RRB NTPC Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-2 for CBT

 Formfees 06/03/2025

RRB NTPC Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-2: The RRB NTPC (Railway Recruitment Board Non-Technical Popular Categories) exam is a highly competitive exam conducted by the Indian Railways to recruit staff for various non-technical posts. The Graduate Level Reasoning section is a crucial part of the exam, testing candidates’ logical and analytical abilities.

Below is a practice set for the Reasoning section, designed to help you prepare effectively.

RRB NTPC Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-2 for CBT
RRB NTPC Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-2 for CBT

RRB NTPC Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-2

Here are the MCQs:

Q.1. In a certain code language, ‘FLOORS’ is coded as ‘QPMNKE’. What is the code for ‘GATHER’ in that language?
(a) PCFSZE
(b) PCESZE
(c) PCFSAF
(d) PCFSZF

Q.2. In a certain code language, ‘DAME’ is coded as ‘2976’, ‘TIME’ is coded as ‘9254’, ‘SAPE’ is coded as ‘8369’, and ‘MOST’ is coded as ‘1523’. What is the code for ‘ATP’ in that language?
(a) 851
(b) 658
(c) 651
(d) 869

Q.3. In a certain code language, ‘YEAH’ is coded as ‘207’ and ‘BULK’ is coded as ‘186’. What is the code for ‘CORD’ in that language?
(a) 204
(b) 236
(c) 208
(d) 242

Q.4. In a certain code language, ‘SHOWER’ is coded as ‘SEXOIS’. What is the code for ‘TOPICS’ in that language?
(a) TDJJPT
(b) TCJJPT
(c) TCJPPT
(d) TDJPPT

Q.5. In a certain code language, ‘WOULD + ALL’ is coded as ‘8’, and ‘MAJOR + EXAMS’ is coded as ’10’. What is the code for ‘COMMON + NOW’ in that language?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 6

Q.6. Looking at the picture on the wall, he said, “My sister-in-law S’s husband Q’s son N had a sister R.” How is S related to R?
(a) Daughter
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Daughter-in-law
(d) Mother

Q.7. F is C’s son. C is the only daughter of B. D is A’s only son-in-law. B is C’s father. A is B’s wife. How is D related to F?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Father
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Brother

Q.8. Looking at a picture of a girl, Veronica said, “She is the mother of my husband’s brother’s daughter.” How is Veronica related to the girl in the picture?
(a) Mother’s sister
(b) Husband’s brother’s wife
(c) Father’s brother’s daughter
(d) Mother

Q.9. Priya pointed towards a man and said that he is her brother’s paternal grandmother’s only child. How is the man related to Priya?
(a) Brother
(b) Paternal grandfather
(c) Father
(d) Son

Q.10. Looking at a picture of Suraj, Mr. Gaurav said, “He is the son of my paternal grandfather’s only son.” How is Gaurav related to Suraj in the picture?
(a) Son’s son
(b) Father
(c) Father’s brother’s son
(d) Brother

Also Read: RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-2 for CBT

Q.11. The sum of the two digits of a two-digit number is 13, and the number obtained by interchanging the two digits is 27 less than the original number. What is the original number?
(a) 94
(b) 76
(c) 58
(d) 85

Q.12. A drum contains 40 litres of milk. One-fourth of the milk is taken out and replaced with water. Then, half of the mixture is taken out and replaced with water. What is the respective quantity of milk and water left in the drum?
(a) 15 litres and 25 litres
(b) 10 litres and 30 litres
(c) 20 litres and 20 litres
(d) 25 litres and 15 litres

Q.13. A total of 1012 candies are to be distributed among Virat, Ketan, and Rohan in the ratio of 6:9:8, respectively. How many candies will Rohan get?
(a) 396
(b) 352
(c) 450
(d) 264

Q.14. Two train tickets from Mohali to Delhi and three tickets from Mohali to Jammu cost ₹800. But three tickets from Mohali to Delhi and two tickets from Mohali to Jammu cost ₹700. What are the ticket prices for Delhi and Jammu, respectively, from Mohali?
(a) ₹100, ₹200
(b) ₹200, ₹200
(c) ₹100, ₹150
(d) ₹200, ₹100

Q.15. There are three books coded as A, B, and C. The price of book A is twice the price of book B and one-third the price of book C. If book C costs ₹84, then what are the costs of book A and book B, respectively?
(a) ₹14 and ₹42
(b) ₹24 and ₹42
(c) ₹14 and ₹7
(d) ₹28 and ₹14

Q.16. If 11 October 1965 was a Monday, what was the day of the week on 15 July 1973?
(a) Monday
(b) Friday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Sunday

Q.17 If 12 January 2004 was a Monday, what was the day of the week on 26 February 2011?
(a) Saturday
(b) Monday
(c) Thursday
(d) Wednesday

Q.18. If 20 June of a particular year falls on the 6th day after Tuesday, what was the day on 11 August of the same year?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Friday
(d) Thursday

Q.19. If 18 September 1998 was a Friday, what was the day of the week on 15 September 2009?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Monday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Sunday

Q.20. If 19 June 2001 was a Tuesday, what was the day of the week on 14 August 2007?
(a) Sunday
(b) Monday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Friday

Also Read: RRB NTPC Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-1 for CBT

Answers to the RRB NTPC Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-2

Here are the Answers:

  1. d
  2. b
  3. a
  4. c
  5. c
  6. d
  7. b
  8. b
  9. c
  10. d
  11. d
  12. a
  13. b
  14. a
  15. d
  16. d
  17. a
  18. d
  19. c
  20. c

The post RRB NTPC Graduate Level Reasoning Practice Set-2 for CBT first appeared on Karmasandhan.

Recent Article

Testimonials

Shreya Jain

""FormFees provided me with a substantial discount on my college application fee, which was extremely beneficial." I was able to apply to more colleges than I would have otherwise, and..."

User

Dr. Ashish Bhagat

"“To prepare for my college interviews, FormFees was a great resource. They prepared me for typical interview questions and helped me practice my responses. After utilizing FormFees, I felt much..."

User

Surbhi Lath

"Thankyou formfees for making the journey to my college so easy and hassle free…I feel lucky to have found about formfees so easily. My brother was connected to the firm..."

User

Enquiry Form