RRB Group D 2025 Reasoning Practice SET 1 for CBT

 Formfees 23/02/2025

Welcome to RRB Group D 2025 Reasoning Practice SET 1 for CBT! This set is designed to help you strengthen your reasoning skills and prepare effectively for the Computer-Based Test (CBT). The questions cover a variety of reasoning topics, including coding-decoding, logical relationships, number and letter series, and family-based puzzles. Each question is crafted to test your analytical and problem-solving abilities, ensuring you are well-prepared for the exam.

Practice regularly, focus on understanding the concepts, and improve your speed and accuracy. Let’s get started and ace your preparation!

RRB Group D 2025 Reasoning Practice SET 1 for CBT
RRB Group D 2025 Reasoning Practice SET 1 for CBT

RRB Group D 2025 Reasoning Practice SET 1 for CBT

Here are the MCQs:

Q.1. In a certain code language, ‘DOMINATE’ is coded as ‘TANIMODE’ and ‘FAITHFUL’ is coded as ‘UFHTIAFL’. What is the code for ‘HIGHWAY’ in the given code language?
a) AWHGIHY
b) AYWHGIH
c) IGHWAYH
d) YAWHGIH

Q.2. In a certain code language, ‘DRAW’ is coded as ‘7932’ and ‘WEAR’ is coded as ‘4729’. What is the code for ‘E’ in the given code language?
a) 9
b) 2
c) 7
d) 4

Q.3. In a certain code language, ‘CRAFT’ is coded as ‘DSBGU’ and ‘FRIDAY’ is coded as ‘GSJEBZ’. What is the code for ‘MANGO’ in the given code language?
a) NBOHP
b) NCOGQ
c) MBPGQ
d) MCOGP

Q.4. In a certain code language just do it is coded ‘as ct ns kw’ and ‘do your best’ is coded as ‘mb kw du’. How is ‘do’ coded in the given language?
a) ns
b) ct
c) kw
d) mb

Q.5. In a certain code language TOP is coded as ‘4-11-28’. What is the code for MAR in the given code language?
a) 15-5-21
b) 16-5-20
c) 14-4-21
d) 15-3-20

Q.6. In a certain code language, ‘just do it’ is coded as ‘ct ns kw’ and ‘do your best’ is coded as ‘mb kw du’. How is ‘do’ coded in the given language?
a) ns
b) ct
c) kw
d) mb

Q.7. In a certain code language, ‘TOP’ is coded as ’22 – 17 – 18′ and ‘BIZ’ is coded as ‘4-11-28’. What is the code for ‘MAR’ in the given code language?
a) 15-5-21
b) 16-5-20
c) 14-4-21
d) 15-3-20

Q.8. Select the word that is different.
a) Aptitude
b) Weight
c) Memory
d) Intelligence

Q.9. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
a) HJMP
b) TVYB
c) BDGT
d) LNQJ

Q.8. Select the number-pair that is different.
a) 12:432
b) 7:147
c) 13:506
d) 8:192

Q.9. Select the number-pair that is different.
a) (178, 308)
b) (11, 134)
c) (169, 292)
d) (215, 338)

Q.10. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
a) LNJI
b) FHDB
c) DFBA
d) RTPO

Also Read: RRB Railway Group D 2025 Mock Test SET-70 for CBT

Q.11. Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.
12:60 :: 16:?

a) 121
b) 201
c) 210
d) 11

Q.12. Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Depression: Mood :: Insomnia: ?

a) Night
b) Thinking
c) Sleep
d) Dreams

Q.13. Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.
Horses: Neigh

a) Ducks: Quack
b) Parrots: Bray
c) Pigs: Buzz
d) Hares: Boom

Q.14. Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(25, 18, 225)

a) (9, 16, 170)
b) (17, 15, 220)
c) (24, 22, 264)
d) (15, 34, 190)

Q.15. Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Awful: Nice :: Nomadic: ?

a) Nocturnal
b) Homeless
c) Settled
d) Careless

Q.16. Amil points towards a girl and says she is his only daughter’s father’s paternal grandfather’s granddaughter. Amil’s father has no siblings. How is the girl related to Amil?
a) Granddaughter
b) Sister
c) Paternal grandmother
d) Mother

Q.17. If, ‘B % D’ means ‘B is the brother of D’, ‘B & D’ means ‘B is the mother of D’, ‘B x D’ means ‘B is the husband of D’, ‘B # D’ means ‘B is the sister of D’, ‘B $ D′means ′B is the son of D′,′B@D′means′B is the father of D′,then how is A related to E in the following expression?
A%D$F#B%EXS
a) Husband
b) Sister’s son
c) Maternal uncle
d) Brother

Q.18. In a family of four persons, there is only one child. B is A’s wife and D’s daughter. If C is A’s daughter, how is C related to D?
a) Son’s son
b) Daughter’s daughter
c) Daughter
d) Son

Q.19. Sonal’s brother’s paternal grandmother, named Seeta, is coming to Sonal’s party with her only son. How is Seeta’s son related to Sonal?
a) Father
b) Paternal grandfather
c) Son
d) Brother

Q.20. Mishka says she is looking for the only child of her brother’s maternal grandmother. Who is she looking for?
a) Paternal grandmother
b) Mother
c) Son
d) Mishka herself

Also Read: Railway RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Practice SET-4 for CBT

Answers to the RRB Group D 2025 Reasoning Practice SET 1

Here are the answers:

  1. a
  2. d
  3. a
  4. c
  5. d
  6. b
  7. a
  8. c
  9. a
  10. b
  11. d
  12. c
  13. a
  14. c
  15. c
  16. b
  17. b
  18. b
  19. a
  20. b

The post RRB Group D 2025 Reasoning Practice SET 1 for CBT first appeared on Karmasandhan.

Recent Article

Good MBA Colleges in Pune
Good MBA Colleges in Pune
Saurav Anand 26/03/2025
CUET Colleges List, CUET
CUET College List 2023
Eric James 26/03/2025
Top Boarding Schools in Ranchi
Top Boarding Schools in Ranchi
Saurav Anand 26/03/2025

Testimonials

Shreya Jain

""FormFees provided me with a substantial discount on my college application fee, which was extremely beneficial." I was able to apply to more colleges than I would have otherwise, and..."

User

Dr. Ashish Bhagat

"“To prepare for my college interviews, FormFees was a great resource. They prepared me for typical interview questions and helped me practice my responses. After utilizing FormFees, I felt much..."

User

Surbhi Lath

"Thankyou formfees for making the journey to my college so easy and hassle free…I feel lucky to have found about formfees so easily. My brother was connected to the firm..."

User

Enquiry Form