IEM Kolkata JEE Mains cut Off

Institute of Engineering and Management,  offers a four-year BTech program at the UG level with a yearly seat admission of 684 students, including every one of the 11 specializations. Admission to the program depends on WBJEE rank, trailed by WBJEE Counseling.
IEM Kolkata JEE Mains cut Off

Institute of Engineering and Management,  offers a four-year B Tech program at the UG level with a yearly seat admission of 684 students, including every one of the 11 specializations. Admission to the program depends on WBJEE rank, trailed by WBJEE Counseling. The institute-explicit qualifying cutoff is reported after the announcement of WBJEE result to deal with the seat allotment process. The seat allotment process depends on the college cutoff and the up-and-comer’s inclination for courses and colleges. The shorts are for the most part announced in three rounds of WBJEE Counseling with opening and moving in for every one of the B Tech specializations. The shorts are additionally isolated into All-India and Home State portion positions across numerous classifications, like Open, SC, ST, OBC, TF, and so forth.

Institute of Engineering and Management, Cutoff 2021: BTech

A specialization-wise split of cutoffs with opening and moving in from cycle 1 and cycle 3 of WBJEE Counseling, respectively for All-India quantity, Open category competitors seeking BTech confirmation at Institute of Engineering and Management,is given in the table below:

B.Tech SpecialisationsOpening Rank (Round 1)Closing Rank (Round 3)
Computer Science & Business System21318457
Computer Science & Engineering2252533
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)4193467
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)13874361
Computer Science & Engineering (Internet Of Things And Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)18335290
Computer Science & Engineering (IOT)2786115
Electrical & Electronics Engineering6749866
Electrical Engineering267112473
Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering14497876
Information Technology16734016
Mechanical Engineering398818505

WBJEE 2021: Important Dates

For the academic session 2021-22, WBJEE began delivering the round-wise WBJEE cutoffs for admission to B Tech program from August 19 and delivered cycle 3 (last counseling gather mop-together round cutoff) on September 11. The total schedule of WBJEE Counseling 2021 is tabulated below:

EventDate
Commencement of WBJEE 202117-Jul-2021
Declaration of WBJEE 2021 results06-Aug-2021
WBJEE 2021 counselling registrations and choice filling12-Aug-2021 to 16-Aug-2021
WBJEE 2021 seat allotment results for Round 119-Aug-2021
WBJEE 2021 seat allotment results for Round 227-Aug-2021
WBJEE 2021 seat allotment results for Mop-Up Round11-Sep-2021

IEM Kolkata Fees & Eligibility

CourseFeesEligibility
BBA₹1.15 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2
BCA₹1.15 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2
B.Tech₹1.64 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2
MBA₹3.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation
B.Tech {Lateral}₹1.66 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Diploma

IEM Kolkatta Cut Off 2021

IEM Kolkata offers B.Tech specializations and the cut off 2021 of the equivalent in light of WBJEE, cycle 3 for the students having a place with the All-India standard General classification is mentioned below:

B.tech specializationCut off ranks
Computer Science & Engineering (IoT and Cyber Security including Blockchain Technology)5290
Computer Science & Engineering2533
Computer Science & Business System8457
Computer Science & Engineering (AI & ML)3467
Computer Science & Engineering (AI)4361
Computer Science & Engineering (IoT)6115
Information Technology4016
Mechanical Engineering18505
Electrical & Electronics Engineering9866
Electrical Engineering12473
Electronics & Communication Engineering7876
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

IEM Kolkata Cut Off 2020

The accompanying table shows the IEM Kolkata cut off 2020 for B.Tech in based on WBJEE for various category students:

General/OBC/EWS Category

B.tech specializationCutoff Ranks
Computer Science Engineering1418
Electronics and Communication Engineering3621
Information Technology2053
Computer Science & Business System3053
Mechanical Engineering4505
Electrical Engineering4325
Computer Science Engineering (AI & ML)1706
Electrical and Electronics Engineering4012
Computer Science & Engineering (IoT and Cyber Security including Blockchain Technology)2310

IEM Kolkata Cut Off 2019

Tabulated below is the Institute of Engineering and Management Kolkata cut off 2019 of the B. Tech specializations based on WBJEE for the General category students:

B.tech specializationCutoff Ranks
Information Technology1532-2800
Computer Science Engineering473-1508
Electrical Engineering845-5206
Electronics & Communication Engineering1206-3296
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1549-4054
Mechanical Engineering746-5430

IEM Kolkata Cutoff 2019

Branch name OpeningClosing
ElectricalandElectronicsEngineering2005343625
Electrical Engineering2773648333
Electronics and Communication Engineering1288332124
Information Technology1351526208

Factors Affecting IEM Kolkata Cutoff of WBJEE

  • Number of Applicants-The higher the quantity of candidates, the higher will be the end.
  • Number of candidates showed up for WBJEE-The bigger the quantity of candidates showing up for WBJEE, the higher will be the end.
  • Difficulty level of WBJEE test The more troublesome the inquiries in the test, the lower will be the end.
  • Availability of seats-The lesser the quantity of seats available, the higher will be the end.
  • Previous year WBJEE cutoff drifts The end differs year to year relying on the above given factors.

Factors Affecting IEM Kolkata Cutoff of JEE Main

  • Number of candidates showed up for the test The higher the quantity of the candidates, the higher will be the end.
  • Number of seats available-The more the quantity of seats available, the lower will be the end.
  • Difficulty level of JEE Main test The difficulty level of the inquiries in the test additionally influence the end. The end will be high assuming the difficulty level is low as well as the other way around.
  • Previous year JEE Main end drifts The end of the test shifts year to year relying on the factors like availability of seats, number of candidates, and so forth.

IEM Kolkata Cutoff of JEE Main for General Category Candidates, 2019

Course NameAll India Cutoff (Ranks)
Opening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering530121231
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering4348755002
B.Tech Electrical Engineering2773663161
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1288346057
B.Tech Information Technology1351537571
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering3801863253

IEMJEE Exam Analysis

As per the aspirants, generally trouble level of the IEMJEE Exam was moderate, so the students who were very much rehearsed would empower to do well in the IEMJEE Exam

IEMJEE Exam expected Cutoffs

IEMJEE Exam Cutoff is the base passing imprints expected to get admission into the college. The end of various courses changes as per the courses. The end of IEMJEE Exam is chosen by the concerned power of the IEM and UEM

Cutoff depends on the imprints got by the up-and-comer in twelfth imprints got in the entry test, the earlier years’ pattern, etc

The base end marks is settled based on the previously mentioned factors

While for the standard UG courses, the imprints in the IEMJEE Exam and in the twelfth test are thought of, for designing courses, 10+2 along with the scores in entrance exam are considered

Institute of Engineering and Management, Kolkata( West Bengal) admissions students for admissions based on WBJEE and JEE Cutoff. The cutoff for both the Exams varies from one year to another. The Selection will be finished in three rounds and there is different cutoff scores for every one of the three rounds

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What rank is required for IEM in Wbjee?

Ans. So, you need at least 12 thousand rank in WBJEE to get IEM Kolkata

Q2. Is IEM Kolkata great for CSE?

Ans. Indeed the quality of education that we get here and the regular lab classes make us job-ready. The quality of the placement is A grade. From CSE and IT department the placement 100 percent. The highest placement is 12 LPA in core branch and 8-9 LPA in different branches.

Q3. Could I at any point get immediate admission in IEM?

Ans. Indeed, candidates can apply for direct admission to BCA and M.Sc. courses offered at IEM Kolkata but the eligibility criteria for the particular courses must be fulfilled.

Q4. Which branch is best in IEM Kolkata?

Ans. Hardware and Communications Engineering (ECE) is the best branch in IEM.

Q5. What is the rank of IEM Kolkata in India?

Ans. It is ranked 191 in NIRF rankings 2020 and is re-accredited as ‘A’ grade school by NAAC. It is likewise ranked third in West Bengal after IIT Kharagpur and NIT Durgapur in NIRF rankings. IEM has also received the Best Institute of India in Star News Award.

Q6. How is IEM Kolkata for btech?

Ans. IEM has been awarded Grade – A with score 3.25 by NAAC. Affiliating University Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (Formerly West Bengal University of Technology) has recognized IEM as an Autonomous Institute.

Q7. Is IEM a Tier 2 college?

Ans. Tier 2.5: IEM, Heritage

Q8. Does IEM take admission through Wbjee?

Ans. Tech. Candidates ready to take admission in B. Tech. program needs to go through WBJEE/Joint Entrance Examination (Main)/IEMJEE.

Q9. Is IEM a Government college?

Ans. IEM Kolkata: Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking, Admission, Review. Institute of Engineering and Management (IEM), Kolkata is third Best Engineering college in West Bengal after IIT Kharagpur and NIT Jadavpur. It is positioned at 79th situation among the best private engineering colleges of India.

Q10. Is IEM Kolkata autonomous?

Ans. Indeed , it is autonomous. The Institute of Engineering and Management, is AICTE approved and an autonomous , private engineering and the executives school situated in the territory of West Bengal, India. Founded in the year, 1989, it is the most seasoned private engineering school in the state.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Get More Details

Apply For Top University/College &

Get Upto 80% off on the Application Form

Form Fees
Logo