Railway RRB NTPC 2025 Under Graduate Level Practice SET-5 for CBT

 Formfees 07/03/2025

Railway RRB NTPC 2025 Under Graduate Level Practice SET-5: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) exam is one of the most competitive examinations in India, attracting millions of candidates aspiring to secure a job in the Indian Railways. The NTPC exam is conducted for various posts such as Junior Clerk, Typist, Accounts Clerk, Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial Clerk, and more. The 2025 RRB NTPC exam is expected to follow a similar pattern, with a Computer-Based Test (CBT) as the first stage of the selection process.

For candidates preparing for the RRB NTPC 2025 exam, practice sets are an essential tool to enhance their preparation. Practice Set-5 for the Undergraduate Level is designed to help candidates familiarize themselves with the exam pattern, question types, and difficulty level. This set includes questions from key sections such as Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, and General Awareness, which are crucial for scoring well in the CBT.

Railway RRB NTPC 2025 Under Graduate Level Practice SET-5 for CBT
Railway RRB NTPC 2025 Under Graduate Level Practice SET-5 for CBT

Railway RRB NTPC 2025 Under Graduate Level Practice SET-5

Here are the MCQs:

1. Which of the following pairs forms co-prime numbers?
a) (12, 7)
b) (21, 42)
c) (3, 9)
d) (43, 129)

2. The monthly salaries of P and Q are in the ratio 4:3. If P’s and Q’s current salaries are increased by 10% and 5% respectively, what will be the new ratio of their salaries?
a) 88:63
b) 63:88
c) 45:60
d) 60:45

3. The Home Rule Leagues established in 1915-16 functioned as branches of:
a) Muslim League
b) Indian National Congress
c) Extremists
d) British Raj

4. If x, y, z, and w are the digits of a number starting from the left, then the number is:
a) xyzw
b) wzyx
c) x + 10y + 100z + 1000w
d) 10³x + 10²y + 10z + w

5. Who is an Assamese wildlife biologist who won the Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) Earth Heroes Award 2016?
a) Angurlata Deka
b) Aparajita Barakatki
c) Subrata Sharma
d) Purnima Devi Barman

6. In which Veda is the treatment of diseases mentioned?
a) Yajurveda
b) Rigveda
c) Samaveda
d) Atharvaveda

7. HORSE : SERHO :: CURSE : ?
a) ERCUS
b) SECRU
c) RCUES
d) SERCU

Also Read: RRB NTPC 2025 Graduate Level Practice SET-4 for CBT

8. K and L can complete a work in 15 and 20 days respectively. They work together for 5 days and then leave. What fraction of the work remains?
a) 7/12
b) 5/12
c) 13/20
d) 5/14

9. If x and y are negative, which of the following statements is always true?
I. x + y is positive
II. xy is positive
III. x – y is positive
a) Only I
b) Only II
c) Only III
d) Only I and III

10. Who was the Speaker of the first Lok Sabha?
a) M.N. Kaul
b) G.V. Mavalankar
c) M.N. Ayyangar
d) Sardar Hukam Singh

11. Which of the following ruling groups was not referred to as ‘Sultan’?
a) Lodi
b) Khilji
c) Mughal
d) Tughlaq

12. Which species is also known as the ‘Kashmir Deer’?
a) Hangul
b) Barasingha
c) Sangai
d) Chital

13. If x*y = x + y + √(xy), then what is the value of 6 * 24?
a) 41
b) 42
c) 43
d) 44

14. Which team won the Copa America 2024 football championship?
a) Argentina
b) United States
c) Colombia
d) Chile

15. RailTel Corporation is a:
a) Private sector enterprise
b) Public sector undertaking
c) Partnership firm
d) Joint sector enterprise

Also Read: Railway RRB NTPC Under Graduate Level Practice SET-4 for CBT

Answers to the Railway RRB NTPC 2025 Under Graduate Level Practice SET-5

Here are the answers:

  1. a
  2. a
  3. b
  4. d
  5. d
  6. d
  7. d
  8. b
  9. b
  10. b
  11. c
  12. a
  13. b
  14. a
  15. b

The post Railway RRB NTPC 2025 Under Graduate Level Practice SET-5 for CBT first appeared on Karmasandhan.

Recent Article

Testimonials

Shreya Jain

""FormFees provided me with a substantial discount on my college application fee, which was extremely beneficial." I was able to apply to more colleges than I would have otherwise, and..."

User

Dr. Ashish Bhagat

"“To prepare for my college interviews, FormFees was a great resource. They prepared me for typical interview questions and helped me practice my responses. After utilizing FormFees, I felt much..."

User

Surbhi Lath

"Thankyou formfees for making the journey to my college so easy and hassle free…I feel lucky to have found about formfees so easily. My brother was connected to the firm..."

User

Enquiry Form