RRB NTPC 2025 GK Practice SET-5 for Undergraduate Level CBT

 Formfees 05/03/2025

RRB NTPC 2025 GK MCQ Practice SET-5: The RRB NTPC (Railway Recruitment Board Non-Technical Popular Categories) exam is a highly competitive examination conducted to recruit candidates for various non-technical posts in Indian Railways.

The General Knowledge (GK) section is a crucial part of the exam, testing candidates’ awareness of current affairs, history, geography, science, and more. This practice set is designed to help you prepare effectively for the GK section of the RRB NTPC 2025 CBT.

RRB NTPC 2025 GK Practice SET-5 for Undergraduate Level CBT
RRB NTPC 2025 GK Practice SET-5 for Undergraduate Level CBT

RRB NTPC 2025 GK MCQ Practice SET-5 for Undergraduate Level CBT

Here are the MCQs:

1. Which element does not decay or transform?
a) Magnesium
b) Iron
c) Calcium
d) Platinum

2. Which Indian state is associated with Article 35A of the Indian Constitution?
a) Karnataka
b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) West Bengal
d) Assam

3. Which of the following human reproductive organs is present in the male reproductive system?
a) Spermatic cord
b) Uterus
c) Ovary
d) Uterine cord

4. An odometer is used to measure:
a) Oil
b) Speed
c) Distance
d) Smell

5. What is the longest computer network in the world?
a) Internet
b) Intranet
c) LAN
d) Yahoo

6. What is the capital of Croatia?
a) Helsinki
b) La Paz
c) Tirana
d) Zagreb

7. Who invented the television?
a) J.L. Baird
b) John Napier
c) Soles
d) Shockley

8. What is “Lexicography” associated with?
a) Compilation of dictionaries
b) Ancient remains
c) Decorative writing
d) Edicts

9. In which year was the first FIFA World Cup held?
a) 1950
b) 1958
c) 1924
d) 1930

10. How many permanent member countries are there in the United Nations Security Council?
a) 5
b) 10
c) 6
d) 4

Also Read; RRB Group D 2025 Practice Mock Test SET-69 for CBT Exam

11. How many players are there in a rugby football team?
a) 11
b) 15
c) 13
d) 14

12. Why does the ocean appear blue?
a) Reflection
b) Scattering
c) Refraction
d) Absorption

13. What is “Frankenstein”?
a) A movie by Alfred Hitchcock
b) A novel by Mary Shelley
c) A detective story by Conan Doyle
d) A short story by O. Henry

14. Who was Sher Shah’s general?
a) Dilir Khan
b) Brahmjit Gaur
c) Shaista Khan
d) Jai Singh

15. What is “Entomology” the study of?
a) Bones
b) Insects
c) Embryos
d) Human body

16. What does SMS stand for?
a) Short Mobile Service
b) Short Message Service
c) Short Mail Service
d) None of the above

17. Which state government launched the ‘Kisan Kalyan Mission’ to double farmers’ income?
a) Haryana
b) Punjab
c) Gujarat
d) Uttar Pradesh

18. Which of the following contains crystallized water?
a) Zinc chloride
b) Caustic soda
c) Baking soda
d) Washing soda

19. Which of the following is NOT a protozoan disease?
a) Elephantiasis
b) Oriental sore
c) Sleeping sickness
d) Kala-azar

20. What is the basic structural and functional unit of animals?
a) Cell
b) Tissue
c) Organ
d) System

Also Read: RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level GK MCQ Practice SET-4 for CBT

Answers to the RRB NTPC 2025 GK MCQ Practice SET-5

Here are the answers:

  1. d
  2. b
  3. a
  4. c
  5. a
  6. d
  7. a
  8. a
  9. d
  10. a
  11. b
  12. b
  13. b
  14. b
  15. b
  16. b
  17. d
  18. d
  19. a
  20. a

The post RRB NTPC 2025 GK Practice SET-5 for Undergraduate Level CBT first appeared on Karmasandhan.

Recent Article

DAVV MBA
DAVV MBA
Saurav Anand 26/03/2025
List of MBA Colleges in Mumbai
List of MBA Colleges in Mumbai
Saurav Anand 26/03/2025
Bharti Vidyapeeth Online MBA 2022
Bharti Vidyapeeth Online MBA 2022
Saurav Anand 26/03/2025

Testimonials

Shreya Jain

""FormFees provided me with a substantial discount on my college application fee, which was extremely beneficial." I was able to apply to more colleges than I would have otherwise, and..."

User

Dr. Ashish Bhagat

"“To prepare for my college interviews, FormFees was a great resource. They prepared me for typical interview questions and helped me practice my responses. After utilizing FormFees, I felt much..."

User

Surbhi Lath

"Thankyou formfees for making the journey to my college so easy and hassle free…I feel lucky to have found about formfees so easily. My brother was connected to the firm..."

User

Enquiry Form