Best Low Fee MBA Colleges in India 2022
https://formfees.com/article/best-low-fee-mba-colleges-in-india-2022
Skip to main content
Home  »  Best Business SchoolsIndiaMBA Colleges: Admission, Fees, Courses, PlacementsMBA/PGDM   »   Best Low Fee MBA Colleges in India 2022

Best Low Fee MBA Colleges in India 2022

India is a great place for students who are looking for affordable and quality higher education. With a rise in demand for graduates and postgraduates (administrators) who can efficiently understand, evaluate and run growing businesses, many good colleges have come up with cheap yet quality courses in MBA.

 Saurav Anand 13/09/2022
Apply Now And Get Upto 80% Discount On Application Form Best Low Fee MBA Colleges in India 2022 provide MBA programmes with a great return on investment. FMS, USMS, SIMSREE, JBIMS, UBS, PUMBA, and SRM are among the top B-schools in India that provide cheap MBA programmes. They offer fees ranging from Rs.50,000 to Rs.10 Lakhs for the whole MBA programme, as opposed to many of the more costly MBA universities, which charge fees ranging from Rs.18 lakhs to Rs.25 lakhs. Top MBA Colleges in India with Low Fees charge fees ranging from Rs. 50,000 to Rs. 10 Lakhs for a two-year full-time residential MBA or PGDM programme. Other prominent MBA colleges in India, such as IIMs, MDI, XLRI, and SPJIMR, charge fees ranging from Rs.17 lakhs to Rs.24 lakhs. Some of the Top MBA Colleges with Low Fees are associated with or house management departments at Mumbai University, Bangalore University, GGSIPU University Delhi, Delhi University,…

Best Low Fee MBA Colleges in India 2022 provide MBA programmes with a great return on investment. FMS, USMS, SIMSREE, JBIMS, UBS, PUMBA, and SRM are among the top B-schools in India that provide cheap MBA programmes. They offer fees ranging from Rs.50,000 to Rs.10 Lakhs for the whole MBA programme, as opposed to many of the more costly MBA universities, which charge fees ranging from Rs.18 lakhs to Rs.25 lakhs.

Top MBA Colleges in India with Low Fees charge fees ranging from Rs. 50,000 to Rs. 10 Lakhs for a two-year full-time residential MBA or PGDM programme. Other prominent MBA colleges in India, such as IIMs, MDI, XLRI, and SPJIMR, charge fees ranging from Rs.17 lakhs to Rs.24 lakhs. Some of the Top MBA Colleges with Low Fees are associated with or house management departments at Mumbai University, Bangalore University, GGSIPU University Delhi, Delhi University, Pune University, and Panjab University, among others. To get admission to a Top MBA College with Low Fees, you must do well on an entrance test such as the CAT, MAT, CMAT and more and have a learning experience.

MBA Colleges with Low fees

MBA is one of the most popular postgraduate programmes in India, with several employment opportunities. MBA programmes may be expensive. However, if an MBA is your desire, it does not have to be prohibitively expensive. There are several excellent colleges in India that provide MBA programmes at reasonable costs. MBA programmes offered by government colleges and universities are significantly less expensive than those offered by private schools. Those who want to pursue an MBA should first develop a list of universities that they want to attend. They must make a selection based on their specification and budget rather than being swayed by the tide. Here is the list of MBA Colleges with Low fees which are mentioned below:

MBA CollegeFees (Rupees)
VIT Business School Vellore7,02,000
Chandragupt Institute of Management Patna7,65,000
IMS Ghaziabad7,95,000
VJIM Hyderabad7,50,000
JIMS Rohini Delhi7,95,000
SCMS Cochin7,50,000
GBS Kolkata7,95,000
Jaipuria School of Business, Ghaziabad7,50,000
Firebird Institute of Research in Management Coimbatore4,80,000
K R Mangalam University Delhi2,60,000

IIMs with Low Fee MBA

Although the MBA cost at IIMs is relatively high in comparison to other MBA institutions in India, there are several IIMs that provide low-fee MBA programmes. While IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore, and Calcutta have cost structures ranging from 21 lakhs to 24 lakhs, certain IIMs offer MBA programmes for between Rs.10 Lakhs and Rs.15 Lakhs. The IIMs that provide low-fee MBAs are also among the best MBA schools providing low-fee programmes. The following are some of the IIMs that offer low-cost MBA programmes:

IIMs with Low Fee MBAMBA Fee Structure
IIM AmritsarRs.13,20,000
IIM BodhgayaRs.12,95,000
IIM JammuRs.14,82,000
IIM NagpurRs.13,75,000
IIM RaipurRs.14,21,000
IIM RohtakRs.16,65.000
IIM TiruchirappalliRs.16,50,000
IIM UdaipurRs.18,65,000
IIM SirmaurRs.11,75,000
IIM SambalpurRs.13,03,000

Top MBA Colleges in Mumbai with Low Fees

The average annual fee in Top MBA Colleges in Mumbai for pursuing MBA programmes is INR 55,000 – 23 Lakhs. Mumbai University, KCCMS Mumbai, and KJSCCETR Mumbai are some of the top MBA colleges in Mumbai with low fees than INR 60,000. The following are the Top MBA colleges in Mumbai with low fees:

Name of the CollegeAverage Annual Fees
K. C. College of Management Studies - [KCCMS], MumbaiINR 45,000
Indian School of Management & Studies - [ISMS], MumbaiINR 44,090
Mumbai University - [MU], MumbaiINR 55,000
K. J. Somaiya Comprehensive College of Education Training and Research - [KJSCE], MumbaiINR 36,250
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITB], MumbaiINR 50,400
National Academy of Management Studies - [NAMS], MumbaiINR 25,000
Hansraj Jivandas College of Education, MumbaiINR 6,600
The University of Mumbai, Institute of Distance & Open Learning - [IDOL], MumbaiINR 17,625
SNDT Women's University, Centre of Distance Education - [SNDT CDE], MumbaiINR 15,800
Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research - [TIMSR] MumbaiINR 63,791

Top MBA Colleges in India year-wise 

Best Placement MBA Colleges in India

Business SchoolPlacement 2019: Average SalaryPlacement 2018: Average Salary 
IIM AhmedabadNot Declared24.45
NMIMS Mumbai17.6
IIM SambalpurNot Declared10.55
GIM Goa10.61
MICA Ahmedabad12.3
IIM Calcutta25.3624.2
IIM Bangalore24.5422.76
FMS Delhi23.1021.1
SPJIMR, Mumbai22.9022.24
XLRI, Jamshedpur22.3520.10
IIM Indore20.7918.17
MDI Gurgaon20.1319.17
JBIMS Mumbai20.1318.91
IIFT20.0719.23
IIM Kozhikode20.0017.80
SIBM Pune17.4816.23
IIM Shillong16.7915.50
IIM Ranchi15.0215.09
IIM Tiruchirappalli14.9114.28
IIM Raipur14.5312.45
XIM Bhubaneswar14.3112.91
IRMA Anand14.2411.39
IIM Udaipur13.2013.16
IMI New Delhi13.0112.23
IIM Visakhapatnam12.6112.07
IMT Ghaziabad12.5011.60
Taxila Business School Jaipur12.4811.00
IIM Nagpur12.3512.10
IIM Kashipur12.2412.19
IIM Amritsar12.211.02
IIM Rohtak11.8511.70
IIM Jammu11.209.56
TAPMI Manipal11.0611.00
IIM Bodhgaya10.9010.60
FORE New Delhi10.8010.40
IIM Sirmaur9.2012.00
SDMIMD Mysore7.146.94

Best MBA Colleges in India Placement-wise 2022

MBA CollegeFee(Rs. Lakh)Median Salary(Rs. LPA)Average Salary(Rs. LPA)
IIM Bangalore2331.233.82
SPJIMR Mumbai1930.132.05
FMS Delhi23032.4
IIM Calcutta2328.4934.2
JBIMS Mumbai626.4927.63
SJSOM IIT Bombay9.7625.825.9
IISc Bangalore3.62526.8
TISS Mumbai ODCL82425.4
TISS Mumbai HRMLR2.522.523.97
DMS IIT Delhi9.620.621.9

Best MBA Colleges in Delhi

  • FMS
  • IIFT
  • XLRI
  • IMI
  • FORE

Best MBA Colleges in Mumbai

  • JBIMS
  • SPJIMR
  • TISS
  • NMIMS
  • SJSOM IIT
  • Sydenham

Best MBA Colleges in Bangalore

  • IIM Bangalore
  • IISc
  • Symbiosis
  • NMIMS

Best MBA Colleges in Hyderabad

  • ISB
  • IMT
  • Symbiosis
  • NMIMS
  • MANAGE

Best MBA Colleges in Kolkata

  • IIM Calcutta
  • PDGBA
  • IIFT
  • IMI

Best MBA Colleges in Pune

  • SIBM
  • SCMHRD
  • SIIB
  • SCIT
  • NIBM
  • PUMBA
  • NIA

Best MBA Colleges in Ahmedabad

Given below is the list of the top 10 MBA colleges in India as per the NIRF ranking 2022. 

Top 10 MBA Colleges in IndiaNIRF MBA Ranking 2022
IIM Ahmedabad1
IIM Bangalore2
IIM Calcutta3
IIT Delhi DoMS4
IIM Kozhikode5
IIM Lucknow6
IIM Indore7
XLRI Jamshedpur8
NITIE Mumbai9
IIT Madras-DoMS10

List of Top MBA Colleges in India (Private & Government)

There are over 3,000 private MBA colleges in India, over 500 public/ government MBA colleges in India and about 70 public-private MBA colleges in India, as listed on Shiksha.

Here is the List of Top Private MBA Colleges in India:

Best  Private MBA Colleges in IndiaCourse Fee (in INR)
XLRI Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur23.60 L
MDI Gurgaon21.34 L
NITIE, Mumbai11.33 L
SPJIMR, Mumbai17.87 L
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Pune10.20 L
SVKM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies10.42 L
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai11.81 L
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Delhi8.85 L
International Management Institute, Delhi18.34 L
ICFAI Business School, Hyderabad14.14 L

Here is the List of Top 10 Government Colleges for MBA

Top Government Colleges for MBACourse Fee (in INR)
IIM Ahmedabad23.00 L
IIM Bangalore18.70 L
IIM Calcutta10.10 L
IIM Kozhikode20.50 L
IIT Delhi-DoMS8.80 L
IIM Indore17.06 L
IIM Lucknow5.69 L
IIT Kharagpur-VGSOM9.26 L
IIT Bombay-SJMSOM8.67 L
IIT Madras-DoMS8.00 L

Frequently Asked Questions:

Q1. Which MBA College has the best placement with low fees?

Ans. SIMSREE, Mumbai has the best placement with low fees.

Q2. Can I do MBA with low fees?

Ans. Although the MBA fee at IIMs is relatively high in comparison to other MBA institutions in India, there are several IIMs that provide low-fee MBA programmes. While IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore, and Calcutta have cost structures ranging from 21 lakhs to 24 lakhs, certain IIMs offer MBA programmes for between Rs.10 Lakhs and Rs.15 Lakhs. The IIMs that provide low-fee MBAs are also among the best MBA schools providing low-fee programmes. The following are some of the IIMs that offer low-cost MBA programmes:

Q3. Which is the cheapest MBA College in India?

Ans. Students are well-trained in the fundamentals and advanced areas of the industry, and they are moulded to become future world leaders. Some of the best affordable MBA colleges in India are distributed around the country so that students may choose when it is convenient for them rather than having to move around and look for colleges and courses in other states.

Name of the CollegeCourse fees
(in Rs.)
FMS, DelhiRs. 0.20 lakhs
Department of Financial Studies (DFS), DURs. 0.48 lakhs
Delhi School of Economics, DURs. 0.31 lakhs
Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), MumbaiRs. 1.14 lakhs
Pune University Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA)Rs. 1.32 lakhs
FMS BHURs. 0.98 lakhs
MSU BarodaRs. 0.29 lakhs
UBS ChandigarhRs. 0.38 lakhs
IGNOU DelhiRs. 0.37 lakhs
JMI New DelhiRs. 0.47 lakhs
Q4. Which IIM has the lowest fees for MBA?

Ans. IIM Sirmaur provides the most affordable MBA Fees. It was INR 11.75 lakh for the class of 2021-2023. Fees can be paid in instalments, and scholarships and loan help are available.

Related Videos

People also view:


Best Low Fee MBA Colleges in India 2022
Best Low Fee MBA Colleges in India 2022