SSC Constable GD 2025 Free Practice SET-39 MCQs for CBT Exam

  17/01/2025

The SSC Constable GD 2025 Free Practice Set-39 is specifically designed to help candidates prepare for the SSC Constable General Duty (GD) exam. This set includes a series of Multiple-Choice Questions (MCQs) that cover key subjects like General Knowledge, Reasoning, Mathematics, and General Awareness, which are essential for the SSC GD Constable CBT exam.

This free practice set is an excellent resource for anyone aiming to excel in the SSC Constable GD 2025 CBT Exam and is perfect for self-assessment and revision.

SSC Constable GD 2025 Free Practice SET-39 MCQs for CBT Exam
SSC Constable GD 2025 Free Practice SET-39 MCQs for CBT Exam

SSC Constable GD 2025 Free Practice SET-39 MCQs

Here are the MCQs:

1. Who wrote Ain-i-Akbari?

  • a) Akbar
  • b) Faizi
  • c) Abul Fazl
  • d) Sheikh Mubarak

2. When was Hindu College established?

  • a) 1817
  • b) 1824
  • c) 1835
  • d) 1857

3. The Nagarjuna Sagar Multipurpose River Project uses water from which river?

  • a) Son
  • b) Krishna
  • c) Narmada
  • d) Jhelum

4. Farakka Barrage affects the flow of which river?

  • a) Padma
  • b) Teesta
  • c) Son
  • d) Indus

5. When did Bhagat Singh become a martyr?

  • a) 1931
  • b) 1930
  • c) 1909
  • d) 1908

Also Read: RPF Constable Practice Mock Test SET-39 MCQs for CBT Exam

6. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, father’s age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son’s age will be:

  • (a) 21 years
  • (b) 19 years
  • (c) 15 years
  • (d) 20 years

7. Samit was given some money to take care of his travel during a 6-day sales drive he had to undertake. However, he had to increase his stay by another 4 days and as a result his average daily travel allowance went down by 56. What was the amount that was sanctioned to him in the beginning?

  • (a) 420
  • (b) 336
  • (c) 840
  • (d) 560

8. The difference between earned interest on the same amount invested for 2 years on compound interest and simple interest is Rs. 76. If interest rates are 4% per year, then calculate the amount invested. (In rupees)

  • (a) 51,500
  • (b) 47,500
  • (c) 48,500
  • (d) 49,500

9. Home Decor shop marked every item 30% higher than the actual cost price. The owner offers a 10% discount on the marked price of each item. If a Sofa set is sold for Rs 23,400, how much profit did he earn?

  • (a) Rs. 3,400
  • (b) Rs. 3,978
  • (c) Rs. 18,000
  • (d) Rs. 20,000

10. By selling a table for 16,870, a shopkeeper suffers a loss of 1,080. His loss percentage (rounded off to one decimal place) is:

  • (a) 6.4%
  • (b) 6.1%
  • (c) 6.0%
  • (d) 6.2%

Also Read: SBI Clerk 2025 Mock Test Series-19, Answer All MCQs Now

11. ‘A # B’ means ‘A is the father of B’. ‘A % B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’. ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the sister of B’. ‘A & B’ means ‘A is the son of B’.
If ‘G # M # T % S @ H & R & W @ U’, then which of the following statements is NOT Correct?

  • (a) G is the paternal grandfather of T.
  • (b) W is the maternal grandmother of H.
  • (c) R is the husband of T.
  • (d) M is the maternal grandfather of S.

12. A + B means ‘A is the father of B’; A – B means ‘A is the sister of B’; A x B means ‘A is the brother of B’; A + B means ‘A is the mother of B’.
If, U + H x L – Q R – Y, then how is L related to Y?

  • (a) Mother’s brother
  • (b) Maternal grandmother
  • (c) Sister
  • (d) Mother’s sister

13. The average score (runs/match) of Mithali before the start of the women’s national series was 45. In the women’s national series of 10 matches, her total score was 500 runs. Find the total number of matches played by her till date, if her new average after the series is 47.5.

  • (a) 38
  • (b) 20
  • (c) 30
  • (d) 28

14. 96, 144, ?, 240, 288

  • (a) 210
  • (b) 192
  • (c) 188
  • (d) 224

15. RAB, SZD, TYF, UXH, ?

  • (a) VWJ
  • (b) VWK
  • (c) WVJ
  • (d) VVJ

Also Read: RRB Group D 2025 Mock Test Set-35, Answer MCQ Practice Series for CBT Exam

Answers to the SSC Constable GD 2025 Free Practice SET-39 MCQs

Here are the answers:

  1. c
  2. a
  3. b
  4. a
  5. b
  6. d
  7. c
  8. b
  9. a
  10. c
  11. b
  12. d
  13. b
  14. b
  15. a

The post SSC Constable GD 2025 Free Practice SET-39 MCQs for CBT Exam first appeared on Karmasandhan.

Recent Article

Testimonials

Shreya Jain

""FormFees provided me with a substantial discount on my college application fee, which was extremely beneficial." I was able to apply to more colleges than I would have otherwise, and..."

User

Dr. Ashish Bhagat

"“To prepare for my college interviews, FormFees was a great resource. They prepared me for typical interview questions and helped me practice my responses. After utilizing FormFees, I felt much..."

User

Surbhi Lath

"Thankyou formfees for making the journey to my college so easy and hassle free…I feel lucky to have found about formfees so easily. My brother was connected to the firm..."

User

Enquiry Form