarded the university the highest grade (Bangalore). The University is also designated as a University of Potential Excellence by the University Grants Commission (UGC). In 2019, the average placement salary was Rs. 7.06 LPA.

6. KJ Somaiya Institute of Management Studies and Research, Mumbai – 12,35,850- Tuition Fees for PGDM Programme.

The two-year MMS program is fairly affordable, costing only Rs.2.04 lakh. However, the Full-time MBA flagship programme at SIMSR, Mumbai is more expensive, costing roughly Rs.11 lakh. K J Somaiya has continuously been placed among India’s top 25 management institutes and top ten private sector B-schools. All programs at K J Somaiya have been authorized by AICTE, MHRD, the Government of India, and the University of Mumbai. The program has 121 places available, with half of them earmarked for Gujarati Linguistic Minority. The two-year full-time program with autonomy is divided into six trimesters. The average income at Placement 2019 was Rs. 10.05 LPA, with the maximum compensation being Rs.24 LPA. 

Below is a list of top MBA colleges in India with low fees but with a slightly higher fee to help students in arranging for the MBA Programme.

Top B-schools with fee below Rs.10 lakh

1. Jamuna Lal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS), Mumbai – Current fee Rs 6 lakh.

In 2019, JBIMS abruptly changed its pricing structure. The new costs for the flagship MMS program would be Rs 3 lakh per annum beginning in 2019-20, up from Rs.1.02 lakh before. The fee for NRI students will be double that of the General category, i.e. Rs 12 lakh for the Two-Year MMS Flagship.

Despite a 300 percent price increase, the fee for the flagship MMS 2019-21 will be comparable to other top B-schools. JBIMS, Mumbai, has maintained its annual admission of 120 students and accepts MAH-CET, CAT, and now CMAT marks. Surprisingly, the core faculty only has eight regular members on its roster.

In 2019, the average compensation at JBIMS was Rs. 18.91 LPA, with the highest income being Rs 30 LPA. Accenture, McKinsey, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, ICICI Bank, Hindustan Unilever, and P&G are among the top recruiting firms at JBIMS.

2. National Institute of Industrial Engineering, or NITIE, Mumbai – Current fee Rs.7 lakh.

This government-sponsored university costs Rs. 7 lakh for two-year postgraduate programs in three specializations: industrial management, information technology management, and safety and environmental management. Students are admitted based on their performance on the Common Admission Test, or CAT. The selection approach is based on a 98 percentile or above cutoff, followed by a group discussion and a personal interview. NITIE, on the other hand, solely accepts graduate engineers into its MBA programs.

NITIE also provides one of the finest returns on investment, with the placement packages far outweighing the meager costs. In 2019, the school accepted 174 of the over 10,000 applicants, giving it a 1.7 percent acceptance rate. Among the top employers of NITIE alumni are Deloitte, Amazon, Coca-Cola, Flipkart, Nestle, Mars, and Marico.

Average placement salary recorded in 2019 was Rs. 19.77 LPA.

3. Department of Management Studies (DMS) at IIT Delhi, Delhi – Current fees Rs. 8 lakh.

MBA programs at IIT Delhi are equivalent to the top MBA programs available at world-class business institutions. A full-time two-year MBA/PGDM costs Rs.8 lakh. The CAT score is used to determine admission. The Department of Management at IIT Delhi was founded in 1997 and covers an area of 320 acres, including 13 dormitories. DMS IIT Delhi is recognized by the UGC, AICTE, and NBA. For the 2017-19 batch, the average placement compensation increased to Rs 16.54 LPA. American Express, Citi Bank, JP Morgan Chase, ICICI Bank, P&G, Johnson & Johnson, Infosys, ONGC, and others were among the top recruiters.

4. Department of Management Studies, IIT Roorkee – Current fee Rs 8.24 lakh.

DMS provides MBA specializations in Finance, Human Resource Management, Information Technology, Marketing, and Operations Management at IIT Roorkee. It is accredited by the AIC, AICTE, and NAAC. IIT Roorkee’s DMS accepts CAT scores for admission to its two-year flagship PGDM program. It is considered a public, independent institute. This signifies that the course provided by this institution is predominantly PGDM, and the course content is determined by the college itself within the regulatory authority’s standards. In 2019, the average wage package received by students during placements was Rs. 9.18 LPA. Top recruiters include P&G, Deloitte, EY, Cognizant, and McKinsey.

5. Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSoM), IIT Bombay – Current fee Rs 8.30 lakh

IIT Bombay’s SJMSOM provides a full-time flagship Master of Management degree at Rs. 8.15 lakh. The CAT score is used to determine admission. The hostel costs are an extra Rs.20,000. In 2019, the average placement compensation at SJMSOM was Rs. 25.18 LPA, with top recruiters including Axis Bank, Accenture, Bisleri, Goldman Sachs, ICICI, Nestle, PwC, and many more.

Aside from these Central and private MBA institutions, there are other State colleges that provide low-cost Management programs. Here is a list of state colleges that offer MBA programs at reasonable prices.

Top University B-schools offering affordable MBA

      
S. No.CollegeScores AcceptedFlagship Program NameCourse/Tuition Fee (in Rs.)Average Salary Package (in Rs. Lakh Per Annum)
1Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies, (JBIMS) MumbaiCAT/ XAT/ MAH CET/CMATFull time Masters in Management Studies (MMS)3 lakh18.91
2NITIE, MumbaiCATPGDIM/PGDISEM, Fellowship Program, PGDIE, PGDMM and PGDPM.7 lakh19.77
3DMS, IIT DelhiCATFull Time MBA8 lakh16.54
4DMS, IIT RoorkeeCAT2 years PGDM8.24 lakh9.18
5Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management, IIT BombayCAT2 Years Full-Time MBA/ MMS8.15 lakh25.8
S. No.CollegeScores AcceptedFlagship Program NameCourse/Tuition Fee (in Rs.)Average Salary Package (in Ra. Lakh per Annum)
1Institute of Management, BHU, VaranasiCATMBA, specialisation in Agri-Business and International Business also offered98,888/-6 to 7
2Indian Institute of Social Welfare and Business Management (IISWBM), KolkataCAT/MATMBA3.65 lakh4.5
3Institute of Business Management, Jadavpur UniversityCAT/MAT/XAT/ATMA/JEMATMBA3.1 lakh10
4Pune Institute of Business Management, PuneJEMAT/MATMBA7.95 lakh7
5Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), BhopalCAT / XATMBA in Forest Management6.24 lakh6.97

1. Institute of Management, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi – Current fee Rs 98,888.

IMS BHU offers a two-year Full-Time MBA, an MBA in Agri-Business, and an MBA in International Business for as little as Rs. 98,888. The Agri-Business charge is much cheaper — Rs. 61,534. A valid CAT score is necessary for admission to IMS BHU, followed by the institute’s own selection methods. Shortlisted candidates for admission to IMS BHU are invited to a group discussion depending on their CAT Entrance percentile. The B-school has 42 seats in total. Among the top recruiters are Adani Group, Amazon, Bandhan Bank, Berger Paints, Bosch Ltd, Coffee Day Group, ICICI Prudential, Infosys, State Bank of India, TCS, and Wipro. In 2019, the average wage package was Rs. 6 to 7 LPA.

2. Indian Institute of Social Welfare and Business Management (IISWBM), Kolkata – Current fee Rs 6 lakh.

It was the first institute in India to provide an MBA degree, having been founded in 1953. AICTE has accredited IISWBM’s full-time two-year MBA program. Admission to IISWBM is determined on CAT / MAT scores. As of 2019, the average placement compensation is Rs. 4.5 LPA, with prominent recruiters including Adani Group, Airtel, Axis Bank, CITI Bank, Hindustan Unilever, HSBC, IBM, Infosys, ITC, KPMG, Novartis, PwC, TCS, Vodafone, and Wipro.

3. Institute of Business Management, Jadavpur University – Current fee Rs 3.1 lakh.

The Jadavpur University-affiliated Institute of Business Management was founded on March 11, 1905 by the century-old National Council of Education, Bengal. For MBA admission, the institute considers CAT/MAT/XAT/ATMA/WBJEMAT results, followed by GD-PI or JEMAT scores (through counselling). The current two-year course price is Rs. 3,10,025. Airtel, Bisleri, Capgemini, KPMG, PwC, Titan, and many more major corporations are among the main companies that attend placement sessions at IBM, Jadavpur University.

4. Pune Institute of Business Management – Current fee Rs 4.5 lakh.

Pune Institute of Business Management is a famous management education institute in Pune. The two-year AICTE-approved MBA program offered here costs Rs. 4.5 lakh and is associated with Savitribai Phule Pune University in Pune. Admission to PIBM Pune is through counselling based on the rank earned in the CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT/ATMA/GMAT/Aptitude PIBM’s Test. A good number of firms visit the PIBM Pune campus for campus placement, including Amazon, Cognizant, Genpact, Globe Op, IBM, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL), Infosys, Mahindra & Mahindra, NTPC, Wipro, Accenture, TCS, and others. The course has a total of 120 spots available. The typical placement salary in this city is roughly Rs. 6 LPA.

5. Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal – Current fee Rs 4.80 lakh.

The annual cost of a Graduate Certificate in Forest Management from IIFM, Bhopal is Rs. 2.4 lakh. Admission is based on CAT/XAT scores. At Rs. 18,000 per year, the hostel price is also pretty reasonable. IIFM Bhopal offers 120 places available for the MFM programme, with 57 reserved for the general category and the remaining for SC/ST students. Axis Bank, BAIF Development Research Foundation Pune, BILT, CARE, Crompton Greaves, Dr Reddys LaboratoriesLtd, Ernst & Young, WWF, Yes Bank, and many more prestigious firms use IIFM graduates, with the average pay in this B-school being Rs. 6.97 lakh.

MBA colleges fees less than 1 lakh

  • FMS New Delhi: Faculty of Management Studies
  • Delhi School of Economics (DSE)-Delhi University
  • University School of Management Studies (USMS) – Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

Top MBA Colleges in India with Fees

This is an important factor that plays a role in the choice of students during admissions. Many students check the top MBA colleges in India with fees to understand and prepare for the admissions. The details of the top MBA colleges in India both private and public are given below.

Top Private MBA colleges with Fee

S. NoName of the collegeTotal Course Fee
1XLRI Xavier College of Management, JamshedpurRs 25.80 lakhs
2MDI GurgaonRs 18.51 lakhs
3SPJIMR, MumbaiRs 19 lakhs
4Great Lakes, ChennaiRs 15.86 lakhs
5TAPMI ManipalRs 16 lakhs

Top Public MBA Colleges with Fee

S.NoName of the collegeCourse fee to be paid
1Indian Institute of Management, AhmedabadRs 23 lakhs
2Indian Institute of Management, BangaloreRs 23 lakhs
3Indian Institute of Management, CalcuttaRs 23 lakhs
4Indian Institute of Management, LucknowRs 19 lakhs
5Faculty of Management Studies University of DelhiRs 20.96 lakhs

Top MBA Colleges in India – Cutoff 

Most aspirants search for the cutoff for top MBA colleges such that they can prepare and aim for the same. Most of the top MBA colleges in India accept CAT percentile scores for their MBA admissions. MBA aspirants generally aim for the IIMs and then other top MBA colleges in India. A list of the CAT cutoff for the top MBA colleges in India are given below.

Top IIMS with cutoff (expected)

Name of the IIM collegeExpected CAT cut-off in percentile
IIM Ahmedabad100-99
IIM Bangalore100-99
IIM Calcutta99
IIM Lucknow97-98
IIM Indore97-98
IIM Kozhikode97-98
IIM Amritsar95-96
IIM Nagpur95-96
IIM Sambalpur95-96
IIM Tiruchirappalli94-95
IIM Raipur94-95
IIM Ranchi94-95
IIM Kashipur94-95
IIM Vizag92-94
IIM Udaipur92-94
IIM Bodhgaya92-94
IIM Shillong90
IIM Sirmaur90

CAT Cutoff for Top MBA Colleges other than IIMs

List of B-schoolsExpected CAT Cutoff
Faculty of Management Studies, University of Delhi98.20 Percentile
DMS, IIT Delhi98+ Percentile
Loyola Institute of Business Administration (LIBA) Chennai90+ Percentile
SJMSOM, IIT Bombay99+ Percentile
Institute of Management Technology (IMT) Ghaziabad90+ Percentile
Management Development Institute (MDI) Gurgaon95+ Percentile
NITIE Mumbai95+ Percentile
SP Jain Institute of Management and Research (SPJIMR) Mumbai85+ Percentile
Xavier Institute of Management Bhubaneswar (XIMB)90+ Percentile
Department of Management Studies, IIT Madras95+ Percentile
T A Pai Management Institute (TAPMI) Manipal85+ Percentile

Frequently Asked Questions:

  1. Which college has the best placement for MBA in Kolkata?
MBA CollegeAverage Salary in Placement (Rs. in Lakhs Per Annum)
Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Calcutta25.36
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) Kolkata18.01
International Management Institute (IMI) Kolkata6.9
Management Development Institute (MDI) Murshidabad9.03

2. Which government MBA college has best placement? 

Ans. Top government MBA colleges in India according to placements

  • Indian Institute of Management. Ahmadabad. 
  • Indian Institute of Management. Bangalore. 
  • Indian Institute of Management. Calcutta. 
  • Indian Institute of Management. Lucknow. 
  • FMS. Delhi. 
  • Management Development Institutes. 
  • Indian Institute of Management. 
  • Jamnalal Bajaj Institute.

3. What is the various specializations that are offered by MBA schools located in Kolkata? list of government MBA colleges in Kolkata?

Ans. The top 10 specializations that are offered by MBA institutions in Kolkata include:

  • Sales and Marketing
  • Finance
  • Human Resources
  • IT and Systems
  • Operations
  • Retail
  • Healthcare and Hospital
  • International Business
  • Business Analytics
  • Supply Chain

4. Which is the top college to study MBA in Kolkata Based on the how many students are enrolled?

Ans. The top five MBA institutions in Kolkata Based on placements:

  • Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Kolkata
  • Future Business School, Kolkata
  • Adamas University, Kolkata
  • Praxis Business School, Kolkata
  • IMI Kolkata

5. What are the possible job descriptions after you have completed your MBA? list of government MBA colleges in Kolkata?

Ans. Some of the career opportunities provided after completion of an MBA include:

  • Finance Manager
  • Marketing Manager
  • Sales Manager
  • Human Resources Manager
  • Operations Manager
  • Product Manager
  • Data Analytics Manager
  • Digital Marketing Manager
  • Advertising Sales Manager
  • NGO Manager

6. How much is an expected cost for the study of MBA at Kolkata?

Ans. It is estimated that getting an MBA in Kolkata isn’t cheap since 37% of the schools charge more than 5 lakh. Some of these colleges include:

  • IIM Calcutta
  • Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Praxis Business School
  • NSHM Knowledge Campus
  • Adamas University
  • Heritage Business School
  • Footwear Design and Development Institute
  • Indian Institute of Social Welfare and Business Management
  • St. Xavier’s University
  • Institute of Engineering and Management

7. What is the most sought-after tests to be able to pass MBA candidates in Kolkata ?

Ans. Different exams that are that are accepted for admission to Kolkata in order to qualify for MBA admissions are MAT, the CAT exam, JEMAT, CMAT, ATMA, XAT FDDI AIST WLCI Aptitude Test, Amity JEE score, etc.

Related Videos

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Get More Details

Apply For Top University/College &

Get Upto 80% off on the Application Form

Form Fees
Logo