SBI Clerk 2025 Prelims Practice MCQ Series-37, Answer Now

 Formfees 18/02/2025

SBI Clerk 2025 Prelims Practice MCQ Series-37: Welcome to the SBI Clerk 2025 Prelims Practice MCQ Series-37! This series is designed to help you prepare effectively for the upcoming SBI Clerk Preliminary Examination. The questions in this series cover a wide range of topics, including logical reasoning, quantitative aptitude, and English language, all of which are crucial for cracking the exam. Each question is crafted to test your conceptual understanding, problem-solving skills, and time management abilities.

Whether you’re just starting your preparation or looking to fine-tune your skills, this series will provide you with the practice you need to boost your confidence and performance. Take your time to analyze each question carefully, and make sure to review the explanations to understand the underlying concepts.

SBI Clerk 2025 Prelims Practice MCQ Series-37 Answer Now
SBI Clerk 2025 Prelims Practice MCQ Series-37 Answer Now

SBI Clerk 2025 Prelims Practice MCQ Series-37

Here are the MCQs:

Directions (Qs. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Six students are sitting in a row. Some are facing North and some are facing South. They are of different ages. The student whose age is even-numbered does not sit immediately to the right of another student whose age is even-numbered.

Additional information:

  • Two students sit between A and E, and one of them sits at an extreme end.
  • Three students sit between the students whose ages are 16 and 44.
  • The student whose age is 17 sits 2nd to the left of E.
  • There are as many students between E and the student whose age is 17 as between the students whose ages are 17 and 30.
  • B sits immediately to the right of the student whose age is 17.
  • One student sits between D and F, and neither of them sits at an extreme end.
  • B is older than C.
  • E, whose age is even-numbered, is older than F, who faces North.
  • The student whose age is 22 sits 3rd to the left of the student whose age is 21.

1. How many students are sitting between C and the student whose age is 22?
a) One
b) Three
c) Two
d) Four
e) None

2. Who among the following sits immediately to the right of F?
a) D
b) Student whose age is 21
c) E
d) Student whose age is 44
e) None of these

3. What is the position of B with respect to the 2nd youngest student?
a) 2nd to the right
b) Immediate left
c) Immediate right
d) 2nd to the left
e) None of these

4. What is the age of the student who sits immediately to the left of D?
a) 16
b) 17
c) 29
d) 22
e) None of these

5. How many students are facing North?
a) Two
b) Three
c) One
d) None
e) More than three

Also Read: SSC Selection Post 2025 Phase 13 Practice SET-1 for CBT

Directions (Qs. 6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each sentence, there are five options with one word each. Fill in the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

6. The northern summers find compensation for ……….. in the duration of sunshine and light.
a) baking
b) brevity
c) full
d) drown
e) gulp

7. When the old song came on the radio, Harold suddenly felt………… for his high school years.
a) cooling
b) amiable
c) nostalgic
d) gasp
e) grinning

8. Time is of the essence, so you want to possess the capacity to …… significant portions of the original idea and move on to the next iteration.
a) jettison
b) eloquent
c) hinder
d) stroll
e) none

9. Cold wind………. snow against her face.
a) gazed
b) mocked
c) googled
d) run
e) whipped

10. The …………… from the army to the parliament for arrears of pay was suppressed.
a) dealing
b) court
c) petition
d) dealer
e) mockery of you

Also Read: SBI PO 2025 Prelims Practice Mock Test SET-17

Directions (Qs. 11-15): What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

11. 9228.789 – 5021.832 + 1496.989 = ?
a) 6500
b) 6000
c) 6300
d) 5700
e) 5100

12. 1002 ÷ 49 × 99 – 1299 = ?
a) 700
b) 600
c) 900
d) 250
e) 400

13. 29.8% of 260 + 60.01% of 510 – 103.57 = ?
a) 450
b) 320
c) 210
d) 280
e) 350

14. (21.98)² – (25.02)² + (13.03)² = ?
a) 25
b) 120
c) 10
d) 65
e) 140

15. In a test, a candidate secured 468 marks out of maximum marks ‘A’. If the maximum marks ‘A’ were converted to 700 marks, he would have secured 336 marks. What were the maximum marks of the test?
a) 775
b) 875
c) 975
d) 1075
e) None of these

Answers to the SBI Clerk 2025 Prelims Practice MCQ Series-37

Here are the answers:

  1. d
  2. d
  3. c
  4. a
  5. b
  6. b
  7. c
  8. a
  9. e
  10. c
  11. d
  12. a
  13. d
  14. a
  15. c

The post SBI Clerk 2025 Prelims Practice MCQ Series-37, Answer Now first appeared on Karmasandhan.

Recent Article

Testimonials

Shreya Jain

""FormFees provided me with a substantial discount on my college application fee, which was extremely beneficial." I was able to apply to more colleges than I would have otherwise, and..."

User

Dr. Ashish Bhagat

"“To prepare for my college interviews, FormFees was a great resource. They prepared me for typical interview questions and helped me practice my responses. After utilizing FormFees, I felt much..."

User

Surbhi Lath

"Thankyou formfees for making the journey to my college so easy and hassle free…I feel lucky to have found about formfees so easily. My brother was connected to the firm..."

User

Enquiry Form