RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-1 for CBT

 Formfees 24/02/2025

RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-1: The RRB NTPC (Railway Recruitment Board Non-Technical Popular Categories) exam is a highly competitive test conducted to recruit candidates for various non-technical posts in Indian Railways. The Computer-Based Test (CBT) is a crucial stage of the selection process, and the Reasoning section plays a significant role in determining the candidate’s overall score. This practice set is designed to help candidates prepare for the Reasoning section of the RRB NTPC CBT. It includes a variety of questions that test logical thinking, analytical skills, and problem-solving abilities.

Below is a set of reasoning questions tailored for the RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level exam. Each question is followed by multiple-choice options (a, b, c, d) to simulate the actual exam environment.

RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-1 for CBT
RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-1 for CBT

RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-1

Here are the MCQs:

Q.1. Select the option that is related to the fourth number in the same way as the first number is related to the second number and the fifth number is related to the sixth number.

68 : 4 :: ? : 7 :: 220 : 6

Options:
a) 220
b) 112
c) 347
d) 301

Q.2. Select the option in which the numbers share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of numbers.

56 : 67

Options:
a) 49 : 58
b) 85 : 98
c) 76 : 88
d) 63 : 75

Q.3. Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

32 : 63 : 123

Options:
a) 26 : 48 : 92
b) 26 : 51 : 100
c) 35 : 72 : 149
d) 33 : 66 : 130

Q.4. Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(92, 85, 82)

Options:
a) (28, 23, 21)
b) (71, 65, 61)
c) (83, 78, 77)
d) (69, 66, 62)

Q.5. Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(16, 60, 240)

Options:
a) (16, 38, 260)
b) (14, 42, 196)
c) (18, 56, 252)
d) (20, 12, 121)

Q.6. Select the word that is different.

Options:
a) Growl
b) Yowl
c) Prowl
d) Howl

Q.7. Select the number-pair that is different.

Options:
a) 289 : 70
b) 169 : 55
c) 256 : 61
d) 324 : 64

Q.8. Select the letter-cluster that is different.

Options:
a) NPSV
b) BEHK
c) XADG
d) QTWZ

Also Read: RRB Group D 2025 GK Practice SET-2 for CBT

Q.9. Select the number-pair that is different.

Options:
a) 2347 : 1113
b) 3527 : 2293
c) 5237 : 4003
d) 4327 : 2003

Q.10. Select the number-pair that is different.

Options:
a) 461 : 20
b) 182 : 12
c) 239 : 14
d) 305 : 16

Q.11. 17, 51, 58, 116, 123, 123, ?

Options:
a) 150
b) 120
c) 130
d) 140

Q.12. YM, WO, UQ, ?, QU

a) SS
b) TS
c) RS
d) ST

Q.13. ZBQS, WXLM, ?, QPBA, NLWU

a) TTGG
b) STGG
c) TSHG
d) TTHG

Q.14. 17, 37, 77, 157, 317, ?

a) 683
b) 637
c) 649
d) 634

Q.15. 65, 85, 112, ?, 215, 305, 430

a) 153
b) 150
c) 167
d) 161

Also Read: RPF Constable 2025 Mock Test SET-62 for CBT

Answers to the RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-1

Here are the answers:

  1. c
  2. b
  3. a
  4. c
  5. c
  6. c
  7. d
  8. a
  9. d
  10. b
  11. c
  12. a
  13. a
  14. b
  15. a

The post RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-1 for CBT first appeared on Karmasandhan.

Recent Article

Testimonials

Shreya Jain

""FormFees provided me with a substantial discount on my college application fee, which was extremely beneficial." I was able to apply to more colleges than I would have otherwise, and..."

User

Dr. Ashish Bhagat

"“To prepare for my college interviews, FormFees was a great resource. They prepared me for typical interview questions and helped me practice my responses. After utilizing FormFees, I felt much..."

User

Surbhi Lath

"Thankyou formfees for making the journey to my college so easy and hassle free…I feel lucky to have found about formfees so easily. My brother was connected to the firm..."

User

Enquiry Form