Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore
https://formfees.com/article/top-mba-colleges-in-bangalore
Skip to main content
Home  »  MBA Colleges: Admission, Fees, Courses, PlacementsBangalore   »   Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore

Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore

Lot of students from all over the country compete for admission to one of Bangalore’s top MBA

 Saurav Anand 13/03/2022
Top MBA Colleges in Bangalore
Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore Lot of students from all over the country compete for admission to one of Bangalore’s top MBA programmes. It is the go-to place for all MBA hopefuls In comparison to other places, MBA in Bangalore provides an outstanding learning experience with high placements. Bangalore, popularly known as the ‘Silicon Valley of India,’ is one of India’s most popular MBA locations. Bangalore has around 260 management colleges, 213 of which are private and 21 of which are government colleges, all of which offer MBA or PGDM programmes. Content Highlights Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore RankingsTop MBA colleges in Bangalore feesMBA colleges in Bangalore with low feesGovernment MBA colleges in BangaloreTop MBA Colleges in Bangalore PackagesTop MBA Colleges In Banglore Elegibilty CriteriaTop MBA Colleges in Bngalore Cut off Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore Rankings Over the years, MBA institutions in Bangalore have provided a wide selection of MBA courses with effective…

Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore

Lot of students from all over the country compete for admission to one of Bangalore’s top MBA programmes. It is the go-to place for all MBA hopefuls

In comparison to other places, MBA in Bangalore provides an outstanding learning experience with high placements. Bangalore, popularly known as the ‘Silicon Valley of India,’ is one of India’s most popular MBA locations.

Bangalore has around 260 management colleges, 213 of which are private and 21 of which are government colleges, all of which offer MBA or PGDM programmes.

Content Highlights

  • Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore Rankings
  • Top MBA colleges in Bangalore fees
  • MBA colleges in Bangalore with low fees
  • Government MBA colleges in Bangalore
  • Top MBA Colleges in Bangalore Packages
  • Top MBA Colleges In Banglore Elegibilty Criteria
  • Top MBA Colleges in Bngalore Cut off

Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore Rankings

Over the years, MBA institutions in Bangalore have provided a wide selection of MBA courses with effective learning and industry contact, and are on match with top IIMs.

Here is the list of Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore

EventsDates (Announced)
Forms are available (out)20th February 2022
Last Date for Application Form22nd April 2022
Dates for Research Aptitude Tests14th May 2022
During an interview30th May to 4th June 2022
Decision on Admission6th June 2022
The last day to pay the admission fee is13th June 2022
Reporting at the ICFAI University for submission of Certificates and Verification by producing originals14th June 2022
Commencement of First Semester*15th June 2022

Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore Fee structure

There are MBA colleges in Bangalore with a wide range of fee structures, including low, moderate, and high MBA rates.

Here is the list of MBA colleges in Bangalore

EventsDates (Announced)
Forms are available (out)20th February 2022
Application deadline4th April 2022
Interviews and admissions decisions11th April 2022
Deadline for payment of admission fees18th April 2022
Reporting at the ICFAI University for submission of Certificates and Verification by producing originals17th May 2022
Registration17th May 2022
Commencement of Programs18th May 2022

Top MBA Colleges in Bangalore with low fee

Here are some of the popular and Top MBA colleges in Bangalore with low Fees

  • RV Institute of Management, Bangalore
  • Directorate Of Distance Education, Bangalore University
  • Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Bangalore
  • Bangalore University
  • Dayananda Sagar College of Management and Information Technology – [DSCMIT]
  • BMS College of Engineering – [BMSCE]
  • The Oxford College of Engineering
  • Xaviers Institute of Business Management Studies – [XIBMS]
  • Government Ramnarayan Chellaram College of Commerce and Management – [GRCCM]
  • National Institute of Retail Management – [NIRM]

Top Government MBA Colleges In Bangalore

EventsDates (Announced)
Application form (out) is available20th February 2022
Application deadline26th July 2022
Decision regarding admission and interview9th August 2022
The last day to pay the admission fee is16th August 2022
Submission of certificates and verification by producing originals30th August 2022
Registration and payment of Semester Fee30th August 2022
Commencement of Programs31st August 2022

Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore Packages

There are more MBA colleges in Bangalore with a 100% placement record than in any other city. Furthermore, the average income in the Bangalore MBA colleges throughout the opportunities for the employees is increasing year after year.

Sr.noNIRF 2021 RankingTop MBA Colleges in IndiaLocationProgramAverage/Mean/Median Salary (INR)Tuition Fees(domestic)
INR
12IIM BangaloreBangalorePGP28,96,00023,00,000
23IIM CalcuttaKolkataPGP27,00,00024,00,000
3NAIndian School of Business (ISB)HyderabadPGP28,29,00033,05,120
47IIM LucknowLucknowPGP26,00,00019,25,000
5NAFMS DelhiDelhiMBA26,00,0001,92,000
619SPJIMR MumbaiMumbaiPGDM25,00,00019,00,000
78XLRI Xavier School of ManagementJamshedpurPGDM (Business Management)24,30,00025,80,000
86IIM IndoreIndorePGP23,60,00016,20,000
911MDI Gurgoan – Management Development InstituteGurugramPGDM22,00,00021,34,000
101IIM AhmedabadAhmedabadPGP22,82,00023,00,000

Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore Eligibility Criteria

The requirements for MBA courses may range from one college to the next. However, the following are the core requirements for pursuing an MBA: 

As a basic eligibility condition for MBA candidates, they must have graduated from a recognised university with a bachelor’s degree in any discipline or equivalent (full-time) 

The majority of institutes have a graduation minimum score requirement of 50% on average or comparable. Students from the reserved categories may also receive a 5% discount at some colleges. 

Final-year graduate applicants are also eligible to apply for MBA if they can show documentation of completing their bachelor’s degree within the institute’s prescribed time frame.

Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore Cutoff

ParticularsDetails
Mode of examOffline Mode
Duration of exam3 hours each
Total questions asked180 questions
Overall marks720 marks
Sections3 sections - Physics, Chemistry, Biology
Physics
Number of questions asked35 + 15 questions
Sectional marks180 marks
Chemistry
Number of questions asked35 + 15 questions
Sectional marks180 marks
Biology
Number of questions asked100 questions
Sectional marks360 marks
Scheme of marking· +4 marks for a right answer
· -1 marks for a wrong answer
· 0 marks for an unattempted answer

Frequently Asked Questions

Q 1. Which is the top MBA college in Bangalore?

Ans. The following are some of the top MBA colleges in Bangalore that are ranked among the top MBA colleges in India by major ranking agencies such as NIRF, India Today, and others:
Bangalore’s Indian Institute of Management (IIM) is a prestigious business school.
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Bangalore – [SIBM] Bangalore, Christ University Bengaluru: Institute of Management
Bangalore’s Xaviers Institute of Business Management Studies (XIBMS)
Bangalore’s Dayananda Sagar College of Management and Information Technology (DSCMIT)
Government Bangalore’s Ramnarayan Chellaram College of Commerce and Management (GRCCM)

Q 2. Which MBA college in Bangalore offers the best salary?

Ans.Some of the greatest MBA colleges in Bangalore are M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences Bangalore, IIM Bangalore: Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management – SIBM Bangalore, and Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship – XIME Bangalore ( Return of Investment).

Q 3. Which university in Bangalore is the best?

Ans.The Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, also known as IISc Bangalore, is the city’s top university. Apart from that, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bangalore, and Indian Institute of Management Bangalore – [IIM], Bangalore are some of Bangalore’s best universities.

Q 4. What are the fees for an MBA in Bangalore?

Ans. In Bangalore, the average cost of studying MBA courses ranges from INR 4,00,000 to INR 23,00,000, depending on the colleges/universities. Top MBA colleges in Bangalore, such as Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, IIM Bangalore, and Bangalore University, have typical fees. The Indian Institute of Science and the Department of Management Studies cost between INR 1,50,000 and INR 23,00,000.

Q 5. Which PGDM has the highest starting salary?

Ans. Finance Manager, Operations Manager, Sales Manager, and many other specialisations or streams are available in the PGDM or Postgraduate Diploma in Management. Finance and Operations Managers are the highest compensated of them all. The average wage in these fields is more than INR 9 lakh.

Q 6. Is there a placement programme at PGDM?

Ans. Yes, India has a number of excellent management colleges that provide placement chances. There are a number of top MBA colleges in Bangalore that have well-maintained placement cells and offer excellent employment opportunities, with an average placement package of INR 12,00,000 per year. The highest CTC obtained by students at IIM Bangalore is INR 55,40,000.

Q 7. How good is a Jain University MBA?

Ans.Bangalore’s Jain University is one of the greatest management schools in the city. MBA education at Jain University is exceptional because it provides a high-quality education with excellent placement chances and a faculty that is well skilled and experienced. The average CTC package offered to students at Jain University is around INR 4-7 LPA, with great placement chances.

Q 8. Which of Bangalore's colleges is the oldest?

Ans.Central College Bangalore is one of Bangalore’s oldest colleges. It was founded in 1858.

Q 9. Is the MBA becoming obsolete?

Ans. Because of the large number of students that pursue MBA each year, the course’s value has dipped slightly, although MBA remains one of the most sought-after courses by corporate recruiters.

Q 10. How can I acquire a scholarship for an MBA programme?

Ans. Many organizations and institutes offer scholarships for MBA programs.

The following are the two most effective methods for obtaining a scholarship:

1. A good entrance exam score. 

2. In-depth research in a particular topic.

People also view:


Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore
Top MBA Colleges In Bangalore