RRB NTPC Mathematical Operations Questions with Answers for CBT

 Formfees 11/03/2025

RRB NTPC Mathematical Operations Questions with Answers: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) exam is a highly competitive test conducted to recruit candidates for various non-technical posts in Indian Railways. The exam consists of several sections, including Mathematics, which tests candidates’ quantitative aptitude and problem-solving skills. One of the key topics in the Mathematics section is Mathematical Operations.

Below is an introduction to Mathematical Operations questions, along with examples and answers, to help you prepare for the RRB NTPC CBT (Computer-Based Test).

RRB NTPC Mathematical Operations Questions with Answers for CBT
RRB NTPC Mathematical Operations Questions with Answers for CBT

RRB NTPC Mathematical Operations Questions

Here are the MCQs:

Q.1.
24 * 12 * 35 * 24 * 6 * 319
(a) x, ÷, +, -, =
(b) ÷, +, -, x, =
(c) +, -, ÷, x, =
(d) x, +, -, ÷, =

Q.2.
Which two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
36 x 12 + 48 ÷ 6 – 18 = 202

(a) 36 and 18
(b) 36 and 48
(c) 6 and 12
(d) 6 and 18

Q.3.
15 * 5 * 24 * 140 * 7 * 71
(a) x, -, ÷, +, =
(b) x, -, +,÷, =
(c) ÷, +, -, x, =
(d) x, ÷, +, -, =

Q.4.
Which two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
63 ÷ 21 – 42 + 8 x 7 = 135

(a) 7 and 63
(b) 21 and 8
(c) 7 and 21
(d) 21 and 42

Q.5.
72 * 12 * 8 * 6 * 22 = 32
(a) x, +, -, ÷
(b) ÷, -, x, +
(c) ÷, +, x, –
(d) +, ÷, x, –

Q.6.
Which two numbers and two signs can be interchanged so as to balance the given equation?
16 x 4 + 12 ÷ 4 – 15 = 59

(a) 16 and 12; + and –
(b) 15 and 16; x and +
(c) 4 and 12; x and ÷
(d) 12 and 15; ÷ and –

Q.7.
In the following equation, ‘+’ is interchanged with ‘6’ and ‘7’, then which equation will be correct?
(a) 78 – 68 + 66 = 59
(b) 62 – 67 + 76 = 83
(c) 76 – 75 + 77 = 56
(d) 67 – 76 + 43 = 100

Q.8.
Which two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
9 + 7 x 5 – 18 ÷ 2 = 3 x 4 – 10 + 45 ÷ 5

(a) 2 and 5
(b) 9 and 3
(c) 7 and 4
(d) 18 and 45

Also Read:RRB NTPC 2025 Under Graduate Level Practice SET-7 for CBT

Q.9.
Which two signs and two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
17 + 11 – 12 x 36 ÷ 6 = 80
(a) x and -, 6 and 12
(b) x and -, 17 and 11
(c) x and -, 17 and 12
(d) + and -, 6 and 12

Q.10.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
121 + 11 – 42 x 6 ÷ 7 = 83
(a) – and ÷
(b) + and ÷
(c) ÷ and x
(d) x and –

Q.11.
I have two 5-paise, three 10-paise, and five 25-paise stamps. To pay a postage of 1 rupee 45 Paise, what is the minimum number of stamps required?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Nine

Q.12.
How many different arrangements can be made with the letters a, a, b, b in a row?
(a) 24
(b) 12
(c) 6
(d) 3

Q.13.
If 6 × 6 = 33, 7 × 2 = 36, and 4 × 8 = 24, then what is 8 × 4?
(a) 24
(b) 48
(c) 84
(d) 42

Q.14.
If 324 × 150 = 54, 251 × 402 = 48, and 523 × 246 = 120, then what is 651 × 345?
(a) 122
(b) 144
(c) 152
(d) 178

Q.15.
If ‘÷’ means ‘division’, ‘–’ means ‘addition’, ‘×’ means ‘subtraction’, and ‘+’ means ‘multiplication’, then what is the value of 8 + 4 ÷ 6 + 3 × 4?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 12

Also Read: RRB Group D Mensuration Questions with Answers for CBT

RRB NTPC Mathematical Operations Answers

Here are the answers:

  1. d
  2. c
  3. b
  4. c
  5. c
  6. a
  7. d
  8. c
  9. a
  10. c
  11. b
  12. c
  13. d
  14. b
  15. c

The post RRB NTPC Mathematical Operations Questions with Answers for CBT first appeared on Karmasandhan.

Recent Article

Best MBA Colleges in Delhi in 2022
Saurav Anand 26/03/2025
Top BBA Colleges in India
Top BBA Colleges in India
Saurav Anand 26/03/2025
Best 20 Colleges for MBA in India
Best 20 Colleges for MBA in India
Saurav Anand 26/03/2025

Testimonials

Shreya Jain

""FormFees provided me with a substantial discount on my college application fee, which was extremely beneficial." I was able to apply to more colleges than I would have otherwise, and..."

User

Dr. Ashish Bhagat

"“To prepare for my college interviews, FormFees was a great resource. They prepared me for typical interview questions and helped me practice my responses. After utilizing FormFees, I felt much..."

User

Surbhi Lath

"Thankyou formfees for making the journey to my college so easy and hassle free…I feel lucky to have found about formfees so easily. My brother was connected to the firm..."

User

Enquiry Form