Top 50 MBA Colleges in India 2022

Top 50 MBA Colleges in India 2022

Most people think of the IIMs when they talk about top MBA colleges in India.  Over the years, the scenario has changed and many other MBA colleges have made it to the list of top MBA colleges in India 2022. MBA colleges in India include IIMs, XLRIs, ISBs, IITs, SPJIMRs, FMS Delhi Universities, MDIs, and IMTs, among others. There are many top MBA colleges in India, including the Indian Institutes of Management (IIM), XLRI, ISB, IIT, SPJIMR, FMS Delhi University, MDI, IMT, and many others. 

A number of options are available to you if you are considering an MBA program. On the other hand, you may be overwhelmed by the sheer amount of information you find on the internet about the Top business schools in India. We’ve created a table that shows the top 50 MBA Colleges in India along with their tuition fees, flagship programs, entrance exams, and average salary post-MBA.

Top 50 MBA Colleges in India

We have ranked the top MBA colleges in India based on the post-MBA salary based on the most recent NIRF ranking in 2021. The Indian Institutes of Management (IIM),  ISB, MDI,  IIT, SPJIMR, FMS Delhi University, XLRI, IMT, and many more are among the top MBA colleges in India. Here is the table of the Top 50 MBA Colleges in India.

Sr.noNIRF 2021 RankingTop MBA Colleges in IndiaLocationProgram Average/Mean/Median Salary (INR)Tuition Fees(Domestic)
INR
12IIM BangaloreBangalorePGP28,96,00023,00,000CAT/GMAT
23IIM CalcuttaKolkataPGP27,00,00024,00,000CAT/GMAT
3NAIndian School of Business (ISB)HyderabadPGP28,29,00033,05,120GMAT/GRE
47IIM LucknowLucknowPGP26,00,00019,25,000CAT/GMAT
5NAFMS DelhiDelhiMBA26,00,0001,92,000GMAT/CAT
619SPJIMR MumbaiMumbaiPGDM25,00,00019,00,000GMAT/CAT/XAT
78XLRI Xavier School of ManagementJamshedpurPGDM (Business Management)24,30,00025,80,000XAT/GMAT/CAT
86IIM IndoreIndorePGP23,60,00016,20,000CAT/GMAT
911MDI Gurgoan – Management Development InstituteGurugramPGDM22,00,00021,34,000CAT/GMAT
101IIM AhmedabadAhmedabadPGP22,82,00023,00,000CAT/GMAT
1112National Institute of Industrial EngineeringMumbaiPGDM 22,80,00014,63,000CAT
1210IIT Bombay – Shailesh J Mehta School of Management MumbaiMumbaiMBA21,96,0009,06,400CAT
1325Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT Delhi)DelhiMBA in International Business21,08,0008,85,000IIFT/ GMAT
144IIM KozhikodeKozhikodePGP20,00,00020,00,000CAT/GMAT
1520Symbiosis Institute of Business ManagementPuneSIBM19,56,00021,27,950SNAP
1623IIM ShillongShilongPGP18,76,00014,60,000CAT/GMAT
175DMS IIT DelhiNew DelhiMBA18,50,0008,00,000CAT
189IIT KharagpurKharagpurMBA18,44,00011,59,760CAT/GMAT
1916IIT KanpurKanpurMBA16,86,00010,97,600CAT
2015IIM RaipurRaipurPGP15,11,00014,20,400CAT
2121IIM RanchiRanchiPGDM15,11,00015,00,000CAT
2222Pravin Dalal School of Entrepreneurship and Family business Management (NMIMS)MumbaiMBA15,00,00020,87,000NMAT/GRE/GMAT
2317IIM TrichyTrichyPGP14,85,00016,50,000CAT
2433IIM KashipurKashipurMBA14,05,00014,75,000CAT
2528IIM RohtakRohtakPGP13,74,00016,10,000CAT/ GMAT
2624Great Lakes Institute of ManagementChennaiPGDM13,63,00017,15,000CAT/GMAT/XAT/CMAT
2726IMI Delhi – International Management InstituteNew DelhiPGDM13,28,00018,34,900CAT/GMAT
2818IIM UdaipurUdaipurMBA13,00,00015,96,200CAT
2913DoMS IIT MadrasChennaiMBA12,77,5008,00,000CAT
3067IIM Amritsar AmritsarMBA12,67,94713,20,000CAT
3138IMT GhaziabadGhaziabadPGDM12,42,00019,53,000CAT/GMAT/XAT
3232TAPMI Manipal – T A Pai Management InstituteManipalPGDM11,50,00015,00,000CAT/XAT/GMAT
3335GIM – Goa Institute of ManagementGoaPGDM10,71,00018,07,000CAT/XAT/GMAT/CMAT
3414IIT Roorkee – Indian Institute of TechnologyRoorkeeMBA10,58,0009,31,500CAT
3561IIM Sambalpur – Indian Institute of ManagementSambalpurPGP10,50,00013,03,000CAT
3655IRMA – Institute of Rural Management AnandAnandPGDRM10,35,00014,00,000CAT/XAT/IRMASAT
3743FORE School of ManagementNew DelhiPGDM10,30,00015,98,000CAT/XAT/GMAT
3876 -100IIM Jammu – Indian Institute of ManagementJammuMBA10,00,00012,33,000CAT
3976 -100IIM Sirmaur – Indian Institute of ManagementSirmourMBA9,60,00015,75,000CAT
4050IFMR Graduate school of Business KREA University (IFMR GSB)Andhra PradeshMBA9,50,00013,86,000NMAT/CAT/XAT/CMAT/GMAT
4140IIM NagpurNagpurPGP9,49,39813,75,000CAT
4272Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management Development and Research – Online Distance Learning CenterMumbaiPGDM9,19,0005,50,000CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT/ATMA
4359Jaipuria Institute of ManagementJaipurPGDM8,75,00010,45,000CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT
4465LIBA – Loyola Institute of Business AdministrationChennaiPGDM8,75,00015,59,000CAT/XAT
4576 -100Institute of Management Nirma UniversityAhmedabadMBA8,75,00010,04,000CAT
4676 -100LBSIM – Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of ManagementDelhiPGDM8,70,00011,67,000GMAT/CAT
4741BML Munjal UniversityGurgaonMBA8,68,00011,00,000CAT/MAT/XAT
4862IMI Bhubaneswar – International Management InstituteBhubaneswarMBA8,25,00012,47,000XAT/ GMAT/ CAT/ CMAT
4952IMI Kolkata – International Management InstitutionKolkataPGDM8,05,00013,00,000CAT/XAT/GMAT
5044BIMTECH – Birla Institute of Management TechnologyGreat NoidaPGDM8,03,00012,00,000CAT/XAT/GMAT

Top MBA Colleges in India Year-Wise 

Best Placement MBA Colleges in India

Business SchoolPlacement 2019: Average SalaryPlacement 2018: Average Salary 
IIM AhmedabadNot Declared24.45
NMIMS Mumbai17.6
IIM SambalpurNot Declared10.55
GIM Goa10.61
MICA Ahmedabad12.3
IIM Calcutta25.3624.2
IIM Bangalore24.5422.76
FMS Delhi23.1021.1
SPJIMR, Mumbai22.9022.24
XLRI, Jamshedpur22.3520.10
IIM Indore20.7918.17
MDI Gurgaon20.1319.17
JBIMS Mumbai20.1318.91
IIFT20.0719.23
IIM Kozhikode20.0017.80
SIBM Pune17.4816.23
IIM Shillong16.7915.50
IIM Ranchi15.0215.09
IIM Tiruchirappalli14.9114.28
IIM Raipur14.5312.45
XIM Bhubaneswar14.3112.91
IRMA Anand14.2411.39
IIM Udaipur13.2013.16
IMI New Delhi13.0112.23
IIM Visakhapatnam12.6112.07
IMT Ghaziabad12.5011.60
Taxila Business School Jaipur12.4811.00
IIM Nagpur12.3512.10
IIM Kashipur12.2412.19
IIM Amritsar12.211.02
IIM Rohtak11.8511.70
IIM Jammu11.209.56
TAPMI Manipal11.0611.00
IIM Bodhgaya10.9010.60
FORE New Delhi10.8010.40
IIM Sirmaur9.2012.00
SDMIMD Mysore7.146.94

Best MBA Colleges in India Placement-wise 2022

MBA CollegeFee(Rs. Lakh)Median Salary(Rs. LPA)Average Salary(Rs. LPA)
IIM Bangalore2331.233.82
SPJIMR Mumbai1930.132.05
FMS Delhi23032.4
IIM Calcutta2328.4934.2
JBIMS Mumbai626.4927.63
SJSOM IIT Bombay9.7625.825.9
IISc Bangalore3.62526.8
TISS Mumbai ODCL82425.4
TISS Mumbai HRMLR2.522.523.97
DMS IIT Delhi9.620.621.9

Best MBA Colleges in Delhi

  • FMS
  • IIFT
  • XLRI
  • IMI
  • FORE

Best MBA Colleges in Mumbai

  • JBIMS
  • SPJIMR
  • TISS
  • NMIMS
  • SJSOM IIT
  • Sydenham

Best MBA Colleges in Bangalore

  • IIM Bangalore
  • IISc
  • Symbiosis
  • NMIMS

Best MBA Colleges in Hyderabad

  • ISB
  • IMT
  • Symbiosis
  • NMIMS
  • MANAGE

Best MBA Colleges in Kolkata

  • IIM Calcutta
  • PDGBA
  • IIFT
  • IMI

Best MBA Colleges in Pune

  • SIBM
  • SCMHRD
  • SIIB
  • SCIT
  • NIBM
  • PUMBA
  • NIA

Best MBA Colleges in Ahmedabad

  • IIM Ahmedabad
  • MICA
  • NIRMA

Given below is the list of the top 10 MBA colleges in India as per the NIRF ranking 2022. 

Top 10 MBA Colleges in IndiaNIRF MBA Ranking 2022
IIM Ahmedabad1
IIM Bangalore2
IIM Calcutta3
IIT Delhi DoMS4
IIM Kozhikode5
IIM Lucknow6
IIM Indore7
XLRI Jamshedpur8
NITIE Mumbai9
IIT Madras-DoMS10

List of Top MBA Colleges in India (Private & Government)

There are over 3,000 private MBA colleges in India, over 500 public/ government MBA colleges in India, and about 70 public-private MBA colleges in India, as listed on Shiksha.

Here is the list of top private MBA Colleges in India:
Best  Private MBA Colleges in IndiaCourse Fee (in INR)
XLRI Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur23.60 L
MDI Gurgaon21.34 L
NITIE, Mumbai11.33 L
SPJIMR, Mumbai17.87 L
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Pune10.20 L
SVKM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies10.42 L
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai11.81 L
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Delhi8.85 L
International Management Institute, Delhi18.34 L
ICFAI Business School, Hyderabad14.14 L
Here is the list of top 10 government colleges for MBA
Top Government Colleges for MBACourse Fee (in INR)
IIM Ahmedabad23.00 L
IIM Bangalore18.70 L
IIM Calcutta10.10 L
IIM Kozhikode20.50 L
IIT Delhi-DoMS8.80 L
IIM Indore17.06 L
IIM Lucknow5.69 L
IIT Kharagpur-VGSOM9.26 L
IIT Bombay-SJMSOM8.67 L
IIT Madras-DoMS8.00 L

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. Which is the top MBA College in India?

Ans. According to the most recent NIRF rankings, IIM Ahmedabad is the best MBA college in India. IIM Bangalore is ranked second, IIM Calcutta is ranked third, IIM Lucknow is ranked fourth, and IIT-Delhi-DoMS is ranked fifth.

Q2. Between a private and a government MBA College, which is better?

Ans. Any MBA college that is UGC recognized and AICTE approved is a good choice because they provide the most up-to-date curriculum. However, the candidate must decide which MBA college to attend from among private and public institutions. Private institutions have better infrastructure, but government institutions have lower fees.

Q3. Which are the top MBA Colleges in India?

Ans. IIM Bangalore, IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, ISB, SPJIMR, FMS Delhi, and many more are among the top MBA colleges in India.

Q4. How much does MBA in India cost?

Ans. The average tuition fee for top MBA colleges in India is approximately INR 10,68,413 per year.

Q5. Is Cat necessary for MBA?

Ans. No, the candidate must have taken the CAT in order to be admitted to IIM-K. Only CAT scores are accepted by IIMs. IIMs do not accept other entrance exam scores or offer direct admission.

Q6. Is GMAT Accepted in IIM?

Ans. MBA colleges in India that accept the GMAT include IIMs, ISB, SPJIMR, and many other prestigious institutions. If you are an Indian MBA applicant, you can use your GMAT score to apply to MBA programs both in India and abroad: One-year MBA programs in India include ISB, IIMs, SPJIMR, XLRI, and Great Lakes.

Get More Details

Apply For Top University/College &

Get Upto 80% off on the Application Form

Form Fees
Logo